Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

August 20, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Regular Board of Directors Meeting

Agenda
1. Call the meeting to order
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

 

LEADERSHIP  •  SERVICE  •  SUPPORT

 

Notice of this meeting was given in advance according to State Law 84-1411, by giving notice of the meeting to the public on ESU 7 website www.esu7.org and posted at location of meeting.  Notice of this meeting was also given in advance to all members of the Board of Directors.  Availability of the agenda and purpose of the hearing was communicated in the advance notice of the meeting and in the notice to the members of this hearing. All proceedings of the Board of Directors were taken while the convened hearing was open to the attendance of the public.

1.1. Notification of Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

This meeting has been preceded by reasonable advance notice and is hereby declared to be in open session.  A copy of the Open Meetings Act is posted in the meeting room.

Attachments:
1.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Discussion:  Roll call was taken at: 5:34pm
Staff present:
Larianne Polk, Administrator
Linda Shefcyk, Business Manager
Katy McNeil, Secretary to the Board of Directors
Marci Ostmeyer, Professional Development Director
Darus Mettler, Special Education Director
Dan Ellsworth, Network Operations Director
1.2.1. Board Absences
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

Terry Fusco will be absent for personal reasons.

Staff Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take action to approve the Board member absences.

Recommended Motion(s):  Board Member absences as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
Action(s):
Board Member absences as presented Passed with a motion by Richard Stephens and a second by Doug Kluth.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Richard Luebbe, Terry Fusco and Dan Hoesly were absent for personal reasons.
1.3. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Discussion:  All members present participated in the Pledge of Allegiance.
2. Public Forum
2.1. Welcome Visitors
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Discussion:  No visitors were present.
2.2. Public Comment
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale:  The Board has the discretion to limit the amount of time set aside for public participation.

Citizens wishing to address the Board on a certain agenda item must notify the Educational Service Unit Administrator prior to the board meeting.  Citizens wishing to present petitions to the Board may do so at this time.  However, the Board will only receive the petitions and not act upon them or their contents.
 
Attachments:
Discussion:  No public comments provided.
3. Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

The sequence of agenda topics is subject to change at the discretion of the Board.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any necessary action to approve agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
Action(s):
Agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Pauley and a second by Jack Young.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
4. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time. 

If any Board member wishes to discuss an item, it must be removed from the consent agenda at which time the remaining items will be acted upon.

Consent Agenda Includes:

  • Minutes from the previous meeting(s)
  • Treasurer's Report
  • Presentation of the Bills
  • Certificated/Classified Hire(s)/Reassignments/Resignation(s)
  • Other Routine Agenda Items

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the consent agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Gary Wieseler.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
4.1. Minutes
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

This is a consent item.

Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
4.2. July 2019 Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale:  This is a consent item.
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
4.3. August 2019 Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Attachments:
4.4. July 2019 Bills: Total $928,874.38 - Bills #69370-69526
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

The summary of bills for the current month total of $957,150.32 - Bills #69370-69526.

Inservice Bills Total: $0

 
Check # Amount Vendor Description
69394 $32,882.81 CDW-G Technology equipment for schools
69398 $5,775.00 CEV Multimedia Perkins Web based subscription license/David City
69410 $10,728.16 Eakes Office Solutions Copier Maintenance
69421 $18,646.60 Fauss Construction Payment #6 Learning Academy Remodel
69430 $5,306.83 High Plains Community Schools Title 1, II and III Reimbursements
69435 $5,424.26 Howells-Dodge
Title II, Migrant Reimbursements and SPED payback
69439 $39,228.00 JourneyEd.Com Technology equipment for schools
69442 $7,508.78 Karen Karp Title II/PEAK Consultant
69450 $5,937.79 Leigh Comm. Schools Title II Reimbursement and SPED payback
69465 $8,729.50 NE ESU Coop World Book Read and Research Combo
69469 $58,432.00 On To College Test Prep Renewal (John Baylor)
69470 $26,160.04 Palmer Public School Title II, Migrant Reimbursements
69483 $6,957.09 Schuyler Comm. Schools Migrant Reimbursement/SPED payback
69526 $26,568.00 Apple Computer Technology equipment for schools
Attachments:
4.5. August 2019 Bills # 69527 through #69681 totaling $1,091,696.80
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

The summary of bills for the current month Bills # 69527 through #69681 totaling $1,091,696.80.

Inservice bills total: $44.85
 

Check # Amount Vendor Description
69538 $8,291.00 Apple Computer Technology equipment for schools
69542 $21,850.92 Boone Central Schools Title I, Migrant Reimbursements
69545 $9,966.12 Capital One General Core Travel
69549 $13,243.86 CDW-G Technology equipment for schools
69551 $24,576.31 Central City Public School Title I, IIA Reimbursements
69557 $8,491.52 Clarkson Public School Title I, Title IIA, Peak/Transition Reimbursements
69561 $9,881.66 Cross Co. School Title I, Peak/Transition Reimbursements
69568 $48,055.37 Eakes Office Solution Learning Academy furniture
69569 $27,800.76 East Butler Public School Title 1, Migrant, Peak/Transition Reimbursements
69575 $7,309.56 ESU 2 NNNC 3rd Quarter
69586 $5,066.00 Glowforge Inc. Perkins School supplies
69590 $6,375.00 Heartland Communications Labor for new phones
69591 $10,758.80 High Plains Community Schools Title 1, Perkins Reimbursements
69595 $21,045.88 Howells-Dodge Schools Technology equipment for schools
69606 $146,389.14 Lakeview Comm. Schools Title I and II Reimbursements
69625 $5,088.72 Palmer Public School Title I Reimbursements
69634 $7,144.20 SchoolKidz Migrant - Child Hygiene kit
69637 $25,825.92 Shelby/Rising City Title I & II, Migrant, Peak/Transition Reimbursements
69641 $9,974.62 St. Edward Title II, Accountability, Migrant and Peak Reimbursements
69643 $5,031.41 Streakwave Wireless, Inc. Technology equipment for schools
69649 $61,490.48 Twin River Public School Title 1 & II Reimbursements


This is a consent item.

Attachments:
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
4.6. 2019-2020 Mileage Allowance
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Rationale: 

As per Policy 3.14 Mileage Allowance, the Board shall approve the mileage rate in the August meeting.

The ESU Master Negotiated Agreement stipulates all employees covered by the agreement shall receive mileage compensation at the IRS approved reimbursable rate.  Currently, all of our employees are compensated at the same rate, $.58.

Attachments:
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
4.7. Authorized Depositories
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Rationale: 

Board Policy 1.09, Authorized Depositories, Bonds, Disbursement of Funds requires the ESU 7 Board to annually authorize depositories for ESU 7 Funds.  The checking accounts are currently at First National Bank and Trust, Columbus.  The Board authorizes the Administrator and Board Treasurer to contact banks in the ESU area to invest money at the best rate.  Current investments are listed in the Treasurer's Report.

This is a consent item.

Attachments:
4.8. Nebraska Rural Community Schools Association (NRCSA) Dues
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

The Nebraska Rural Community Schools Association is a non-profit organization dedicated to serving the needs of rural schools and communities. Since 1981, NRCSA has been committed to protecting the well-being of public education and implementing its mission of providing quality education for all children.

NRCSA is an Association consisting of 195 school districts and ESU's in Nebraska working together to support and promote quality educational programs for students in rural Nebraska. Through its members NRCSA serves the interests of over 75,000 children in 88 counties and 24 legislative districts.

Attachments:
4.9. 2018-2019 Contracts for 3 Paraprofessionals
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale:  Angie Beckman, Bridget Nuttleman, and Harriet Kibalya will be joining the Cen7ter Team as Paraprofessionals.  All three are passionate about working with students with disabilities and helping them to develop their skills.
4.10. 2018-2019 Contract for Early Childhood Special Education Teacher and a Teacher of the Dead and Hard of Hearing
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale:  Cassie Krings:
Cassie will be joining our ESU 7 Team with a dual role.  She will be an Early Childhood Special Education Teacher and a Teacher of the Deaf and Hard of Hearing.  She received her special education K-8 Unified Early Childhood from Drake Univeristy.  Her Deaf/Hard of Hearing degree is from UNL.  Cassie is driven to support students through empowering children and their families through excellent programming.
4.11. Contract Amendment for School Psychologist
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale:  Jackie Ternus, a current School Psychologist, will be moved from .50 FTE to .60 FTE to meet the needs of school districts for increased time.
4.12. 2018-2019 Grant Contract for Autism Spectrum Disorders
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale: 

2018-2019 Contract for Sonja Chatfield-Peetz, Autism Spectrum Disorders Grant Coordinator.

Attachments:
5. Action Items
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
5.1. Recognition of the ESU 7 Education Association
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale: 

Recognition of the  ESU 7 Education Association (ESU7EA) was requested by ESU7EA Chair, Brandy Rose.  The ESU7EA requests to be recognized as the exclusive bargaining agent to non-supervisory certificated staff for the 2021-2022 contract year.

Recommended Motion(s):  Recognition of the ESU7EA as the exclusive bargaining agent for non-supervisory certificated staff for 2020-2021 Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Attachments:
Action(s):
Recognition of the ESU7EA as the exclusive bargaining agent for non-supervisory certificated staff for 2020-2021 Passed with a motion by Jack Young and a second by Doug Pauley.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.2. Reading of Article III, Section 1 A through F, Article III, Section Section 2 A through B, Article III, Section III A through F, and Policy 3.19
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take all necessary action to approve Article III, Section 1 A through F, Article III, Section Section 2 A through B, Article III, Section III A through F and Policy 3.19 as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Article III, Section 1 A through F, Article III, Section Section 2 A through B, Article III, Section III A through F and Policy 3.19 as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
Action(s):
Article III, Section 1 A through F, Article III, Section Section 2 A through B, Article III, Section III A through F and Policy 3.19 as presented Passed with a motion by Jack Young and a second by Joyce Baumert.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.3. Non-Member Contract for Services
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Rationale:  Board Policy requires the Board to annually approve a Non-Member School Contract for Services Agreement. 

Article III, Section 1, D.    Requests, Cost, and Payment

Recommendation:  Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the Non-Member Contract for Services as presented.
Recommended Motion(s):  Non-Member Contract for Services as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Non-Member Contract for Services as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Jennifer Miller.
  • Terry Fusco: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.4. ESu 7 Non Certificated Job Descriptions
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale:  Board Policy 3.15 requires the ESU 7 Board to approve a written general job description and the qualification criteria for wach adopted classified position.  Attached are links to the non-certificated/classified ESU 7 job descriptions.  Board Policy 1.05.01 states a new job description and alterations in an existing job position must be approved by the Administrator. 

Paper copies of all job descriptions can be found at the principle office of the Administrator.  Available upon request.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the Non-Certificated/Classified Staff Job Descriptions as presented.
Recommended Motion(s):  Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the Non-Certificated/Classified Staff Job Descriptions as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the Non-Certificated/Classified Staff Job Descriptions as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Jennifer Miller.
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Tammy Roh: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
6. Discussion Items
Rationale: 

 

6.1. ESU 7 Learning Academy Updates
Speaker(s):  Darus Mettler or Designee
Rationale:  Monthly updates to the Board regarding the status of the Educational Behavioral Health Program will be provided during this item.
Discussion:  ESU 7 School Districts are aware of the progress with the program.  Probable Opinion of Cost is complete and has been shared with the Budget Committee.
The Budget Committee will make recommendations regarding the Interlocal Agreement and finishing additional classrooms later in this agenda.
6.2. Budget Committee Report
Speaker(s):  Terry Fusco
Rationale:  The Budget Committee Chairperson will present information discussed at the August 19, 2019 Budget Committee Meeting.

 
Recommended Motion(s):  Approval of the Board Budget Committee recommendation for the EBHP Remodel Project to include finishing classrooms 102 and 108 Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Recommended Motion(s) #2:  Recommendation to approve the Interlocal Agreement for the Special Education Building Project as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Approval of the Board Budget Committee recommendation for the EBHP Remodel Project to include finishing classrooms 102 and 108 Passed with a motion by Doug Pauley and a second by Richard Stephens.
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Tammy Roh: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
Recommendation to approve the Interlocal Agreement for the Special Education Building Project as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Kluth and a second by Doug Pauley.
  • Dan Hoesly: Absent
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Jennifer Miller: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Tammy Roh: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Doug Pauley gave recommendations from the Budget Committee to move forward with the fee structure and finishing classrooms 102 and 108.  Clarifying questions were asked of and answered by the committee regarding each option for school district contributions to the project.
6.3. Budget Hearing and Budget Summary are scheduled for September 16, 2019 in the Oak Room at 5:15pm
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Rationale: 

Budget Hearing and Budget Summary are scheduled for September 13, 2017 in the Oak Room at 5:15pm

Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
6.4. The Final Tax Asking Hearing has been set for September 16, 2019 at 5:25pm in the Oak Room.
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk
Rationale: 

The Final Tax Asking Hearing has been set for September 13, 2018 at 5:25pm in the Oak Room.

Goals:
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
6.5. Board Member Awards of Achievement
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale:  NASB’s Annual Area Membership Meetings will begin at the end of August giving NASB the opportunity to recognize school board and ESU board members for achieving new levels of success during the recent Awards year. Board members are awarded for their participation in NASB Programs and Services as well as attendance at NASB workshops and events.
Please take a minute to review the attached report for the board member achievements from your school district/ESU for accuracy.
Please register with Katy to attend an Area Membership Meeting to accept your award.
Point Award - Level III Baumert, Joyce 325 (250)
Point Award - Level III Hoesly, Dan 315 (250)
Point Award - Level III Luebbe, Richard 285 (250)
Point Award - Level III Young, Jack 270 (250)
Point Award - Level IV Fusco, Terry 380 (350)
Point Award - Level V Wieseler, Gary 550 (500)
Point Award - Level VI Stephens, Richard 840 (750)
7. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Discussion:  Meeting adjourned at 6:42pm.

Minutes respectfully submitted by Katy McNeil, Recording Secretary to the Board.
<< Back to the Public Page for ESU 7