Public Meeting Agenda: May 9, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 9, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

May 9, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Special Recognition
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.1. State FBLA
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.2. State and National DECA
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.3. Bellevue West Winter Guard
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.4. National History Day
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
C. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale: 

Administrative Recommendation: The information in sections C, E, and F were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.  The administration recommends approval by consent of the items in section C of the agenda identified with an asterisk and receipt of the information and proposals in sections E and F identified with an asterisk.

 

C.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the April 4, 2016 Board of Education meeting, and the April 6, 2016, April 27, 2016 and May 4, 2016 Board Work Sessions.
Attachments:
C.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for April, 2015.
Attachments:
C.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,341,412.62.
Attachments:
C.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: Release (1) Sarah Cornell, (2) Megan Elam, (3) Danielle Gostanzik, (4) Christina Johnson, (5) Jill Johnson, (6) Christopher Schuler and (7) Alexander Tyler from their contracts effective May 23, 2016.
C.5. *Election of New Teachers
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Elect (1) Susan Bartman, (2) Erin Byers, (3) Corina Cox, (4) Allison Dobson, (5) Callie Foxhoven, (6) Nicole Gallegos, (7) Stephen Gentry, (8) Joseph Hamik, (9) Miranda Hanson, (10) Amanda Hegg, (11) Molly Hunke, (12) Allison Kramer, (13) Daniel Lohmeier, (14) Margaret Merrill, (15) Tiffany Pomfret, (16) Rebecca Rodriguez, (17) Kenneth Staskiewicz, (18) Lindsey Tomaso, (19) Danyle Tomlinson, (20) Francis Wiles and (21) Bobbi Jo Williams to the certified staff for the 2016-17 school year effective August 8, 2016 subject to their release from any contractual agreements with other school districts."
Attachments:
D. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
D.1. Facilities Master Plan Bond Election
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

In August, the Board approved a contract with Jacobs to develop a Facilities Master Plan.  This process involved a Steering Committee made up of Students, Parents, Community Members, Board Members and Staff. The final report was accepted by the Board at the March Board meeting.  The Board also indicated at that time the desire to get more information about community support for a bond issue as a possible means to finance the recommendation in the Facilities Master Plan.  Tonight the Board will receive a report from Jacobs and Northstar with information from polling done in April.  The Board will also be asked to take action in regards to having a Special Bond Election in September.

Administrative Recommendation:  Based on the results of community polling and discussions throughout the year, the administration recommends authorizing a Special Bond Election to fund the recommendations in the Facility Master Plan accepted by the Board.  Specific bond language including maximum bond amounts will be presented to the Board for approval at the June meeting.


Attachments:
D.2. Non-Union Staff Salary Programs
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Each year the Board of Education considers the compensation package for non-union employee groups.  This year an increase of 4.30% as well as some benefit changes are being proposed for three non-union employee groups:  Certified Administrators (B), Secretaries (E), and Supervisors/Specialists/Classified Administrators (K).  Sign Language Interpreters are being added to Schedule Z.  Other non-union groups would maintain current salary programs:  Substitute Teachers (S) Part Time and Temporary Staff (T).  As a reminder, pay rates for Substitute Teachers were increased in December of 2015.

Changes to Compensation Packages:

Salary increases for individual employees (B, E, K)

Employer paid Health Insurance increase of $130 annually per eligible participating employee (B, E, K)

Professional Employee Stipend increase of $100 (B, K)

The inclusion of two bereavement days (B, E, K)

 

Increased costs to the District for each group are as follows:

Certified and Classified Administrators:  $196,442

Secretaries:  $69,089

Supervisors/Specialists:  $131,191

The current and proposed salary programs are attached.

Superintendent's Recommendation:  Approve the proposed non-union compensation packages as presented.

D.3. Food Service Program Price Increase
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe and Mary Hansen
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Public Law 111-296, the Healthy, Hunger-Free Kids Act of 2010, was passed into law addressing the equity in school lunch pricing. While all of the guidelines have not been developed for the program, one guideline went into effect July 1, 2011, regarding the price for school lunches. With food expenses continually rising the breakfast and lunch program prices need to be increased. Bellevue continues to place an emphasis on serving a balanced breakfast and lunch program; due to previous changes with the USDA guidelines we will continue to see an emphasis on more whole grains, fresh fruits and vegetables, sub groups of vegetables, sodium targets, no trans fats served, etc.

During the 2015-2016 school year to date, Bellevue Public Schools’ food service program served 1,455,446 meals. In addition to the kitchens at our 20 schools, the District serves meals at three satellites: CHAP Center, St. Mary’s, and St. Matthews.

Based on planning for the 2016-17 Food Service Budget, it is recommended the price for breakfasts and lunches be increased by 5 cents: elementary, middle school and high school breakfast to $1.65 and elementary lunch to $2.40, middle school lunch to $2.75, and high school lunch to $2.90.

Administrative Recommendation:  The administration recommends increasing breakfast and lunch prices by 5 cents as presented.


 

 
E. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
E.1. *Bellevue East & West State DECA Conference
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Students from Bellevue East and Bellevue West competed at the State DECA Career Development Conference March 17-19, in Lincoln. Over 1,000 students competed for the honor of representing the State of Nebraska at the International Career Development Conference held this year in Nashville April 23-26, 2016.

There were 21 Bellevue East and 30 Bellevue West students qualify to attend the national conference.

Bellevue East Results:

1st place:
Paul Vogel - Entrepreneurship Start-Up Business
Sydney Chaney, Kollin Crompton and Seriana Williams - Community Service Project

2nd place:
Joseph Collins, Robbie Harbin and Missy Walther - Entrepreneurship Promotion Project

3rd place:
Riley Herringer, Dillon Hike and Sydney Slie - Learn and Earn Project

Tina Damery, Matthew Lampe and William Targy - Business Operations Research Project

Brooke Brazda, Malika Khaitov and Brandon Robbins - Financial Literacy Promotion Project

Additional Awards:

Luke Reestman - Top 8 (Principals of Finance) 

Maddie Colletta - Top 8 (Principals of Business Management)

Adrianna Mcking - Top 8 (Human Resource Management)

Robert Stanback and Haley Renner - Living a Legacy Scholarship Winners

Bellevue West Results:

1st place:
Lydia Granahan, Courtney Morehead, and Kate Shewchuck - Learn and Earn Event
Veronica Hill, Grace Mickells, and Justyce Henry - Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan
Max Snodgrass, Josh Lambert, and Jake Reckin - Financial Literacy Promotion Plan
Austin Wood, Caleb Eby, and Jasmine Cashin - Business Growth Plan
Nicole Koenigsman, Veronica Bryant, and Alexis Johnson - Public Relations Project

2nd place:
Anna Shifter, Marissa Pope, and Scarlett Hill - Public Relations Project
Emily Summers and Olivia Sutherland - Creative Marketing Project  
Zach Vincent - Start-up Business Plan Event
Blake Challahan, Mitchell Siegel, and Savenna Dotzler - Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan
Tyler Imhoff and Emily Wilson - International Business Plan  
Brian Lacy and Alexis Simpson - Buying and Merchandising Team Event
Caleb Eby - Automotive Services Marketing

3rd place:
Chris Duron - Sports and Entertainment Marketing 

E.2. *Bellevue East & West State FBLA Conference
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Nebraska Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) recently named students who won state competitive events at the 54th annual State Leadership Conference in Omaha April 7-9, 2016.

More than 2,500 students and advisers from Nebraska schools attended the conference with students competing in more than 70 chapter, team and individual events. Students placing first, second or third in the competitive events qualified to compete at the national conference in Atlanta, Georgia June 29 - July 2, 2016.

Bellevue East

1st Place, Public Service Announcement - Joey Walther, Missy Walther, and Karissa Jacobsen

2nd Place, American Enterprise Project - Joey Walther and Colton Patrick

2nd Place, E-Business - Scott Hedglen, Ryan Walter, and Matt Wittig

2nd Place, Impromptu Speaking - Robert Harbin

3rd Place, Client Service - Lindsay Van Ryckeghem

Additional achievements:

4th Place, Business Presentation - Chace Roark, Morgan Wood, and Jack Hansen-Reed

6th Place, Help Desk - Holly Schwarting (Also qualified for nationals)

7th Place, Introduction to Business - Colton Patrick (Also qualified for nationals)

The Bellevue East Chapter won the Sweepstakes Award and Gold Seal Award.

Bellevue West

Nebraska State Secretary - Alex Seigel

1st Place, Hospitality Management - Carlyssa Warner, Kyla Jackson and Jessica Barela

6th Place, American Enterprise project - Jackie Alexander and Brian Lacy

6th Place, Banking and Financial Systems - Brian Lacy, Marian Sanchez and Maddy Walters

Honorable Mention: Top 4% who took the test.

Business Communications - Jenna Swaney and Trey Taggart

Business Law - Zach Vincent

Computer Problem Solving - Ty Schiefelbein

FBLA Principles and Procedures - Aubrey Anders

Health Care Administration - Marian Sanchez

Introduction to Business Procedures - Aubrey Anders

Introduction to Business Communication - Heather Richard

Introduction to Financial Math - Kelsey Larsen

Sports & Entertainment Management - Sam Dickinson and Bryson Williams

E.3. *Operation Read 2016
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Over 200 student readers on 48 teams from all 15 elementary schools (Avery, Belleaire, Bellevue, Bertha Barber, Betz, Birchcrest, Central, Fairview, Fort Crook, LeMay, Leonard Lawrence, Peter Sarpy, Twin Ridge, Two Springs and Wake Robin) participated in Operation Read at the BPS Lied Activity Center, answering questions about the Golden Sower books they have been reading and studying since September. The Golden Sower books are the Nebraska children’s choice award sponsored by the Nebraska Library Association.

It was Team 3 from Belleaire (Noah Reimer, Bennett Schliesser, Madelyn Faisetty, and Bram Jackson) who brought home the traveling trophy at the end of the tournament. The top team from each school with the best score won Olympic-style medals.

All elementary schools were invited and could have more than one team – two per grade level (4th, 5th and 6th graders) and many were mixed grade level teams. Classroom teachers, librians, reading teachers and paraprofessionals all helped coach teams. Students discussed the books and practiced answering questions mostly during recess and after school.

Operation Read is coordinated by elementary librarians, Terry Osborn and Kari Schroder.

E.4. *Bellevue East & West National DECA Conference
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Students from Bellevue East and Bellevue West competed at the 2016 National DECA Conference in Nashville, Tennessee April 23rd-26th.

There were over 50 students from the Bellevue East and Bellevue West who competed; from written projects to competitive role play events, and formal presentations.

Bellevue East

Top 16 in the World:

Mirjana Walther, Joseph Collins and Robbie Harbin - Entrepreneurship Promotion Project

Top 20% of their competing group: 

Paul Vogel in Start up Business Plan

Sydney Chaney, Seriana Williams and Kollin Crompton in Community Service Project

Christina Damery, Mathew Lampe and William Targy in Business Operations Research Project

Riley Herringer, Syndey Slie and Dillon Hike in Learn and Earn Project

Brooke Brazda, Malika Khaitov and Brandon Robbins in Financial Literacy Promotion Project

Luke Reestman in Principles of Finance

Madeline Colletta in Principles of Business Management

Bellevue West

Top 10 in the World:

Nicole Koenigsman and Veronica Bryant - Public Relations Project

Top 20% of their competing group: 

Blake Challahan and Mitchell Siegel - Sports and Entertainment Promotion Plan
Austin Wood, Caleb Eby, and Jasmine Cashin - Business Growth Plan

Max Snodgrass and Josh Lambert - Financial Literacy Promotion Plan

Veronica Hill, Grace Mickells, and Justyce Henry - Entrepreneurship Promotion Plan

Anna Shifter - Public Relations Project
Lydia Granahan and Kate Shewchuck - Learn and Earn Event

Zach Vincent - Start-up Business Plan Event

Chris Duron - Sports and Entertainment Marketing 

E.5. *Bellevue West Varsity Winter Guard International Competition
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue West Varsity Winter Guard team competed in the Winter Guard International Competition April 6th, in Dayton, Ohio and returned as world champions. Competing in the Scholastic A division, Bellevue West scored 98.7 points in finals, the second-highest in that division’s history.

This is the first time Bellevue West has earned this award and it is also the first time a Nebraska high school had made it to finals. Bellevue West was undefeated all season and earned the highest score at Winter Guard International in the preliminary, semifinal and final rounds.

Winter guard, the indoor version of color guard, consists of synchronized moves to music with the use of colorful flags.

The Bellevue West junior varsity team also competed at Winter Guard International in the Scholastic A division, and received a score of 73.93.

F. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
F.1. Superintendent Search Update
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

The Board selected Ray and Associates to conduct a national search to hire a new superintendent.  Dr. Jeff Rippe has been selected as the new superintendent pending contract negotiations. 

F.2. Certified Staff Evaluation System
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood & Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

In 2011, the Nebraska State Board of Education adopted the Effective Practices for Teachers and Principals.  In 2012, as part of a Board Goal, BPS became a pilot district for developing a teacher and principal evaluation system using these practices.  The focus of the evaluation system is to increase student achievement by improving professional practice.  Tonight, the board will hear an update on the work from the Certificated Staff Evaluation Committee and plans for the implementation of Professional Growth Goals for all certified staff during the 2016-17 school year.

Attachments:
F.3. Board Policy 502.08 - Foreign Exchange Students
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

The following policy is presented for review:  

502.08 - Foreign Exchange Students
Attachments:
F.4. Administrative Regulation 407.03 - Professional Growth for Horizontal Advancement on the Adopted Salary Schedule
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

The following regulation is presented for review:

407.03 Professional Growth for Horizontal Advancement on the Adopted Salary Schedule
Attachments:
F.5. *Outside the District Professional Continuing Contract Unit Policy
Speaker(s):  Todd Tripple
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue Public Schools offers opportunities for certified staff to earn Continuing  Contract Units (CCU).  These CCU’s can be used for salary advancement for some approved activities that are completed outside of contract day/year.

A list of the proposed 2016-2017 activities recommended for Board approval is included in the attachment.
Attachments:
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Bill Konopik and Amy Powell wish to address the Board regarding the Logan Fontenelle staff.
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

Learning Community - Nina Wolford

BPS Foundation - Doug Cook, Frank Kumor 

MABE - Mike Kinney

Board Policy Review Committee - Doug Cook, Mike Kinney, Phil Davidson

NASB - Phil Davidson, Frank Kumor, Lisa Rybar, Nina Wolford


 

I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

May 11, Board of Education Work Session, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.

May 12, Board of Education Work Session, Welcome Center, 5:30 p.m.

May 12, ISEC Graduation @ Bellevue East High School, 1:30 p.m.

May 13, Project SEARCH Completion Ceremony @ Embassy Suites - La Vista, 8:00am

May 13, BEST Graduation @ Support Center, 1:00 p.m.  

May 28, High School Graduations, 9:30 a.m.

June 6, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.
J. Executive Session
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: Adjourn to Executive Session to consider matters relating to strategy sessions with respect to negotiations with outside agencies and personnel which are necessary to be considered in closed session for the protection of the public interest and for the needless injury to the reputation of an individual
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools