Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 6, 2013 at 5:30 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Agenda
1. PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
2. *CONSENT AGENDA
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
2.A. *APPROVAL OF REGULAR AGENDA
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
2.B. *CONSENT OF MINUTES OF APRIL 1, 2013 AND SPECIAL CALLED MEETING OF APRIL 10, 2013
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
Attachments:
2.C. *APPROVAL OF OVERNIGHT FIELD TRIP
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
Attachments:
2.D. *APPROVAL OF AMENDMENT TO 2012-2013 BUDGET
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
Attachments:
2.E. *APPROVAL OF DONATION OF BLIMP TO CHS LIVE STREAM
Attachments:
3. REGULAR AGENDA
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
3.A. SPOTLIGHTS
Speaker(s):  MARTIN RINGSTAFF
3.A.1. KEEP AMERICA BEAUTIFUL ESSAY WINNERS
Speaker(s):  JOANN MASKEW
3.A.2. RECOGNITION OF SIEMA SWARTZEL FOR BEING AWARDED AS THE YALE DISTINQUISHED MUSIC EDUCATOR
Speaker(s):  MICHAEL CHAI
3.A.3. MODEL U.N. PARTICIPANTS
Speaker(s):  JULIE PHILLIPS
3.A.4. FAREWELL PRESENTATION TO JASMINE MARTIN
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
3.A.5. RECOGNITION OF EMPLOYEES OF THE MONTH FROM CLEVELAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
Speaker(s):  Mike Collier
3.B. DIRECTOR'S UPDATES
Speaker(s):  MARTIN RINGSTAFF
3.B.1. GOOD NEWS
Speaker(s):  MARTIN RINGSTAFF
Attachments:
3.C. UPDATES FROM STUDENT LIAISON TO THE BOARD
Speaker(s):  JASMINE MARTIN
3.D. TELL TENNESSEE RESULTS
Speaker(s):  MICHAEL KAHRS
3.E. SUMMER COMMON CORE TRAINING
Speaker(s):  O'BRYAN, BARNES, STONE, MOSS
3.F. *APPROVAL OF FIRST READING OF BOARD POLICY 4.600 Grading System
Speaker(s):  RICHARD SHAW AND PAUL RAMSEY
Attachments:
3.G. *APPROVAL OF SAMANTHA DOUGLAS STUDENT LIAISON TO THE BOARD
Speaker(s):  AUTUMN O'BRYAN
Attachments:
3.H. *HEALTH SCIENCE AT CLEVELAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
Speaker(s):  RENNY WHITTENBARGER AND MIKE COLLIER
Attachments:
3.I. TRANSPORTATION SAFETY
Speaker(s):  PAUL RAMSEY AND HAL TAYLOR
Attachments:
3.J. *SELECTION OF ARCHITECT TO DESIGN NEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
3.K. *APPROVAL TO CHANGE DATE OF JUNE AND JULY BOARD MEETING
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
3.L. TLN REPORT
Speaker(s):  DAWN ROBINSON
3.M. SITE COMMITTEE REPORT
Speaker(s):  MURL DIRKSEN
3.N. *ADJOURNMENT
Speaker(s):  TOM CLOUD
4. "B" AGENDA
4.A. FINANCIAL REPORT
Attachments:
4.B. PERSONNEL UPDATES
Attachments:
4.C. DATES TO REMEMBER
Attachments:
<< Back to the Public Page for Cleveland City Schools