Public Meeting Agenda: June 6, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

June 6, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

June 6, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Special Recognition
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.1. State Science Olympiad
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
B.2. State Quiz Bowl
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
C. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Administrative Recommendation: The information in sections C, D, E  and F were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.  The administration recommends approval by consent of the items in section C and D of the agenda identified with an asterisk and receipt of the information and proposals in sections E and F identified with an asterisk.

 

C.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the May 9, 2016 Board of Education meeting, and the May 26 Board of Education Special meeting.
Attachments:
C.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for May, 2016.
Attachments:
C.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,130,872.38.
Attachments:
C.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: Release: (1) Kimberly Bodensteiner and (2) Megan Fiedler from their contracts effective June 30, 2016 and release (3) Catherine Gross, (4) Molly Lucas, (5) Christina Musgrave and (6) Shannon Newbold be released from their contracts effective May 23, 2016, and to acknowledge that (7) Marcia Thull was elected to the certified staff for the 2016-17 school year effective August 8, 2016, and subsequently declined to accept the offer of employment by not executing the contract presented to her.
C.5. *Election of New Teachers
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Elect (1) Robert Moore to the certified staff for the 2016-17 school year effective July 1, 2016 subject to his release from any contractual agreements with other school districts and elect (2) Samantha Carwyn, (3) Taylor Feickert, (4) Lydia Gabriel, (5) Michaela Kosiski, (6) Kelsea Lambert, (7) Jennifer Moore, (8) Laurie Ruff, (9) Murphy Schutte and (10) Kaleb Shively to the certified staff for the 2016-17 school year effective August 8, 2016 subject to their release from any contractual agreements with other school districts.
Attachments:
D. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
D.1. Facilities Master Plan Bond Language
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

In August 2015, the Board approved a contract with Jacobs to develop a Facilities Master Plan.  This process involved a Steering Committee made up of Students, Parents, Community Members, Board Members and Staff. The final report was accepted by the Board at the March 2016 Board meeting.  At the May 2016 meeting, the Board was presented with the results of polling done by NorthStar.  The polling indicated general support from the public for a bond issue.  The Board then directed the administration to take the necessary steps to have a bond referendum as part of a special election in September 2016.  Tonight the Board be presented possible language for the bond referendum as prepared by Kutak Rock, the district’s bond counsel.  


Administrative Recommendation:  The administration recommends the approval of the bond referendum language as presented for use in a September 2016 Special Election.
D.2. *Board Policy 502.08-Foreign Exchange Students
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The following policy is presented for approval: 

502.08 - Foreign Exchange Students

 
Attachments:
E. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
E.1. *State Science Olympiad
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Students from BPS middle schools and high schools competed at the Nebraska Science Olympiad Tournament April 23, 2016.

Congratulations to Mission Middle School on their 12th consecutive 1st place win (the 22nd consecutive year Mission has placed in the top 3), Logan Fontenelle Middle School on their 2nd place finish, Bellevue East High School on their 3rd place finish and Bellevue West High School on their 5th place finish.

The teams met in Lincoln with over 700 other students from the state to compete in a variety of science, technology and engineering activities.  

Mission finished 1st in the state and advanced to the national tournament. Individual state medalists were:

Courtney Auclair and Casey Nolte – 1st in Bio Process Lab

Ethan Fritz and Stephanie Hernandez – 1st in Bottle Rockets

Eva Gorzkiewicz and Anthony Wiglusz – 1st in Crime Busters

Michael Ermitano and Sara Vance – 1st in Fossils

Jackson Beck and Ethan Fritz – 1st in Picture This

Stephanie Hernandez, Casey Nolte, and Eli Ervin – 1st in Reach for the Stars

Michael Ermitano and Breck O’Grady – 1st in Road Scholar

Grant Schneider and Jackson Beck – 2nd in Bridge Building

Eva Gorzkiewicz, Stephanie Hernandez, and Allie Otto – 2nd in Experimental Design

Michael Ermitano and Breck O’Grady – 2nd in Food Science

Eva Gorkiewicz and Allie Otto – 2nd in Mission Possible

Jackson Beck and Allison Jenkins – 3rd in Meteorology  

Lauren Keith and Grant Schneider - 7th place in Epidemiology

Michael Ermitano and Eva Gorzkiewicz – 4th in Invasive Species

Allison Jenkins and Anthony Wiglusz – 4th in Scrambler

Jacob Coan, Casey Nolte, and Abby Secrist – 4th in Crave the Wave

Courtney Auclair and Stephanie Hernandez – 4th in Elastic Launch Glider

Courtney Auclair and Grant Schneider – 5th in Green Generation

Jacob Coan and Allie Otto – 5th in Anatomy & Physiology

Breck O’Grady, Jacob Coan, Eli Ervin, and John Hutchinson represented Mission in Air Trajectory

Logan Fontenelle finished 2nd in the state and individual medalists were:

Emma Daniels - 1st in Poisons and Potions and 2nd in Roller Coaster

Liam Joyce - 2nd in Roller Coaster and 3rd in Fast Facts

Raleigh Kreis - 3rd in Crave the Wave, 1st in Dynamic Planet and 1st in Experimental Design

Jacob Larsen - 1st in Elastic Launch Glider and 1st in Scrambler

Matthew Mazurek - 5th in Air Trajectory, 2nd in Fossils and 2nd in Wind Power

Ryan McCully - 2nd in Wind Power

Owen McGuire - 2nd in Fossils, 2nd in Green Generation and 5th in Reach for the Stars

Jack Mettin - 1st in Elastic Launch Glider

Cole Rausch - 3rd in Bridge Building, 3rd in Disease Detectives and 4th in Road Scholar

Kamryn Reynolds - 1st in Meteorology and 1st in Scrambler

Allyson Riley - 5th in Air Trajectory, 1st in Dynamic Planet and 1st in Invasive Species

David Ryckman - 1st in Poisons and Potions and 3rd in Fast Facts

Rhiannon Strazdas - 3rd in Bridge Building, 1st in Invasive Species and 4th in Road Scholar

Leah Swaney - 3rd in Bridge Building, 1st in Food Science and 2nd in Green Generation

Lindsay Swanson - 3rd in Crave the Wave, 3rd in Disease Detectives and 1st in Experimental Design

McKayla Vermeer - 4th in Anatomy, 1st in Food Science and 1st in Meteorology

 

Logan Fontenelle was also recognized with the Spirit of Science Award.  This award is voted on by the event supervisors who recognize teams of good character, behavior and sportsmanship.  

 

Bellevue East finished 3rd in the state and individual medalists were:

Tommy Casart - 1st in Dynamic Planet, 1st in Chemistry Lab, and 3rd in Protein Modeling

TJ Fellbaum - 2nd in Fossils, 3rd in Protein Modeling, 6th in Hydrogeology

Brandon Smith - 2nd in Invasive Species, 6th in Hydrogeology

Della Wilson - 1st in Dynamic Planet, 5th in Disease Detectives

Taylor Bilington - 3rd in Anatomy and Physiology, 5th in Cell Biology

Kelly Speltz - 2nd in Bridge Building, 2nd in Fossils, 3rd in Anatomy and Physiology

Sam Seaman - 1st in Chemistry Lab, 5th in Cell Biology, 6th in Green Generation

Jon Jenkins - 4th in Air Trajectory, 6th in Robot Arm

Baxter Knee - 3rd in Geologic Mapping, 5th in Disease Detectives

Alex Molnar - 2nd in Invasive Species, 3rd in Geologic Mapping

Alex Plowman - 2nd in Fast Facts, 3rd in Protein Model, 3rd in Electric Vehicle, 6th in Wind Power

Phil Crawford - 2nd in Fast Facts, 3rd in Forensics, 4th in Air Trajectory, 

Ben Skoff - 2nd in Bridge Building, 3rd in Electric Vehicle, 6th in Wind Power

Marcos Labrado - 3rd in Forensics, 6th in Green Generation

 

Bellevue West finished 5th in the state and individual event medalists were:

Celeste Kenworthy-1st place Hydrogeology

Alivia Ishee and Savannah Gillin-1st place Protein Modelling

Alivia Ishee and Brian Lacy-4th place Disease Detectives

Celeste Kenworthy-4th place Dynamic Planet

Alivia Ishee and Hunter Rausch-4th place Wind Power

Franchesca Handlos and Sierra Karst-5th place Forensics

Franchesca Handlos, Sierra Karst, and Michael Kochera-6th place Experimental Design

E.2. *National Science Olympiad
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Students from Mission Middle School competed at the National Science Olympiad Tournament May 21, 2016. This was the 15th time Mission has competed at nationals and it was their 12th consecutive trip.

Students attended expo seminars presented by respected scientists who aspire to involve today's youth in real life application of science. The national competition gave students a chance to have a collegiate experience, and sparked their interest in planning for the future.

Mission finished 46th out of 60 teams at the tournament. Individual medalists were:

Anthony Wiglusz and Eva Gorzkiewicz, 11th in Crime Busters

Anthony Wiglusz and Allison Jenkins, 25th in Scrambler

Michael Ermitano and Breck O'Grady, 23rd in Road Scholar

Michael Ermitano and Sara Vance, 26th in Fossils

E.3. *2016 AFJROTC Outstanding Instructor
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East’s Lt Col George (Bill) Steele was named an Outstanding AFJROTC Instructor for 2016 from the national AFJROTC headquarters at Maxwell Air Force Base in Alabama. This is third time in his 15 years as an Air Force Junior ROTC instructor at Bellevue East that Lt Col Steele has been honored as one of the nation’s top instructors.

Please see attached letter for additional details. 
E.4. *Bellevue West Student Wins Emperor of Science Award
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue West High School student, Terese Navarra, is one of two winners to receive the PBS LearningMedia’s and Stand Up To Cancer’s Emperor Science Award program.

Terese is a junior at Bellevue West and one of 100 Emperor Science Award recipients chosen from nearly 1,200 applications. Winners were chosen from eligible 10th- and 11th-grade students from across the United States who are interested in pursuing a career in science research.

The Emperor Science Award program is an initiative designed to encourage high school students to explore careers in science, specifically cancer research and care, through a unique mentoring opportunity. This summer Terese will work alongside esteemed scientists on a multi-week cancer research project.

Please view the following link for additional details
http://netnebraska.org/news-releases/bellevue-west-pius-students-win-emperor-science-awards
E.5. *State Quiz Bowl
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Twenty-nine teams from 15 ESUs competed at the 23rd annual Nebraska State ESU Senior High Academic Quiz Bowl on April 27, 2016. Bellevue East Varsity Quiz Bowl team captured 2nd place at the tournament. The team members include Tommy Casart, Josh Schmidt, Baxter Knee, Bobby Storck, and Greyson Kreis. The team is coached by David Bossman. 

E.6. *State Journalism
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East journalism students had great success at the NSAA State Journalism Championships on April 25, 2016. Congratulations to the following students: 2nd Place Samantha Collison and Cailin Tomsu, 2nd place In-Depth News Coverage; Cailin Tomsu, 3rd place In-Depth News Coverage; Kali Lesley-Taylor, Kayie Dengel, Danielle Wiech, 4th place Yearbook Theme Development; Samantha Collison, 5th place News Feature Writing; and Kali Lesley-Taylor, 5th place Yearbook Layout.

E.7. *SkillsUSA Nebraska 2016 Competition
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

SkillsUSA Nebraska, a Nebraska Department of Education student organization, recently recognized award winners and elected new state officers during its 2015 State Leadership & Skills Conference in Omaha. 

More than 1,800 people attended the conference, including 1,600 high school, college and technical students and advisors.

Students participated in more than 100 hands-on skill and leadership contests. First place winners of the national competitions qualify for the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Championships Conference, June 22 - 26, in Louisville, KY.

Automotive Refinishing Technology
Michael Wetterlund, 3rd place, Bellevue East

Collision Repair Technology
Duncan Howard, 3rd place, Bellevue West

Mobile Electronics Installation
Wyatt Lambries, 3rd place, Bellevue West

State Welding, GMAW
Dale Norman, 3rd place, Bellevue West

E.8. *Nebraska High School Theatre Awards Showcase
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Omaha Performing Arts announced on May 5, 2016 this year’s award-winning schools and students who will be honored at the Nebraska High School Theatre Awards (NHSTA) Showcase.

Winners of “Outstanding High School Musical Theatre Production” 
Seussical the Musical – Bellevue West High School

Winners of “Outstanding Ensemble” 
Seussical the Musical – Bellevue West High School

Winners of “Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role” 
Eleanor Carle in the role of Cat in the Hat from Seussical – Bellevue West High School 
Lauren Johnson in the role of Gertrude McFuzz from Seussical – Bellevue West High School 

Bethany Dart in the role of Mazie from Seussical – Bellevue West High School

Winners of “Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role” 
Jimmy Nguyen in the role of Mayor of Whoville from Seussical – Bellevue West High School

National Finalists Actresses 

Lauren Johnson – Bellevue West High School 
Eleanor Carle – Bellevue West High School

The schools receiving awards for “Outstanding High School Musical Theatre Production,” students receiving awards for “Outstanding Performance by an Actor/Actress in a Lead Role,” and students who have been selected as National Finalists were invited to perform as a part of the Awards Showcase. 

The Awards Showcase is intended to celebrate all 51 schools who participated in the NHSTA program this year. This is the third year of the Nebraska High School Theatre Awards.

F. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
F.1. Foundation Programs
Speaker(s):  Ingra Winkler Anderson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

Tonight the board will be presented an update about the Bellevue Public Schools Foundation.

Attachments:
F.2. 2016-2017 Budget Discussion
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

In July, the Board will be asked to approve for publication the 2016-17 budget.  Tonight, the Board will be given a report on the progress of the current budget and the forecast for spending and revenue for 2016-17.

Attachments:
F.3. *Multicultural Education Program Evaluation
Speaker(s):  Nicole Fox
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Nebraska Department of Education Rule 10 requires that the District Multicultural Education Program include arrangements to "Provide an annual status report of multicultural  education to the local board of  education” and "By November 1, 1995, and annually thereafter, each school district shall present evidence, in a form prescribed by the Department, that multicultural education is being taught to students in accordance with the multicultural program approved in 004.01F."

Curriculum:  The District curriculum guides incorporate multicultural education.  To ensure that the multicultural curriculum was implemented, teaching staff signed a "Verification of Completion" form on which the teachers indicated that they taught the appropriate multicultural concept activities in the curriculum.  These forms were then submitted to the building principals.

Attached is a copy of the "Verification of Completion" form that teachers sign and copies of "Statement of Assurance" forms signed by each principal.  This form is an assurance that the required multicultural education curriculum activities, or approved alternatives, were conducted in the principals' buildings.

Professional Development:  Providing professional development opportunities for staff members is also required by Rule 10.  Nebraska teacher certification requires a human relations course. In addition, the District has a process for provision of professional development in multicultural education including professional development for administrators, teachers, and support staff which is congruent with the District and program goals.  Classes and workshops related to multicultural education were available for staff through the ESU, as well as area colleges and universities.  The Curriculum Development Model and New Teacher Induction Program both address concepts and the importance of Multicultural Education.

Attachments:
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Public Comment pertaining to items not otherwise on the Agenda must be submitted to the Secretary of the Board five days prior to the Board meeting.  There were no items submitted for Public Comment for this meeting.
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Learning Community - Nina Wolford
BPS Foundation - Doug Cook, Frank Kumor
MABE - Mike Kinney
Board Policy Review Work Group - Doug Cook, Mike Kinney, Phil Davidson

I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  July 11, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.
J. Adjourn
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Adjourn the June 6, 2016 Board of Education meeting.
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools