Public Meeting Agenda: March 27, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 27, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Agenda

March 27, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education
Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Dr. Charles Tollett
Welcome to Visitors
Moment of Silence/Pledge of Allegiance
William Cabaniss, South 2nd Grade - Pledge of Allegiance; Daniel Wyatt Fairman, Martin 5th Grade - Reading
Special Recognition
Teachers of the Year System Level Winners - Cynthia Webb, Sarah Pharris, Rachel Shoemaker
TSBA Student Congress (SCOPE) Delegates CCHS - Reid Glenn Guthrie, Tana Grace McDonald; Phoenix - Roger Jackson; SMHS - Benjamin Charles Tollett, Nathaniel Clark Freeman
Elks Hoop Recognition-Heath Wattenbarger North Cumberland
Roll Call
*Approval of February 27, 2014 Minutes
Attachments:
*Approval of Agenda
Community Comments
School Board Reports
TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Josh Stone
Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Donald E. Andrews
*2014-2015 Calendar
Attachments:
2015-2016 Calendar (Request for Study)
Attachments:
Updated Budget Timelines
Attachments:
Short/Long Range Facilities Task Force
*Strategic Plan 2014-2019
Attachments:
FYI
Attendance Report
Attachments:
Personnel Report
Attachments:
School Nutrition Personnel Report
Attachments:
Professional Development Report
Attachments:
Annual Planning Calendar
Attachments:
Board of Distinction Checklist
Attachments:
School Calendar of Events
Brown Calendar
Attachments:
Crab Orchard Calendar
Attachments:
CCHS Calendar
Attachments:
Homestead Calendar
Attachments:
Martin Calendar
Attachments:
North Calendar
Attachments:
Phoenix Calendar
Attachments:
Pine View Calendar
Attachments:
Pleasant Hill Calendar
Attachments:
South Calendar
Attachments:
Stone Calendar
Attachments:
SMHS Calendar
Attachments:
School Board Committees
Policy Committee
*Approval of First Reading of Policies
Policy 1.1602 Non-Retaliation
Attachments:
Policy 3.3001 Use of Cellular Phones
Attachments:
Policy 6.206 Transfers Within the System
Attachments:
Policy 6.304 Student Discrimination, Harassment, Bullying, Cyberbullying, and Intimidation
*Approval of Second Reading of Policies
Safety Committee
Speaker(s):  Josh Stone
SRO Funding
Chief Financial Officer's Report
Speaker(s):  Bob Scarbrough
Monthly Financial Report
Attachments:
Monthly Sales Tax Report
Attachments:
*Bus Specifications
Attachments:
*CTE Budget Amendment
Attachments:
*Technology Line Item Amendment
Attachments:
*Regular Instruction Program Line Item Amendment
Attachments:
*Office of the Superintendent Line Item Amendment
Attachments:
*Office of the Principal Line Item Amendment
Attachments:
*Operation of Plant Line Item Amendment
Attachments:
*Martin - Drainage Work Bid for Maintenance
Attachments:
*SMHS - Sealing of Parking Lots Bid
Attachments:
Resolutions
*Tennessee Arts Commission
Attachments:
*Community Services Donations
Attachments:
*Consent Agenda
*SMHS Exchange Student Requests (2)
Attachments:
*Approval of Volunteers
Martin Volunteers
Attachments:
Stone Volunteers
Attachments:
SMHS Volunteers
Attachments:
*Updated List of Acceptable Field Trip Locations
Attachments:
*Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
Brown Elementary - Biltmore House Trip
Attachments:
South Cheerleaders Summer Camp
Attachments:
*Approval of Contracts
Approval to Transition Student Information Management Systems
Martin - Photography Contract
Attachments:
South - Lifetouch Photography/Yearbook Contract
Attachments:
*Approval of Grants
Martin - Tennessee Arts Commission Grant
Attachments:
*School Wide Fundraisers
North - Krispy Kreme Fundraiser
Attachments:
*Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
CTE Surplus
Attachments:
South Surplus
Attachments:
*Executive Approval
Old Business
Questions from Media
Adjournment
(*) Indicates Board Approval Required
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools