Public Meeting Agenda: March 22, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 22, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session Agenda

March 22, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session
Roll Call
**Approval of the Agenda
Action(s):
Approval of the agenda with the following amendments: Under item V. Exemplars of Excellence – Remove Signal Mountain Middle/High School Mock Trial Team Under item IX. Approval of the Consent Agenda, C.1. Bids/Contracts - Add 1a. Union Fork-Bakewell Utility District Easement Document Under item X. Administrative Business Matters A. - Add 6. Purchase of Maintenance Vehicles – Justin Witt Added at the Meeting: Under item X. Administrative Business Matters - Add D. Retirement Incentive Appeal – David Testerman Under delegations add the following: Debbie Condry - Library Leadership; Chrischahna Smith, Mason Thomas, Graham - Students Leading Change; Bret E. Schlisner - Advocacy for ESOL for Latino Population; Franklin McCallie - No Guns in Teachers’ Hands; Karen Claypool - Opposed to Arming Teachers passed with a motion by Mrs. Kathy Lennon and a second by Mrs. Karitsa Jones.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Session - No
Pledge to the Flag and Meditation - Crystal Sorrells, Principal of Tyner Middle Academy
Exemplars of Excellence
Chattanooga High Center for Creative Arts Named a National Magnet School of Excellence
Attachments:
Collegiate High Graduate, Kaitlyn McAfee - 2018 Prudential Spirit of Community Award winner
Washington Alternative School - Ma’lisha Cook, Winner of the EPB Black History Poetry Contest
Attachments:
Lookout Valley Middle/High - Lucas Wright Named a Horatio Alger Tennessee State Scholar
Attachments:
Signal Mountain Middle/High School Mock Trial Team
Attachments:
Tyner Academy American History Quiz Bowl Team
Attachments:
Presentations
C & I Reorganization - Dr. Justin Robertson
Chief Equity Officer Update - Dr. Marsha Drake
Attachments:
Delegations
Sheriff Jim Hammond - School Safety
Ron Thomas - School Safety
Christine Essex - School Safety
Claire Stockman - Related Arts Lead Teacher HCDE
Dan Liner, HCEA
NAACP - James Johnson - Equity in Hamilton County Schools
Debbie Condry - Library Leadership
Chrischahna Smith, Mason Thomas, Graham - Students Leading Change
Bret E. Schlisner - Advocacy for ESOL for Latino Population
Franklin McCallie - No Guns in Teachers' Hands
Karen Claypool - Opposed to Arming Teachers
**Approval of the Minutes of the February 8, 2018 Special Called Session and February 15, 2018 Regular Session.
Action(s):
approval of the minutes of the February 8, 2018 Special Called Session and February 15, 2018 Regular Session passed with a motion by Mrs. Karitsa Jones and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Approval of the Consent Agenda
Action(s):
approval of the Consent Agenda passed with a motion by Mrs. Karitsa Jones and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Committee Report
Attachments:
Chief Schools Officer - Dr. Justin Robertson
Field Trips
Dr. Robert Sharpe and Le Andrea Ware – Secondary Operations Directors (31)
Attachments:
Karen Hollis and Dr. Neelie Parker, Elementary Operations Directors (1)
Attachments:
John Maynard-Director of College, Career, & Technical Education (4)
Attachments:
Garfield Adams, Director Exceptional Education (1)
Attachments:
Dr. Zac Brown, Director of Opportunity Zone and Jill Levine, Chief Officer of Opportunity Zone (1)
Attachments:
New Position Request - Teaching and Learning - Middle School Director
Chief Business Officer - Don Hall
Union Fork-Bakewell Utility District Easement Document
Financial Reports
Attachments:
Budget Amendments
General Operating Amendments
Attachments:
CAFR Transmittal
Rationale: 

 

Appropriation of Unassigned Fund Balance - Controlled Access Doors
Appropriation of Unassigned Fund Balance - Visitor Management System
Chief Operations Officer - Dr. Lee McDade
Board Policy 5.604 - Overtime Pay of Classified Personnel - Second and Final Reading
Ratification of Early Approval for Spring Creek Boiler Room Replacement - Justin Witt
Chief of Opportunity Zone - Jill Levine
New Positions Request for the Opportunity Zone
Administrative Business Matters
Chief Operations Officer - Dr. Lee McDade
Board Policy 1.803 -Tobacco Free Schools - First Reading
**Track Replacement for Soddy Daisy High - Justin Witt
Action(s):
approval of track replacement for Soddy Daisy High school by Baseline Sports Construction, LLC in the amount of $1,093,000.00 passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Engineering/Design Services - Justin Witt
Action(s):
approval of the companies for engineering/design services passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Architectural Contracts for 2018 Projects - Justin Witt
Action(s):
approval of the architectural contracts for the 2018 projects passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Real Estate Closing of the Old East Brainerd Elementary School Property - Justin Witt
Action(s):
approval of the real estate closing of the old East Brainerd Elementary School property and allow Justin Witt to be the system representative passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Purchase of Maintenance Vehicles - Justin Witt
Action(s):
approval of the purchase of maintenance vehicles passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Smith and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Chief Schools Officer - Dr. Justin Robertson
**Approval of Special Courses for 2018-2019
Action(s):
approval of special courses for 2018-2019 passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Chief Talent Officer - Keith Fogleman
**Tenure Recommendations
Action(s):
approval of tenure recommendations passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Retirement Incentive Appeal - David Testerman
Action(s):
approval of appeal for retirement incentive to be awarded to teacher who appealed due to injury by a student that required use of all sick leave passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Information Only
Legal Services Report
Donation Acceptance
Attachments:
Events/Announcements
Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Hamilton County Department of Education