Public Meeting Agenda: October 23, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

October 23, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Agenda

October 23, 2014 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education
1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
3. Moment of Silence/Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
3.A. Alecia Back, Cumberland County High School - Pledge of Allegiance
3.B. Natalie Stone, Homestead Elementary - Reading
4. Special Recognition
Speaker(s):  Mr. Donald E. Andrews
4.A. Sharron Barrett, Nurse Supervisor
5. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
6. Declaration of Conflict
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
Rationale:  Declarations of Conflict - Per TCA 49-2-202 Board of Education Members who have relatives (per the statue: relative means: Spouse, parent, parent-in-law, child, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, or any person who resides in the same household as you) employed by the system are asked to raise your hands to identify yourself. "Do you certify that the votes that you make tonight will be in the best interest of the school system, regardless of the effect that your vote may have upon the employment of your relative or relatives?"
7. *Approval of September 25, 2014 Minutes
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
8. *Approval of October 1, 2014 Special Call Minutes
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
9. *Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
10. Community Comments
11. Instrumental Music Education Program (Citizens Request - Dwight Wages)
Attachments:
12. School Board Reports
12.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jeff Freitag
13. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Earl Patton
13.A. Litigation Update
Attachments:
14. Superintendent's Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Donald E. Andrews
14.A. *Approval of Tenured Teachers
14.A.1. Approval of Tenured Teachers
14.B. Budget Timelines
Speaker(s):  Mr. Travis Isaacson
Attachments:
14.C. SRO Report
14.D. *CTE Construction
Attachments:
14.E. *Board of Education Meeting Date
Attachments:
14.F. FYI
14.F.1. Administrative Meeting Agenda
Attachments:
14.F.2. Attendance Report
Attachments:
14.F.3. Personnel Report
Attachments:
14.F.3.a. Cumberland County School Nutrition Program - Personnel Changes
14.F.4. Substitute List
Attachments:
14.F.5. Professional Development Report
Attachments:
14.F.6. Annual Planning Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.7. Transportation Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Bob Scarbrough
Attachments:
14.F.8. School Calendar of Events
14.F.8.a. Brown Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.b. Crab Orchard November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.c. Cumberland County High School November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.d. Homestead Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.e. Martin Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.f. North Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.g. Phoenix School November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.h. Pine View Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.i. Pleasant Hill Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.j. South Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.k. Stone Elementary November Calendar
Attachments:
14.F.8.l. Stone Memorial High School November Calendar
Attachments:
15. School Board Committees
15.A. *Calendar Committee and Appointment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.B. *Athletic Committee and Appointment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.C. *Safety Committee and Appointment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.D. *Building and Grounds Committee and Appointment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.E. *Ethics Committee and Appointment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.F. *TSBA Delegate Assembly Appointments
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
15.G. Policy Committee
Speaker(s):  Mr. Richard Janeway
15.G.1. *Approval of First Reading of Policies
15.G.1.a. Policy 2.802 Payroll Procedures
Attachments:
15.G.1.b. Policy 5.117 Procedure for Granting Tenure
Attachments:
15.G.1.c. Policy 5.701 Substitute Teachers
Attachments:
15.G.2. *Approval of Second Reading of Policies
16. Chief Financial Officer's Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Travis Isaacson
16.A. Monthly Financial Report
Attachments:
16.B. Monthly Sales Tax Report
Attachments:
17. *Consent Agenda
17.A. *Approval of Volunteers
17.A.1. Brown Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.2. CTE Volunteers List
Attachments:
17.A.3. Cumberland County High School Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.4. Homestead Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.5. Martin Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.6. North Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.7. South Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.8. Stone Elementary Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.A.9. Stone Memorial High School Volunteer List
Attachments:
17.B. *Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
17.B.1. Stone Memorial High School Beta Club - Tennessee State Beta Convention, Nashville 11/2015
17.C. *Approval of Contracts
17.C.1. North Cumberland Elementary Year Book Contract - Strawbridge Studios
17.C.2. North Cumberland Elementary Honors Trip Contract to New York, NY with Thomas Tours, Inc.
17.D. *Approval of Double Stack Convection Oven Specification
Attachments:
17.E. *Approval of Grants
17.E.1. Martin Elementary - Tennessee Arts Commission Grant $1500.00
17.F. *School Wide Fundraisers - None Requested
17.G. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
17.G.1. Cumberland County High School Surplus Inventory
Attachments:
17.G.2. South Cumberland Elementary School Surplus Inventory
Attachments:
17.G.3. Stone Memorial High School Surplus Inventory
Attachments:
17.G.4. Transportation Surplus List for Resale
Attachments:
17.H. *Executive Approval
18. Old Business
19. Questions from Media
20. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Dan Schlafer
21. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools