Public Meeting Agenda: September 24, 2015 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

September 24, 2015 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Agenda

September 24, 2015 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education
1. Call to Order - Mr. Dan Schlafer
2. Welcome to Visitors - Mr. Dan Schlafer
3. Moment of Silence/Pledge of Allegiance - Mr. Dan Schlafer
3.A. Ben Tollett, Stone Memorial High School - Pledge of Allegiance
3.B. Alyssa Tabor, Brown Elementary - Reading
4. Special Recognition - Mr. Dan Schlafer
4.A. Shop with a Cop - President Mr. Larry Hamilton, Vice President Mr. Dan Friel and Mr. Darrel Sherrill
4.B. Fairfield Glade Lions Club - Ms. Carol Pontius and Crossville Lions Club - Mr. Gary Laura and Ms. Eileen Laura
4.C. Boardsmanship Award, Ms. Vivian Hutson and Mr. Josh Stone
5. Roll Call - Mr. Dan Schlafer
6. Declaration of Conflict - Mr. Earl Patton
Rationale:  Declarations of Conflict - Per TCA 49-2-202 Board of Education Members who have relatives (per the statue: relative means: Spouse, parent, parent-in-law, child, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, brother, sister, uncle, aunt, nephew, niece, or any person who resides in the same household as you) employed by the system are asked to raise your hands to identify yourself. "Do you certify that the votes that you make tonight will be in the best interest of the school system, regardless of the effect that your vote may have upon the employment of your relative or relatives?"
7. *Approval of August 22, 2015 Special Called Meeting Minutes
Attachments:
8. *Approval of August 27, 2015 Special Called Meeting Minutes
Attachments:
9. *Approval of August 27, 2015 Regular Minutes
Attachments:
10. *Approval of Agenda
Attachments:
11. Community Comments
12. Elected Official Comments
13. *Election/Appointments of BOE Officers
13.A. Nomination for Chairman
13.B. Nomination of Vice Chairman
13.C. Nomination of Parliamentarian
13.D. Nomination of TLN Representative
13.E. Nomination of Recorder
14. *Approval of Committees 2015-2016
14.A. Policy Committee - Standing Committee
14.B. Building and Grounds Committee
14.C. Safety Committee
14.D. Technology Committee
14.E. Ethics Committee
15. Committee Appointments
16. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
16.A. Certified Contract Discussion - Ms. Vivian Hutson
Attachments:
17. School Board Reports
17.A. TLN Report - Mr. Jeff Freitag
17.B. Board Member(s) Report from Training(s)
18. Superintendent's Report - Mr. Donald E. Andrews
18.A. *Approval of Tenured Teacher(s) - Ms. Christie Thompson
18.B. *Volunteer Retirement Incentive Program Update - Mr. Jim Blalock
18.C. District Improvement Plan - Dr. Rebecca Wood
Attachments:
18.D. Superintendent Search Discussion - Mr. Dan Schlafer
Attachments:
18.E. % of Student Riding on Buses
Attachments:
18.F. *Technology Director's Job Description
18.G. FYI
18.G.1. Administrative Meeting Agenda
Attachments:
18.G.2. Attendance Report
Attachments:
18.G.3. Personnel Report
Attachments:
18.G.4. Substitute List
Attachments:
18.G.5. Professional Development Report
Attachments:
18.G.6. Annual Planning Calendar
18.G.7. School News
Attachments:
18.G.8. School Calendar of Events
18.G.9. Athletic Supplement Pay 2015-2016
Attachments:
19. School Board Committees
19.A. Policy Committee
19.A.1. *Approval of First Reading of Policies
19.A.2. *Approval of Second Reading of Policies
19.A.2.a. Policy 2.800 Expenditure of Funds
Attachments:
19.A.2.b. Policy 2.805 Purchasing
Attachments:
19.B. Building and Grounds Committee
19.C. Safety Committee
19.D. Technology Committee
20. Chief Financial Officer's Report - Mr. Travis Isaacson
20.A. Monthly Financial Report
Attachments:
20.B. Monthly Sales Tax Report
Attachments:
20.C. *Assistant Wrestling Coach Supplement Request
20.D. Salary Schedules 2014-2015
21. *Consent Agenda
21.A. *Approval of Volunteers
Attachments:
21.B. *Approval of Overnight and Out of State Field Trips
21.B.1. North Elementary (40) 6th, 7th and 8th graders to Washington D.C. May 12-15, 2016
21.B.2. The Phoenix School - HOSA 2015-2016 Schedule
Attachments:
21.C. *Approval of Contracts
21.C.1. Pleasant Hill Elementary Cafe' Wall Decor Specifications
21.D. *Approval of Grants
21.D.1. Homestead Elementary - Tennessee Arts Commission Grant Application
21.D.2. Martin Elementary Tennessee Arts Commission Grant
Attachments:
21.D.3. TNVPK Program Grant Funding Approval / Acceptance
Attachments:
21.D.4. Coordinated School Health Program Grant
Attachments:
21.E. *School Wide Fundraisers
21.F. *Approval of Disposal of Surplus Property
21.G. *Pine View Sports Booster Club Bylaws
Attachments:
21.H. *Executive Approval
21.H.1. Cumberland County Playhouse School-Wide Fundraiser / Pinocchio
Attachments:
22. Old Business
23. Questions from Media
24. Adjournment
25. (*) Indicates Board Approval Required
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools