Public Meeting Agenda: December 5, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

December 5, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

December 5, 2016 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Special Recognition
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.1. Samantha Seaman
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Perfect Score (36) on the ACT
B.2. LeeAnn Longhini
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Nebraska Library Association Paraprofessional of the Year
B.3. Bellevue West Football Team
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  2016 State Champions
C. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: The information in section C was sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.  The administration recommends approval by consent of the items in section C of the agenda identified with an asterisk and receipt of the information and proposals in section E identified with an asterisk.
C.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the November 7, 2016 Board of Education meeting.  Also, approve the minutes from the November 15 and November 28, 2016 Work Session.
Attachments:
C.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for November 7, 2016.
Attachments:
C.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $958,362.88.
Attachments:
D. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
D.1. Resignation of Board Member
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The attached letter serves as Mike Kinney's resignation from the BPS Board of Education.  Mr. Kinney's resignation is due to no longer residing in the school district.  This will be effective immediately.

 

Attachments:
D.2. Audit Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Each year, all Nebraska public school districts are required to have an external audit completed and presented to the Board for approval.  Tonight the 2015-2016 fiscal year Audit Report will be presented by the District's external auditors, HSMC Orizon LLC.

Jodi Rinne, CPA from HSMC Orizon LLC, will be present to comment on the report.
 
Attached is a copy of the Audit Report.
 

Administrative Recommendation: Accept the Audit Report for the 2015-2016 fiscal year as presented by the District's external auditors, HSMC Orizon LLC.

 
 
Attachments:
E. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
E.1. *UNL Math Day
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East placed 22nd out of 97 schools at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln Math Day. Congratulations to East student Morgan Gallagher for placing 26th out of approximately 1,600 students participating. The top 10 students received UNL scholarships.

 
E.2. *Bellevue Invitational Quiz Bowl
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Logan Fontenelle Middle School hosted the second Bellevue Invitational Quiz Bowl on November 5, 2016.  All three Bellevue middle schools were represented in the 9 school, 20 team competition.  Finishing third was a team from Lewis and Clark Middle School.  In second place was a team from Logan Fontenelle.  Winning the competition was a team from Brownell Talbot.

Additionally, there were three former Bellevue Public Schools quiz bowl students who returned to read questions to our competitors, helping keep the tradition of excellence going.
 
E.3. *Pius X Academic Decathlon Results
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The first local competition of the year was at Pius X on November 5, 2016. The competition had individual students competing against all of the students in their competitive category for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place medals. Approximately 400 students from around Nebraska including 25 from Bellevue East competed in this competition. The last competition of the day was the team event where each school in attendance competed against each other.  The subject of the team event was the History of WWII. Bellevue East placed 1st in the single team event winning the Gold Medal for WWII History. The three other individual competitions at Pius X were Art of the WWII Era; Selected Literature of the WWII Era; and Math.

TEAM EVENT

WWII History:  1st Place Gold Medal went to Bellevue East (Morgan Gallagher and Darren Brinkerhoff)

INDIVIDUAL MEDALS

HONORS DIVISION:

Morgan Gallagher

-  Top Bellevue East Individual Score - Gold Medal (Each school has a top individual scorer)

-  3rd Place Bronze Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

SCHOLASTIC DIVISION:

Christian Reza

-  1st Place Gold Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

Nathaniel Raffety

-  2nd Place Silver Medal in WWII Era Art

-  3rd Place Bronze Medal in Math

VARSITY DIVISION:

Annette Rhoades

-  1st Place Gold Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

Darren Brinkerhoff

-  1st Place Gold Medal in Math

-  2nd Place Silver Medal in WWII Era Art

-  2nd Place Silver Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

Nicholas Schnelker

-  2nd Place Silver Medal in Math

Sara Kepford

-  3rd Place Bronze Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

NOVICE DIVISION: (For 9th and 10th grade students who have not competed in a previous Academic Decathlon Regionals or State Finals competition – all GPA categories are mixed in the Novice division)

Michael Ermitano (9th grade)

-  3rd Place Bronze Medal in Selected Literature of the WWII Era

 
F. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
F.1. Bond Project Management
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

An update will be provided on the status of the Bond Project Management.

 
F.2. Bond Oversight Committee
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

An update will be provided on the status of the Bond Oversight Committee, including timeline and the selection of members. The following applicants were selected to serve on the committee:

Bill Baldwin                                            Thomas Birk

John Carozza                                         Michael Hall

Sharon Hammarlund                             Jim Hawkins

Michael Parker                                       Douglas Yenzer

 
F.3. ACT Practice Exam
Speaker(s):  Laurie Hanna
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  An overview of the December 12, 2016 ACT Practice Exam will be given.
F.4. Community Achievement Plan and Collective Impact
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Update will be provided on the collaboration of the 11 Learning Community districts regarding the Community Achievement Plan and Collective Impact.
Attachments:
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Public Comment pertaining to items not otherwise on the Agenda must be submitted to the Secretary of the Board five days prior to the Board meeting.  There were no items submitted for Public Comment for this meeting.
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Learning Community - Nina Wolford
BPS Foundation - Doug Cook, Frank Kumor
MABE - Mike Kinney
Board Policy Review Work Group - Doug Cook, Mike Kinney, Phil Davidson

I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

January 6, 2017, BPS Staff Holiday Reception, Beardmore Event Center of Bellevue

January 9, 2017, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.

J. Adjourn
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Adjourn the December 5, 2016 Board of Education meeting.
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools