Public Meeting Agenda: September 23, 2010 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

September 23, 2010 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

September 23, 2010 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
3. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
4. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
5. Special Recognition: Keith Cole, SMHS FFA Coach, and SMHS Livestock Judging Team - 1st Place winners in Livestock Judging State Competition
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
6. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
7. Approval of Minutes - August 26, 2010
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
8. Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
9. Community Comments
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
10. Energy Efficient Schools Update
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
11. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
11.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Richard Janeway
12. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
13. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.A. Assessment & Standards Review
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.B. School Board Evaluation
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.C. Educational Jobs Grant
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.D. Appointment of DHA Committee
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E. TSBA Annual Convention & Leadership Conference
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.F. Employment of Retired Professionals
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.G. Resolution for Special School District
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H. FYI
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.H.1. Administrative August 31, 2010 Agenda
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.2. 12 Month Agenda for September
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.3. Annual Planning Calendar for September
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.4. Facility and Maintenance Plan - September Update
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.5. 1st Month Attendance Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.6. School Calendars for October
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.H.7. September Personnel
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
14. Upcoming Public Educational Media Events
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
15. School Board Committees
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
15.A. Committee Reports
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
16. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
16.A. August Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
16.B. Sales Tax Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
16.C. Approval of SNAP Budget Amendment
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
16.D. Approval of Additional Revenues Budget Amendment
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
17. Approval of Stone Elementary VEC Customers Share Grant Application
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18.A. Approval of Contracts/Fundraisers
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18.A.1. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.B. Approval of Field Trips
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18.B.1. Martin Elementary Beta Club
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.B.2. Martin Elementary Jr. Beta Club
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.B.3. Stone Elementary Beta Club
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.B.4. SMHS Volleyball Team
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.B.5. SMHS Wrestling Team
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C. Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18.C.1. Gifted Education KEY Classes
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.2. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.3. Crab Orchard Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.4. CCHS
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.5. Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.6. Martin Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.7. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.8. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.9. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.10. Stone Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.C.11. SMHS
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.D. Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18.D.1. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.D.2. Phoenix School
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.D.3. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
19. Other Old Business
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
20. Elections/Appointments
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
20.A. Chairman
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
20.A.1. Vice-Chairman
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.A.2. Parliamentarian
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.A.3. TLN Representative
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.A.4. Recorder
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.A.5. School Board Attorney
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.B. Appoint Committees
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.B.1. Policy
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.B.2. Safety
Speaker(s):  Chairman
20.B.3. Building & Grounds
Speaker(s):  Chairman
21. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):  Chairman
22. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Chairman
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools