Public Meeting Agenda: June 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session Agenda

June 21, 2018 at 5:30 PM - Board Meeting - Quarterly Session
Roll Call
**Approval of the Agenda
Action(s):
approval of the agenda with the following amendments: Under Item VII. Delegations - Remove A. Dan Liner, Add B. Jane Barker - HCDE employee to discuss retirement issue, C. Kadijah Tinker and Christopher Smith - Students to discuss inequities in Hamilton County, D. Zena Chambliss - Bus Driver to discuss becoming a contract driver; Under Item IX. Approval of the Consent Agenda – C. Business and Finance – Add 6. Grant Application Requests; Add Item E. Chief Talent Officer – Keith Fogleman, 1. Differentiated Pay Plan (2018-2019); Under Item X. Administrative Business Matters , B. Chief Schools Officer – Add 2. Canvas – Learning Management System. Under Item XI. Board Matters - Add C. Approval to permit any employee who made a timely application to retire at the end of the 2017-2018 school year and whose supplemental insurance coverage with POMCO has not yet attached to continue on the Board's Employee Health Plan, secondary to Medicare, from month to month until coverage with POMCO does attach; Under Item Xi. Board Matters - C. Remove Zena Chambliss - Bus Driver Appeal - Mrs. Thurman passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Session - No
Pledge to the Flag and Meditation - LeAndrea Ware, Executive Principal of The Howard School
Exemplars of Excellence
U.S. News and World Report Best Schools List - Dr. Justin Robertson
Dr. Tony Donen-Recipient of the STEM Innovator Award for 2018 - Dr. Robert Sharpe and Dr. Justin Robertson
Attachments:
Recognition of Outgoing and Incoming Student Board Member - Dr. Bryan Johnson
Presentations
Future Ready 2023: District Action Plan - Dr. Bryan Johnson
Opportunity Zone Update - Dr. Zac Brown, Secondary Director of Opportunity Zone Schools and Jill Levine, Chief of Opportunity Zone
Delegations
Dan Liner, HCEA - Was unable to attend
Jane Barker - HCDE Employee to Discuss Retirement Issue
Kadijah Tinker and Christopher Smith - Students to Discuss Inequities in Hamilton County
Zena Chambliss - Bus Driver to Discuss Becoming a Contract Driver
**Approval of the Minutes of the May 24, 2018 Regular Session
Action(s):
approval of the minutes of the May 24, 2018 Regular Session passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
**Approval of the Consent Agenda
Action(s):
approval of the Consent Agenda with the following items pulled by Mrs. Thurman Item IX.C. Business and Finance 2. Financial Reports and Mr. Smith IX.C. Business and Finance item 2. Emergency Approval of OHS Soccer field and item 3. Emergency Approval of Hixson High Track passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mrs. Karitsa Jones.
approval of the financial report after Mrs. Thurman's request for a comparison between last year's finances and this year's current finances passed with a motion by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
approval of items IX.C. Business and Finance item 2. Emergency Approval of OHS Soccer field and item 3. Emergency Approval of Hixson High Track after questions by Mr. Smith passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Smith and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Executive Committee Report
Attachments:
Chief Schools Officer - Dr. Justin Robertson
Field Trips
Dr. Robert Sharpe and Le Andrea Ware – Secondary Operations Directors (14)
Attachments:
Dr. Zac Brown, Secondary Director of Opportunity Zone Jill Levine, Chief Officer of Opportunity Zone (1)
Attachments:
John Maynard, Director of College, Career and Technical Education (1)
Business and Finance - Christie Jordan
Bids/Contracts
Financial Reports
Attachments:
Budget Amendments
General Operating Amendments
Attachments:
School Nutrition Amendment
Attachments:
Grant Acceptance and Approval
Rationale: 

 

Approval of School Accounts Payable
Attachments:
Grant Application Requests
Chief Operations Officer - Dr. Lee McDade
Board Policy 4.502 Parent and Family Engagement Revised (First Reading)
Bullying Compliance Report - Karen Glenn
Chief Talent Officer - Keith Fogleman
Differentiated Pay Plan (2018-2019)
Administrative Business Matters
Chief Talent Officer - Keith Fogleman
**Teachers Recommended for Reinstatement of Tenure
Action(s):
approval of teachers recommended for reinstatement of tenure passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Renewal Agreement with Educator Software Solutions
Action(s):
Approval of the renewal agreement with Educator Software Solutions passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mr. Joe Smith.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Use and Maintenance Agreement for Smart Find Express
Action(s):
approval of Use and Maintenance Agreement for Smart Find Express passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Maintenance Renewal for PeopleAdmin/SearchSoft Applicant Tracking System and addition of new product solution, Records Management
Action(s):
approval of maintenance renewal for PeopleAdmin/SearchSoft Applicant Tracking system and addition of new product solution, Records Management passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Chief Schools Officer - Dr. Justin Robertson
**Textbook Adoption for Health/Wellness/PE
Action(s):
approval of adoption of textbooks for Health/Wellness/PE passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mr. David Testerman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Canvas - Learning Management System
Action(s):
approval of the Canvas - Learning Management System passed with a motion by Mrs. Tiffanie Robinson and a second by Mr. Joe Smith.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Information Technology - Ben Coulter
**Recommended approval of Desktop Solutions, Simply Mac and Stay Mobile
Action(s):
approval of Desktop Solutions, Simply Mac and Stay Mobile passed with a motion by Mr. David Testerman and a second by Mr. Joe Galloway.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
Board Matters
Superintendent Evaluation Discussion - Dr. Highlander
Equity Task Force
Action(s):
approval of the three items recommended to continue the Equity Task Force: 1. Extent the length of time for the Task Force; 2. Allow the meetings to be open; 3. Present two or more persons that would facilitate future meetings to the Board passed with a motion by Mr. Joe Galloway and a second by Mrs. Kathy Lennon.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
**Extension of Insurance for Qualifying Retirees
Action(s):
approval to permit any employee who made a timely application to retire at the end of the 2017-2018 school year and whose supplemental insurance coverage with POMCO has not yet attached to continue on the Board's Employee Health Plan, secondary to Medicare, from month to month until coverage with POMCO does attach passed with a motion by Mrs. Karitsa Jones and a second by Mrs. Rhonda Thurman.
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Information Only
Legal Services Report
Donation Acceptance Request
Attachments:
Events/Announcements
<< Back to the Public Page for Hamilton County Department of Education