Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 26, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
3. Tribute to Larry Buck
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
4. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
5. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
6. Special Recognition: Gifted Education Program - KEY Classes - Pam Wheeler, Teacher
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
7. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
8. *Approval of Minutes of April 28, 2011
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
9. *Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
10. Community Comments
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
11. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
11.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Sandra Brewer
12. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
13. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.A. Report on Progress of Energy Efficient Schools Initiative
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.B. Board of Distinction Checklist
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.C. Cumberland County TELL Tennessee Survey Results
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.D. *Approval of 2011-12 General Purpose and Cafeteria Budget
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.E. School Board Self Assessment
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F. FYI
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.1. May Administrative Meeting
13.F.2. School Inservice Schedule
13.F.3. Annual LEA Character Education and Conflict Resolution Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.4. Updated Policies
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.5. May Personnel
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.6. Paraprofessional Rehire List
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.7. Non-rehire List of Paraprofessionals
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.F.8. Safe Schools Update
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
14. School Board Committees
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
14.A. Building and Grounds Committee
Speaker(s):  Richard Janeway
14.B. Policy Committee
Speaker(s):  Charles Tollett
14.C. Safety Committee
Speaker(s):  Gordon Davis
15. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
15.A. April Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
15.B. Sales Tax Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
15.C. *Approval of Request for Proposal for Vision Care
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
16. *Approval of Special Education Requests
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16.A. Occupational Therapy (OT) Contract
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16.B. Physical Therapy (PT) Contract
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16.C. Certified Occupational Therapist Assistant (COTA) Contract
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16.D. School Psychologist Internship Contract
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16.E. Head Start Partnership Agreement
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
17. *Approval of CCSNP Recommendations
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
17.A. Approval of Student Lunch Price Increase
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
17.B. Approval of Adult Meal Price Increase
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
17.C. Approval of 2100-12 National School Lunch/Breakfast Compliance Package
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
17.D. Approval of Line Item Budget Amendments
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
18. *Approval of Local Consolidated Application for Federal Funding
Speaker(s):  Rickie Harris
19. *Approval of CTE Carl Perkins Federal Plan
Speaker(s):  Wendell Wilson
20. *Approval of Student Accident Insurance for 2011-12
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
21. *Approval of Sale of Surplus Buses
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
22. *Set BOE Planning Work Session
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
23. *Approval of Attendance for NSBA Southern Region Conference
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.A. *Approval of Field Trips
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.A.1. CCHS Cheerleaders
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.A.2. CCHS Basketball Teams
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.A.3. Pine View History Club
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.B. *Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.B.1. Martin Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.B.2. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.C. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.C.1. Phoenix School
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.C.2. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.C.3. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.C.4. Brown Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.D. *Approval of Contracts
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.D.1. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.D.2. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.D.3. SMHS
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.E. *Approval of North Cumberland Elementary Football Booster By-laws
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.F. *Approval of 2nd Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.F.1. 5.113 - In-service and Staff Development Opportunities
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.F.2. 5.202 - Suspension/Dismissal of Non-Certified Employees
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.F.3. 6.208 - Release During School Hours
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.F.4. 6.209 - Child Custody/Parental Access
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.G. *Approval of 1st Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
24.G.1. 6.200 - Attendance
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
24.H. *Approval of Proposed Special Courses
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
25. Old Business
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
26. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
27. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
28. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools