Public Meeting Agenda: October 19, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Regular Session

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

October 19, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Regular Session Agenda

October 19, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Regular Session
Roll Call
**Approval of the Agenda
Action(s):
to approved the agenda as amended with the following amendments: Add Exemplars of Excellence and change to V. Renumber all following items. Add items: A. Signal Mountain Middle High School Girls’ Golf Team – Dr. Robert Sharpe, Director of School Operations, Secondary Schools and Todd Stinson, Principal, Signal Mountain Middle High School; and B. Principal of the Year Recipient – Robin Copp – Dr. Justin Robertson, Assistant Superintendent and Charlie Spencer, TVA Add Item D. under VI. Delegations - Theresa Reviere and Davida Wyatt of Tyner High School Under Item IX.A. Campus Support – Add 4. **Building Plan Under Item IX. Administrative Business Matters move item 4. to item 1.; item 5. to item 2. and renumber items 1. and 2. to 4. and 5. Add Board Matters as item X. Add item: A. Committee Assignments passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Smith and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Session - No
Pledge to the Flag and Meditation - Dionne Upton, Principal of Woodmore Elementary
Exemplars of Excellence
Signal Mountain Middle High School Girls’ Golf Team – Dr. Robert Sharpe, Director of School Operations, Secondary Schools and Todd Stinson, Principal, Signal Mountain Middle High School
Principal of the Year Recipient – Robin Copp – Dr. Justin Robertson, Assistant Superintendent and Charlie Spencer,TVA
Delegations
Dan Liner, HCEA
Brenna Kelly, Southeast Conservation Corps
Wayne Brown, President of the Hamilton County Council of PTAs
Theresa Reviere and Davida Wyatt, Tyner High Academy Parents
**Approval of the Minutes of the September 21, 2017 Quarterly Session
Action(s):
approved the minutes of the September 21, 2017 Quarterly Session passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Approval of the Consent Agenda
Action(s):
approval of the Consent Agenda with the exception of item VII.B.1.a. #6 CSAS Upper to Orlando for one student which was pulled by Mrs. Lennon for discussion passed with a motion by Mrs. Karitsa Jones and a second by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Committee Report
School Operations
Field Trips
Dr. Robert Sharpe – Director, Secondary Operations Le Andrea Ware – Director, Secondary Operations (19)
Action(s):
after discussion of item VIII. Field Trips - B.1.a. Field Trip #6 which was pulled by Mrs. Lennon, the item was added back to the agenda for approval with a motion by Mrs. Lennon, seconded by Mr. Galloway. passed with a motion by Mrs. Kathy Lennon and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Career and Technology (2)
Attachments:
Elementary Field Trips - Karen Hollis, Director Elementary Operations and Dr. Neelie Parker, Director Elementary Operations (3)
Attachments:
Business and Finance - Christie Jordan
AMATROL Technical Training Aids
Conferences/Consultants
Attachments:
Financial Reports
Attachments:
Budget Amendments
Grant Application Requests
Rationale: 

 

Grant Applications (1)
Attachments:
Campus Support - Dr. Lee McDade
Benchmark Physical Therapy Contract
Administrative Business Matters
** New Positions - Stacy Stewart and Dr. Johnson
Action(s):
approval of the following positions: Chief of Operational Efficiency (from Asst. Superintendent of Operations), Director of Research and Accountability, Video Production Specialist, Director of Teaching and Professional Learning, Director of Future Ready Institutes (salary cost share), and Teacher Mentoring Specialist. passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Campus Support - Dr. Lee McDade
** Building Plan
Action(s):
approval of the building plan presented passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Smith and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**ABM Custodial Contract-2 Year Extension Justin Witt, Auxiliary Services
Action(s):
approval of the ABM contract for an additional two years passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Board Policy 3.502 - Offer Versus Serve - First Reading
Attachments:
Board Policy 6.304 - Student Discrimination, Harassment, Bullying, Cyber-Bullying, and Hazing - First Reading
Attachments:
Board Matters
Committee Assignments
Action(s):
approval of the new committee proposal for as follows: 1. Finance and Facilities will include all Board members, 2. Policy and Community Relations will be traditional in format with committees making suggestions for the full Board. Policy Committee members would be: Kathy Lennon, Chair, Joe Smith, Joe Wingate, and Rhonda Thurman; the Community Relations Committee members would be: Karitsa Mosley-Jones, Chair, Joe Galloway, Tiffanie Robinson, and David Testerman. passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Information Only
Legal Services Report
Events/Announcements
Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Hamilton County Department of Education