Public Meeting Agenda: October 27, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

October 27, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

October 27, 2011 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
3. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
4. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
5. Special Recognition - Pleasant Hill Teacher Jennifer Magnusson Middle TN Grand Division Teacher of the Year
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
6. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
7. *Approval of September 22, 2011 Minutes
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
8. *Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
9. Community Comments
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
10. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
10.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Sandra Brewer
11. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
12. Resolutions
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
12.A. Voucher Resolution
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
12.B. Establishing School Calendars Resolution
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
12.C. Appointment of Director of Schools Resolution
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
13. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.A. Report on Progress of Energy Efficient Schools Initiative
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Rationale:  On 10/6 the Trane Team, members of the Maintenance staff, and I met to transition the project from the Construction Phase to the Warranty/Guarantee Phase.  This marks the completion of the construction and the remaining responsibilities now fall to Trane Service and the Measurement and Verification Group to assure our systems run as intended, covered through the warranty, and track and update us on our energy savings.
 
Here is a brief outline of the scope of work that was completed:
 
Lighting Upgrades at:                                                                                               
1.     Brown Elem.
2.     Crab Orchard
3.     CC Board Offices
4.     CCHS
5.     Glenn Martin
6.     Homestead
7.     North
8.     South
9.     Pineview
10.  Pleasant Hill
11.  SME
12.  SMH

Water Upgrades at:          
1.     Crab Orchard
2.     Glenn Martin
3.     Homestead
4.     North
5.     South
6.     Pineview
7.     Pleasant Hill

Building Automation Systems at: 
1.     Brown Ele.
2.     Crab Orchard
3.     CC Board Offices
4.     CCHS Water Source System
5.     Glenn Martin
6.     Homestead
7.     North
8.     South
9.     SME
10.   SMH

Vendmisers on the coin operated soda and water machines at: 
1.     All locations (200+ Units)

Windows at:
1.     Homestead
2.     Pineview

New Classroom Water Source Heat Pumps, Boilers, Pumps, VFDs, Cooling Tower, and associated BAS controls at CCHS.
 
Dan Horst expressed his appreciation to our staff and would like to personally thank Steve, Mary, and Jason in Maintenance and Cindy Randol for their help through this project.  
  
13.B. Update on Pleasant Hill Renovation
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Rationale:  The old building at Pleasant Hill has been gutted and appears ready for demolition.  The actual demolition started Monday of this week.
 
Plans for the addition will be wrapped up next week and be ready for submission to the State Fire Marshal.  The State FM is running a little bit slower at the moment.  Mr. Chamberlain anticipate getting his review in about three weeks.  We may be able to get a bid date set for late November but more likely it will be early December. We are still on track to have the addition ready for occupancy in Jan. 2013. 
13.C. Commitment to Graduate Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.D. Work Session Summary and Scheduling of Next Meeting
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E. FYI
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
13.E.1. September Administrative Meeting Agenda
Attachments:
13.E.2. 2nd Month Attendance Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.3. October Personnel Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.4. October Substitute List
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.5. Monthly Professional Development Report
Attachments:
13.E.6. Character Counts
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.7. October Annual Planning Calendar
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.8. 12 Month Agenda
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.9. Facilities and Maintenance Plan
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
13.E.10. November School Calendar of Events
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
14. School Board Committees
14.A. *Approval of Committees for 2011/12 School Year
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
14.B. *Approval of Committee Policy Calendar
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
15. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
15.A. September Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
15.B. Sales Tax Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
16. *Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
16.A. *Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
16.A.1. Glenn Martin Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.2. Cumberland County High School
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.3. Homestead Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.4. Key Class, Gifted Education Program
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.5. Cumberland County High School
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.6. Stone Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.7. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.8. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.9. Career and Technical Education
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.A.10. Stone Memorial High School
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.B. *Approval of Stone Elementary Fundraiser
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.C. *Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
16.C.1. Martin Junior Beta Club
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.C.2. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.C.3. Cumberland County High School Baseball Team
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.C.4. Cumberland County High School Marching Band
Attachments:
16.D. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
16.D.1. South Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.D.2. Pine View Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.D.3. Crab Orchard Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.D.4. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
16.E. Approval of "Fuel Up to Play 60" TN Agricultural Grants for Crab Orchard and North Cumberland
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
17. Set November and December CCBOE Meeting Dates
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
18. Old Business
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
19. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
20. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Dan Schlafer
21. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools