Public Meeting Agenda: May 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Regular Board of Directors Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Regular Board of Directors Meeting Agenda

May 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Regular Board of Directors Meeting
1. Call the meeting to order
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale: 

 

LEADERSHIP  •  SERVICE  •  SUPPORT

 

Notice of this meeting was given in advance according to State Law 84-1411, by giving notice of the meeting to the public on ESU 7 website www.esu7.org and posted at location of meeting.  Notice of this meeting was also given in advance to all members of the Board of Directors.  Availability of the agenda and purpose of the hearing was communicated in the advance notice of the meeting and in the notice to the members of this hearing. All proceedings of the Board of Directors were taken while the convened hearing was open to the attendance of the public.

Discussion:  President Don Ellison conducted the meeting.
1.1. Notification of Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale: 

This meeting has been preceded by reasonable advance notice and is hereby declared to be in open session.  A copy of the Open Meetings Act is posted in the meeting room.

1.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Discussion:  Roll call was taken at: 5:30pm
Staff present:
Larianne Polk, Administrator
Linda Shefcyk, Business Manager
Katy McNeil, Secretary to the Board of Directors
Marci Ostmeyer, Professional Development Director
Darus Mettler, Special Education Director
1.2.1. Board Absences
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Staff Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take action to approve the Board member absences.

Recommended Motion(s):  Board Member absences as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
1.3. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Discussion:  All members present participated in the Pledge of Allegiance.
2. Public Forum
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
2.1. Welcome Visitors
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Discussion:  No visitors were present.
2.2. Public Comment
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Board has the discretion to limit the amount of time set aside for public participation. 


Citizens wishing to address the Board on a certain agenda item must notify the Educational Service Unit Administrator prior to the board meeting.  Citizens wishing to present petitions to the Board may do so at this time.  However, the Board will only receive the petitions and not act upon them or their contents.

Public Participation in Board Meetings Policy 1.02.02
Discussion:  No public comments provided.
Attachments:
3. Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The sequence of agenda topics is subject to change at the discretion of the Board.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any necessary action to approve agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Agenda as presented including moving item 6.2 immediately before consent agenda Passed with a motion by Terry Fusco and a second by Jennifer Miller.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
3.1. Budget Committee Update
Speaker(s):  Chairman Terry Fusco
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  The Budget committee met to discuss the 2018-2019 Budget. Chairman Fusco will along with Jason Harris (Visiting Doctoral Practicum Student) will provide an overview of discussions.
Committee members include:
Terry Fusco (Chair)
Doug Pauley
Gary Wieseler
Dan Hoesly
Jack Young
Discussion:  Jason Harris, a Practicum Student pursuing his Education Specialist Degree from Doane University, delivered an overview of the Budget Summary for ESU 7.  He delivered the budget committee report from today's meeting. 
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
4. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale: 

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time. 

If any Board member wishes to discuss an item, it must be removed from the consent agenda at which time the remaining items will be acted upon.

Consent Agenda Includes:

  • Minutes from the previous meeting(s)
  • Treasurer's Report
  • Presentation of the Bills
  • Certificated/Classified Hire(s)/Reassignments/Resignation(s)
  • Other Routine Agenda Items

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the consent agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Kluth and a second by Joyce Baumert.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
4.1. Minutes
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

This is a consent item.

Attachments:
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
4.2. Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  This is a consent item.
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
4.3. Presentation of Bills # 67120 through #67299 totaling $ 782,105.53
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The summary of bills for the current month total:$782,105.83 - Bills #67120 through #67299

Inservice bills total: $ 340

SPED Arrears: Clarkson $2373.01

TECH Arrears: 0

Check # Amount Vendor Description
67122 $6,337.51 AdvancED Review Fee and travel expenses
67131 $19,776.00 Apple Computer SPED computers
67136 $5,475.00 Boone Central Schools District Targeted Improvement Plan workshop and Carl Perkins Reimbursement
67152 $12,012.39 Clarkson Public Schools District Targeted Improvement Plan workshop and Title 1 Reimbursement
67165 $8,997.94 Eakes Office Solutions Copier Maintenance
67172 $13,200.00 ESU 2 Canvas cloud
67202 $13,063.81 Lakeview Comm. Schools Title I and Title III Reimbursement
67211 $45,878.00 Management Services for Education Data Migrant Student Management System Licenses
67230 $18,980.51 Palmer Public School Title I Reimbursement
67240 $13,262.00 RVW, Inc. Feasibility Study
67249 $36,464.01 Shelby-Rising City Public School Title I and Title III Reimbursement
67251 $14,995.92 St. Edward Public School District Targeted Improvement Plan workshop and Title 1 Reimbursement
67297 $5,563.44 Stuthman Enterprises, LLC SLP Contracted Service


This is a consent item.

Attachments:
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
4.4. Stipends Review
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Annually, the board reviews the stipend payment for various grants facilitated by ESU 7. Currently, stipends are $15 per hour for various grant projects up to a maximum of $105 to be paid for any one day unless otherwise specified within the grant.
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
4.5. Special Education Resignations
Speaker(s):  Darus Mettler
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Resignation of Michelle Smith, Speech/Language Pathologist
Resignation of Julianne Wilke, Cen7ter Paraprofessional

Attachments:
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
4.6. Classified/Non-Certificated 2018-2019 Contracts for Administration, Technology, Production, Professional Development, and Special Education Staff
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The following Classified/Non-Certificated staff are current employees of ESU 7 and are recommended for continued employment.  Contracts for 2018-2019 are: Debbie Adams, Receptionist/Media Secretary
Chris Chvala Computer Support Specialist
Janet Ciboron, Production Assistant
Cody Nelsen, Network and Systems Administrator
Joan Hassebrook, Production
Kerri Jo Krivohlavek, Database Administrator
Katy McNeil, Assistant to the Chief Administrator
Nathan Pfeifer, Custodian/Maintenance
Michele Sells, Production
Linda Shefcyk, Business Manager
Nancy Smith, Production Supervisor
Cindy Wieser, Professional Development Secretary
Carolyn Koch, Grant Bookkeeper
Paulette Wieser, Technology Secretary
Angie Arndt, Special Education Administrative Assistant
Kris Johnson, Paraprofessional/Braillist
Megan Kassing, Special Education Bookkeeper
Jeri Glenn, Paraprofessional 
Brock Hoover, Paraprofessional
Ashley Starostka, Paraprofessional
Cameron Jakub, Paraprofessional
Becky Luchsinger, Paraprofessional
Traci Weverka, Paraprofessional
Sue Hast, Paraprofessional
Kristy Frederick, Paraprofessional
Jayne Abegglen, Paraprofessional

Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
4.7. Grant 2018-2019 Contracts for the Migrant Education Program
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The following grant staff are current employees of ESU 7 and are recommended for continued employment for 2018-2019. Contracts for 2018-2019 are:
Cynthia Alarcon Migrant Education Grant Coordinator
Danielle Waite Program Analyst
Ana Santos Migrant Education Recruiter
Isaura Barreto Migrant Recruiter
Darlene Rodriguez Migrant Education Recruiter
Veronica Reyes-Herwig Migrant Education Service Provider
Melinda Velecela Migrant Liaison
Nathalie Vargas Migrant Services Provider
Mayra Vargas Migrant Secretary
TBD Migrant Tutors for Columbus Public Elementary

Goals:
  • Partnerships
5. Action Items
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
5.1. 2018 Migrant Education Program Summer Program Staff and Binational Teacher Contracts
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  The Migrant Education Program (MEP) will facilitate 5 summer programs. Sites include Schuyler, O’Neill, Boone Central, Firth (Norris School District), and Columbus (which also includes students from Lakeview, Shelby-Rising City, and St Edward).  The following ESU 7 MEP 2018 Summer Staff are recommended for employment.

Schuyler:
Dana Schultz
Lori Schultz
Barbara Raya
 
Columbus:
Cindy Lorentzen
Katie Parlane
Misty Liakos
Cory Waite
Rhonda Williams
Susan Doehling
 
O’Neill (pending background checks):
Kasey Hoffman
Brianna Romshek
Brandi Walters
Shay Spady

Binational Teachers:
The MEP will also host 3 binational teachers from Mexico in the month of June. The 3 teachers are from the state of Jalisco in Mexico.
Aurora Sahagun Ruiz has taught for 5 years in the public and private schools. She has worked with students from K - High School. She is also a psychologist. She can teach dance, Mexican crafts, vocal music, technology, and volleyball. 
 
Eduardo Salazar Moya has experience at all levels in his 20 years of teaching.  He has a BA in Teaching English as a Foreign Language. He also can teach history, geography and Spanish.  He can teach reading and writing in English and Spanish.  He can teach dance, Mexican crafts, technology, soccer, basketball and Mixed Martial Arts.
 
Adan Guillermo Chaidez Galicia has taught for 12 years at the elementary level.  He has been a dance teacher for 3 years.  He can teach acting, dance and Mexican crafts.  He has participated in the Bi-National program in 2015 and 2016 in Arizona.
Action(s):
Migrant education contracts as presented Passed with a motion by Jack Young and a second by Joyce Baumert.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Goals:
  • Data
  • Partnerships
5.2. Contract for Orientation and Mobility Specialist
Speaker(s):  Darus Mettler
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Kaise Recek has been an employee of ESU 7 for the past 2 years.  This contract (see attached) will account for the change in contract type from classified to certificated staff.  She will transition from Orientation and Mobility Assistant to Orientation and Mobility Specialist.  Kaise has completed her Masters Degree in Orientation and Mobility.
Action(s):
Contract for Orientation and Mobility Specialist as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Dan Hoesly.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
5.3. 2018 Summer Assistant Contracts
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The following classified staff are recommended for summer 2018 employment:
Aaron Chin, 2018 Summer General Help
Karen Kuhr, 2018 Summer Production

Action(s):
2018 Summer Assistant Contracts as presented Passed with a motion by Terry Fusco and a second by Dan Hoesly.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.4. Reading of Article II, Section 8, A-B, Section 9, A-F, Section 10, A-B, Section 11, A, Section 12 A
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take all necessary action to approve Article II, Section 8, A-B, Section 9, A-F, Section 10, A-B, Section 11, A, Section 12 A

Recommended Motion(s):  Article II, Section 8, A-B, Section 9, A-F, Section 10, A-B, Section 11, A, Section 12 A Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Article II, Section 8, A-B, Section 9, A-F, Section 10, A-B, Section 11, A, Section 12 A Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Jack Young.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Communication and Marketing
  • Data
  • Partnerships
  • Technology
6. Discussion Items
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale: 

 

6.1. Educational Behavioral Health Program Updates
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Monthly updates to the Board regarding the status of the Educational Behavioral Health Program will be provided during this item.
Discussion:  Administrator Polk and Special Education Director Mettler gave members of the Board a tour of the potential site for the Educational Behavioral Health Facility, answered questions from members of the Board and described updates on progress.
6.2. AdvancED Update
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Administrator Polk will share the new promotional video for ESU 7.

Attached is the Accreditation Approval Letter.
Discussion:  Administrator Polk debuted the ESU 7 Promotional video from the AdvancED Visit.
Attachments:
7. Administrator's Report
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

Facilities Update

  • The Annual Clean Up Day was held on May 16, 2018

ESUCC Update

  • ReDesign (Attached for your review)

Administrator Leave Report

  •  Attached for your Review

Legislative Update

  •  Attached for your Review

Administrator's Goals

  •  Attached for your Review

AESA Student Loan Forgiveness Update

  • Attached for your Review
Election Filing
  • Application is attached for your Review.  A hard copy will be provided to necessary Board Members.
  • Incumbents Deadline: July 16, 2018 (Joyce Baumert*, Richard Stephens, Jennifer Miller, Jack Young, Dan Hoesly, Terry Fusco)
  • Non-Incumbents Deadline: August 1, 2018

Upcoming Events:
NASB School Law Seminar - Kearney: June 15, 2018
AESA Colorado Springs: November 28-December 1, 2018
2019 Summer Boardsmanship Retreat

Discussion: 
  • Administrator Polk discussed the purchase of a new mower, mold concerns in the warehouse, and clean up day.
  • Administrator Polk discussed the redesign of the ESU Coordinating Council.  The ESUCC's purpose was re-established through 5 Bold Steps (goals).
  • Administrator Polk gave an overview of Legislative Bills of interest and their outcome to the Board.  She responded to questions surrounding the bills and their implications from members of the Board.
  • Administrator Polk provided a copy of the Candidate Filing Form to Members of the Board up for re-election in November. 
  • Administrator Polk provided a quarterly ISLS Loan Forgiveness Program Update to the Board. 
  • Administrator Polk discussed the NNNC/NENTA (Northeast Nebraska Teacher Academy) Memorandum of Understanding with Wayne State College.  This allows for sharing as a substitute teaching consortia within NNNC Schools.
  • Administrator Polk shared upcoming events with the Board.


 
Attachments:
8. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Discussion:  7:04pm
<< Back to the Public Page for ESU 7