Public Meeting Agenda: March 6, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

March 6, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

March 6, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Special Recogntion
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.1. State Wrestling
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.2. State Swimming and Diving
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
C. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: The information in sections C, D, E, and F were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.  The administration recommends approval by consent of the items in section C of the agenda identified with an asterisk and receipt of the information and proposals in sections D, E, and F identified with an asterisk.
C.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the February 6, 2017, Board of Education meeting.
Attachments:
C.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for February. 2017.
Attachments:
C.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,213,195.13.
Attachments:
C.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: (1) Byron Olsen, Jr. be released from his contract effective June 30, 2017 and that (2) Kathleen Bischoff, (3) Janie Bleach, (4) Jonathan Brown, (5) Nancy Buennemeyer, (6) Jed Givens, (7) Amber Holloway, (8) Jessica Holz, (9) Cynthia Hudson, (10) Elizabeth Humlicek, (11) Timothy Kruger, (12) Patrick McCarty, (13) Terry Osborn, (14) Audrey Portwood, (15) Amy Tasich and (16) Deanna Twait be released from their contracts effective May 25, 2017.

 

C.5. *Election of New Teachers
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Recommended Action: (1) Brianna Conway, (2) Jamie Eberhardt, (3) Sarah Jacobs, (4) Tricia Soares and (5) Elizabeth Staskiewicz be elected to the certified staff for the 2017-18 school year effective August 7, 2017 subject to their release from any contractual agreements with other school districts.


 
Attachments:
D. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
D.1. Budget Parameters
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Budget Parameters are annually established by the Board of Education. The parameters are the guidelines for staff as they develop the proposed budget to be brought back to the Board in July.  

A copy of the proposed Budget Parameters is attached.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends the approval of the proposed Parameters for 2017-2018 Budgetary Planning.

 

 
Attachments:
D.2. Enrollment Option Resolution
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The law requires the Board of Education of the option (receiving school) district to adopt, by resolution, specific standards for acceptance and rejection of applicants. Attached is the proposed Enrollment Option Program Resolution. The proposal recommends a March 15 closing date for option enrollment.

Attached is the Enrollment Option Resolution.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends to approve the attached Enrollment Option Resolution.


 

Attachments:
D.3. Bond Projects-Approval of Bids
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board approved GP Architecture and the District to go out for bids at the February, 2017 Board meeting for the following projects: Chillers at Bertha Barber, LeMay & Twin Ridge, Wireless, and Buses & White Fleet.   

 
D.3.a. Approval on bid for Chillers at Bertha Barber, LeMay & Twin Ridge
Speaker(s):  Ralph Gladbach
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

GP Architecture will present the bids received for Chillers at Bertha Barber, LeMay & Twin Ridge.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bids for Chillers at Bertha Barber, LeMay & Twin Ridge.

 

 

 
D.3.b. Approval on bid for Wireless
Speaker(s):  Greg Boettger
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The district will present the bids received for Wireless.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bids for Wireless.  


 

 
D.3.c. Approval on bid for Buses and White Fleet
Speaker(s):  Rich Casey
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The district will present the bids received for Buses and White Fleet.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bids for Buses and White Fleet.  


 

D.4. District Legal Counsel
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board has been notified by Aimee Bataillon with Woodke and Gibbons that the firm will no longer be providing legal services to the district after 60 days.  Following the Board’s approval to accept the resignation tonight, the Board will discuss how they would like to structure legal services and select legal counsel.

Administrative Recommendation: Accept the resignation of Aimee Bataillon with Woodke and Gibbons.


 


Attachments:
D.5. *Board Policies
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The following policies were presented for review by the Board at the February meeting and presented tonight for revision by consent:

201.02, Membership - Revision

201.06, Vacancies - Revision

204.01, Meetings - Revision

502.02, Non-Resident Student/Option Enrollment - Revision

508.12, Asthma and Allergic Protocol - Revision

603.01, Curriculum Development - Revision

904.02, Lease, Sale or Disposal of School District Property - Revision

 
Attachments:
E. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
E.1. *Nebraska Academic Decathlon State Finals
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East competed in the Nebraska Academic Decathlon State Finals at Creighton University February 17 & 18, 2017. This was the tenth time in the last 11 years that they advanced to the State Finals. As always, there are three levels of competition:  Each team has Honors, Scholastic, and Varsity students competing together against the other schools that made it to the State Finals. In the Large School Division Bellevue East finished in 5th place out of seven teams that advanced to the finals. This year the competition’s focus was World War II.

A Gold Medal is awarded to the top scorer on each team competing in the finals. Bellevue East top scorer was Morgan Gallagher

2nd Place Silver Medals

Honors – Morgan Gallagher, 2nd Place Silver Medal in Essay

Honors – Marina Madrigal, 2nd Place Silver Medal in Speech (Impromptu & Prepared)

Scholastic – Nathaniel Raffety, 2nd Place Silver Medal in Math – tie with Creighton Prep (Algebra and Trigonometry)

Varsity – Darren Brinkerhoff, 2nd Place Silver Medal in Economics (Micro, Macro, International, & WWII)

Varsity – Darren Brinkerhoff, 2nd Place Silver Medal in Interview

3rd Place Bronze Medals

Honors – Morgan Gallagher, 3rd Place Bronze Medal in Math (Algebra and Trigonometry)

Scholastic – Nathaniel Raffety, 3rd Place Bronze Medal in Economics (Micro, Macro, International, &  WWII)

Varsity – Darren Brinkerhoff, 3rd Place Bronze Medal in Language & Literature of the World War II Era

Varsity – Darren Brinkerhoff, 3rd Place Bronze Medal Music of the World War II Era

Varsity – Nicholas Schnelker, 3rd Place Bronze Medal in Art of the World War II Era

Alternate Competitor Medals

Honors Alternate – Elizabeth Foral won 2nd Place Alternate Silver in Soft Science and Humanities.  She also won a 3rd Place Alternate Bronze in Hard Science

Scholastic Alternate – Jackson Van Holland won 1st Place Alternate Gold in Soft Science and 3rd Place Alternate Bronze in Hard Science

Varsity Alternate – Sara Kepford won three 1st Place Alternate Gold medals in Soft Science, Humanities, and Hard Science

The team is coached by PK Simmons.

 
E.2. *Logan Fontenelle Competes in Hastings Science Olympiad Invitational
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

On Friday, February 17th Logan Fontenelle Middle School students participated in the Hastings Science Olympiad Invitational Competition. There were 14 schools present at the competition and Logan Fontenelle finished second overall. Additional results below:

  • Christian Ayala placed third in Dynamic Planet, third in Reach for the Stars

  • Scott Gramman placed third in Dynamic Planet, second in Experimental Design

  • Zach Hertzig placed third in Meteorology

  • Marissa Hoover placed first in Anatomy, second in Ecology, second in Rocks and Minerals

  • Hayden Klaus placed third in Crime Busters, third in Disease Detectives, placed first in Fast Facts, third in Write it/Do it

  • Isaac Letchworth-Scott placed second in Optics

  • Allison Loftus placed first in Fast Facts, third in Reach for the Stars

  • Dillon Smith placed third in Crime Busters, second in Experimental Design, second in Optics

  • Logan Walker placed third in Disease Detectives, first in Invasive Species

  • Preston Welch placed second in Rocks and Minerals, third in Write it/Do it

  • Rhiannon Strazdas placed first in Invasive Species

  • McKayla Vermeer placed first in Anatomy, first in Food Science, third in Meteorology

  • Jack Mettin placed second in Microbe Mission

  • Matthew Mazurek placed second in Microbe Mission

  • Leah Swaney placed second in Ecology, second in Experimental Design, first in Food Science

E.3. *Logan Fontenelle Competes in the Regional Science Olympiad at the Henry Doorly Zoo
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

On Saturday, February 25th Logan Fontenelle Middle School students participated in the Regional Science Olympiad Competition at the Henry Doorly Zoo.

  • Christian Ayala finished third in Dynamic Planet and second in Reach for the Stars

  • Scott Gramman finished third in Dynamic Planet

  • Zach Hertzig finished fifth in Meteorology and third in Road Scholar

  • Marissa Hoover finished third in Anatomy, third in Ecology and third in Rocks and Minerals

  • Hayden Klaus finished second in Crime Busters, third in Fast Facts and fourth in Write it/Do it

  • Allison Loftus finish third in Fast Facts and second in Reach for the Stars

  • Matthew Mazurek finished first in Hovercraft

  • Dillon Smith finished second in Crime Busters

  • Rhiannon Strazdas finished third in Road Scholar

  • Leah Swaney finished third in Ecology

  • McKayla Vermeer finished third in Anatomy, fifth in Meteorology and fourth in Write it/Do it

  • Preston Welch finished first in Hovercraft and third in Rocks and Minerals

E.4. *15th Annual Council Bluffs Invitational Drill Meet
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue West Air Force JROTC Silent Sentry Drill Team competed at the 15th Annual Council Bluffs Invitational Drill Meet, held at Abraham Lincoln High School, January 28, 2017. Results are as follows:

Military Knowledge and Uniform Inspection: First Place

Unarmed Exhibition: First Place

Individual Drill Down (IDD): Hailey Golden, 2nd place

 
E.5. *12th Annual Smith-Cotton Drill Meet
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue West AFJROTC Silent Sentry Drill Team competed in the 12th Annual Smith-Cotton Drill Meet in Sedalia, Missouri, February 18, 2017. Results are as follows:

Armed Color Guard: 2nd place

Unarmed Color Guard: 4th place

Armed Regulation: 4th place

Unarmed Exhibition: 3rd place

Overall Unarmed Team: 3rd place

 
E.6. *University of Nebraska at Omaha's 54th Annual JROTC Drill Meet
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue East and Bellevue West AFJROTC Silent Sentry Drill Teams competed February 25, 2017, in the University of Nebraska at Omaha's 54th Annual JROTC Drill Meet.

Bellevue East Results:

Unarmed Regulation - 1st place

Armed Regulation - 2nd place

Unarmed Exhibition - 2nd place

Armed Exhibition - 1st place

Color Guard - 1st place

Overall Unarmed Champion

Overall Armed Champion

Grand Champion


Bellevue West Results:

Armed Regulation - 1st Place

Armed Exhibition - 2nd Place

Unarmed Exhibition - 1st Place


The cadets also participated in a variety of community service projects throughout the day, organized by UNO's Service Learning Academy. The admission fee was $20, plus 50+ non-perishable food items, 50 buckets, and 50 toilet brushes. All materials were used for projects benefiting veteran programs in the area.  


F. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
F.1. Legislative Update
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The district employs Radcliffe and Associates as our lobbyist.  Tonight, Walt Radcliffe will report on the 2017 legislative session. This is a 90-day session which will not end until early June.

 
F.2. College & Career Readiness Report
Speaker(s):  Brad Stueve & Committee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  The administration and committee will provide the Board an update on the work thus far for College & Career Readiness.  
Attachments:
F.3. *February InService Report
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

A district collaborative professional development day was held on February 20, 2017 for all Bellevue Public Schools certified staff. The staff participated in building professional development activities in the morning, followed by elementary staff working with Dr. Villa and secondary staff having time for collaboration within their departments. Refreshments were provided for staff from Food Service. The day concluded with an all staff meeting led by Dr.Rippe, and performances by the Bellevue East and West show choirs.  

 
F.4. *Parent/Student/Teacher Conferences Report
Speaker(s):  Maureen McNamara
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The second semester parent/student/teacher conferences were held the week of February 13th. This event is one of many opportunities for parental and student involvement,  schools are continually offering activities to connect and establish relationships with families.  Additionally, PowerSchool gives all students and parents the opportunity to view student progress.

The following indicates the average attendance of parents and students at each level.

                                                    Parents                   *Students

                    Elementary             92%                           84%

                    MIddle School          60%                          43%

                    High School             32%                         30%


*The student percentage indicates the percentage of parents who attended with their students.

Activities held in conjunction with conferences included book fairs at the elementary and middle schools , College & Career activities at the high schools.

 
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Public Comment pertaining to items not otherwise on the Agenda must be submitted to the Secretary of the Board five days prior to the Board meeting.  There were no items submitted for Public Comment for this meeting.
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

BPS Foundation - Scott Eby and Frank Kumor

MABE - Sarah Centineo

 

I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

March 7, BPS Employee Appreciation Day

March 14, Board of Education Work Session, Welcome Center, 5:30 p.m.

March 25-27, NSBA Annual Conference - Denver

April 3, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.

 
J. Adjourn
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Adjourn the March 6, 2017 meeting of the Board of Education.
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools