Public Meeting Agenda: December 21, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

December 21, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session Agenda

December 21, 2017 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session
Roll Call
**Approval of the Agenda
Action(s):
approve the agenda passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mrs. Karitsa Jones.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Session - No
Pledge to the Flag and Meditation - Margo Williams, Principal of Westview Elementary
Exemplars of Excellence
Signal Mountain Middle High School Girls’ Cross Country Team - Dr. Robert Sharpe, and Todd Stinson, Principal of Signal Mountain Middle High
Attachments:
Tyner Academy Football State Runner-ups - Dr. Robert Sharpe and Julius Hargrove, Principal Tyner Academy
Presentations
Architect Selection for Current Projects Update - Justin Witt
Calendar Update - Dr. Bryan Johnson, Superintendent
Delegations
Byron Roberts, Quarterback Club President, Sale Creek Middle High School
Dan Liner, HCEA
**Approval of the Minutes of the November 16, 2017 Regular Session
Action(s):
approve the minutes of the November 16, 2017 Regular Session passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Approval of the Consent Agenda
Action(s):
to approve the Consent Agenda with the exception of the items requested to be pulled by Mr. Wingate and Mrs. Thurman passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
to add back to the agenda item IX. Bids and Contracts C. 1. b. PowerSchool Online Registration System passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Wingate and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
to add IX.B.1.A.4. CSAS Field Trip to Madrid, Spain back to the agenda and approve passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mrs. Karitsa Jones.
to add back to the agenda and approve IX.B.1.c - Opportunity Zone Field Trip for ESOL students passed with a motion by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman and a second by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Committee Report
Attachments:
School Operations
Field Trips
Dr. Robert Sharpe – Director, Secondary Operations Le Andrea Ware – Director, Secondary Operations (16)
Attachments:
Career and Technology - John Maynard, Director (1)
Attachments:
Opportunity Zone - Dr. Zac Brown and Jill Levine (1)
Attachments:
Business and Finance - Christie Jordan
Financial Reports
Attachments:
Budget Amendments
Appropriation of Fund Balance Committed for Telecommunication Project
Appropriation of Fund Balance Committed for Capital Maintenance
FY18 General Purpose Mid-Year True Up Amendment
Attachments:
Campus Support - Dr. Lee McDade
Administrative Business Matters
Campus Support - Dr. Lee McDade
**Board Policy 4.205 - Magnet Programs - Second and Final Reading
Action(s):
to approve Board Policy 4.205 - Magnet Programs passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Board Policy 5.304 - Extended Leaves of Absence for Certificated/Classified Personnel
Action(s):
to approve Board Policy 5.304 - Extended Leaves of Absence for Certificated/Classified Personnel passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Zero Tolerance Suspension Appeal - Hudgins
Action(s):
to uphold the recommended zero tolerance suspension passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Agreement for Educational Services Between Chattanooga State and HCDE - Dr. Robert Sharpe and Dr. Justin Robertson
Action(s):
approval of the Agreement for Educational Serivces between Chattanooga State and HCDE passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Exceptional Education - Agreement with County-Operated Detention Centers - Dr. Justin Robertson
Action(s):
approval of the Agreement with County-Operated Detention Centers passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Textbook Adoption Committees - Jamelie Johns, Jamie Parris, John Maynard, Dr. Justin Robertson
Action(s):
approval of the Textbook Adoption Committees passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Consultant Agreement with Jessica Kaminski - Jill Levine, Dr. Zac Brown, Arielle Hayes, Preston Gonter
Action(s):
approval of the consultant agreement with Jessica Kaminski passed with a motion by Mrs. Karitsa Jones and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**New Position Request - Dr. Bryan Johnson
Action(s):
to approve the position of Chief Equity Officer passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Smith and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Board Matters
Voucher Resolution - Vice Chairman Karitsa Mosley-Jones
Information Only
Legal Services Report
Events/Announcements
Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Hamilton County Department of Education