Public Meeting Agenda: April 3, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 3, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

April 3, 2017 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Special Recognition
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.1. Bellevue East HOSA
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.2. Bellevue East Powerlifting
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
B.3. Bellevue East & West DECA
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
C. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: The information in sections C, E and F were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.  The administration recommends approval by consent of the items in section C of the agenda identified with an asterisk and receipt of the information and proposals in sections E and F identified with an asterisk.
C.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the March 6, 2017, Board of Education meeting and the minutes of the March 14, 2017 Board of Education Work Session.
Attachments:
C.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for March 2017.
Attachments:
C.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,173,726.37.
Attachments:
C.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Recommended action: (1) Daniel Bombeck be released from his contract effective June 30, 2017 and that (2) Jeffrey Bernadt, (3) April Buschelman, (4) Katie Fiala, (5) Alyssa Gahl, (6) Robin Greiner, (7) Sandra Lemke, (8) Robert List, (9) Angela McCrone, (10) Margaret Ozaki, (11) HopeEllen Petro, (12) Britton Sullivan, (13) Nancy Swenson and (14) Taylor Wees be released from their contracts effective May 25, 2017.”

 

C.5. *Election of New Teachers
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Elect (1) Megan Bean, (2) Jennie Clymer, (3) Devon Cutinella, (4) Laura Eberly, (5) Jennifer Ettinger, (6) Alexa Krumwiede and (7) Suzanne Patterson be elected to the certified staff for the 2017-18 school year effective August 7, 2017 subject to their release from any contractual agreements with other school districts.
 
Attachments:
D. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
D.1. 2017-18 and 2018-19 School Calendars
Speaker(s):  Robert Moore
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Each year the Board is asked to approve the school calendar two years in advance, tonight the 2018-19 calendar is being presented along with a revised calendar for 2017-18.  It is the desire of the district to make adjustments to the 2017-18 calendar to increase opportunities for meaningful professional

learning and collaborative activities throughout the year. Feedback was received from staff and parents/guardians in regards to both the revised 2017-18 calendar and the proposed 2018-19 calendar. Based on that feedback, the two calendars were finalized for Board approval.

Attached is the revised 2017-18 and the proposed 2018-19 school calendars, along with the revised calendar rationale.

Administrative Recommendation: Approve the revised 2017-18 and proposed 2018-19 school calendars as presented.

 
D.2. Teacher Negotiated Agreement
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Nebraska law allows public school employees to organize and bargain collectively with school boards on the issue of salaries.  An agreement has been reached and ratified by the Bellevue Education Association, the employee organization representing teachers, nurses, psychologists, and therapists.

The negotiated agreement with teachers adjusts the 2017-2018 salary for beginning teachers to $34,252 from the current beginning salary of $33,836.  This represents a proposed total package increase of 3.601%.  The increase is to cover:

  • Employer paid health insurance increase of $525 annually per participating employee

  • Vertical and Horizontal salary increases for individual employees

The current and proposed salary programs are attached.  Also attached is the ratification notice from the Bellevue Education Association.

Administrative Recommendation:  The administration recommends the Board approve the Teacher Negotiated Agreement as presented.


 

Attachments:
D.3. Superintendent's Contract Renewal
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Board Policy 302.02 states: On an annual basis before April 15th, the board will: conduct an evaluation of the superintendent, review of the superintendent’s contract and take action as to whether the contract will be extended. Tonight, the board will consider the renewal of the superintendent’s contract until June 30, 2020.  For all other contract amendments, the board will take final action before June 15th.

The current and amended contracts are attached, along with the Nebraska Department of Education Schedule D.


 

 
Attachments:
D.4. Legal Services
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board will determine the next steps in filling the legal services vacancy for Bellevue Public Schools.   

 

D.5. Bond Projects - Approval of Bids
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board approved GP Architecture and the District to go out for bids at the February, 2017 Board meeting.  The following bids are presented tonight for approval.

 

D.5.a. Bond Oversight Committee Report
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  A member from the Oversight Committee will provide a report to the Board regarding the bids that will be presented tonight for approval.
D.5.a.1. Approval on bid for Bertha Barber Elementary School
Speaker(s):  Ralph Gladbach
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

GP Architecture will present the bids received for Bertha Barber pertaining to chiller install, sprinkler fire system, new PA system, exterior/gym lighting, and front vestibule.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bid for Bertha Barber.  



D.5.a.2. Approval on bid for LeMay Elementary School
Speaker(s):  Ralph Gladbach
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

GP Architecture will present the bids received for LeMay pertaining to chiller install, sprinkler system, PA system, exterior/gym lighting, and front vestibule.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bid for LeMay.  


 


D.5.a.3. Approval on bid for Twin Ridge Elementary School
Speaker(s):  Ralph Gladbach
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

GP Architecture will present the bids received for Twin Ridge pertaining to chiller install, boiler install, sprinkler fire system, new PA system, exterior/gym lighting, and front vestibule.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bid for Twin Ridge.  


 


D.5.a.4. Approval on bid for Football fields at Bellevue East and Bellevue West
Speaker(s):  Ralph Gladbach
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

GP Architecture will present the bids received for Football fields at Bellevue East and Bellevue West.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bid for Football fields at Bellevue East and Bellevue West.

 

 

 
D.5.a.5. Approval on bid for Safety and Security
Speaker(s):  Greg Boettger
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Door Access and Video Cameras for Elementary Buildings, and Door Access and Video Cameras for Bellevue East High School.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends accepting bid for Safety and Security.  


 


E. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
E.1. *EconChallenge Preliminary Competition
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

On March 9, 2017 Bellevue East competed in the EconChallenge preliminary on-line competition. There were 42 advanced "Adam Smith Division" (AP, IB) teams and 159 general economics "David Ricard Division" teams competing from around Nebraska. The top 10 teams in each division will advance to the EconChallenge State Finals at UNL on March 31, 2017.  

Here are the results for Bellevue East after the preliminary competition:

Adam Smith Division teams advancing from BE (10 total teams advance/out of 42)

BE Team Monopolizers: 3rd seed

Morgan Gallagher, Kelly Speltz, Darren Brinkerhoff, and Brandon Simms

BE Team Equilibrium Points: 5th seed

Marina Madrigal, Grayson Kreis, Kaden Brinkerhoff, and Nicholas Schnelker

BE Team Protectionists: 8th seed

Jackson Van Holland, Samuel Sheridan, Zachary Correll, and Zoe Buffinton

David Ricardo Division teams advancing from BE (10 total teams advance/out of 159)

BE Team Perfect Competitors: 1st seed

Andrew Sansone, Elizabeth Foral, Michael Ermitano, and Brek O'Grady

BE Team The 19 Trillion Dollar Debt:  5th seed

Anthony Wiglusz, Ryan McCully, Jacob Coan, and Aaryan Basnet

This is a very rigorous competition that requires a detailed knowledge of economics. These teams will face three testing rounds at the State Finals. The first round is Microeconomics; the second round is Macroeconomics; and the third round is International Economics. After these three rounds, the top two teams in each division will meet in a head to head quiz bowl style competition.  First team to 10 correct answers is the State Champion (each division has its own State Champion).


E.2. *Blue Springs South Drill Meet
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue West AFJROTC Silent Sentry Drill Team competed in the Blue Springs South drill meet March 4, 2017. Results are as follows:

Armed regulation - 5th place

Inspection - 5th place

Armed Exhibition - 3rd place

First year - 3rd place

Exhibition color guard - 3rd place

Unarmed Exhibition - 1st place

Overall Exhibition - 1st place

Overall grand champ - 2nd place

 
E.3. *Nebraska State Leadership Conference (HOSA)
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East had 13 HOSA students recently attended the Nebraska State Leadership conference. The students competed in many different events, 10 of them medaled and qualified to attend the National Conference in June. Results are as follows:

Community Awareness - 1st place

Alex Welch, Emma Hauenstein, Tori Blankenship, Anna Walther

Health Education - 1st Place

Anna Walther, Merry McCully, Molly Cloyd

Sports Medicine - 1st place

Taylor Thompson

Medical Reading - 2nd place

Alex Welch

Biomedical Lab Science - 2nd place

Abbie Deng

Medical Assisting - 3rd place

Aaron Davis

 
E.4. *State Powerlifting
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue East Powerlifting teams recently competed at the State Meet. The Boys team placed 5th and the Girls team placed 3rd.

Boys’ Medals:

Garrett Giesick, 275 lb - State Champion

Brady Griffin, 242 lb - State Champion

*Broke the State Record in Dead-lift and 2 School Records

Sam Khaitov, 165 lb - 3rd Place

Ryne Fisher, 132 lb - 5th Place

Girls’ Medals:

Lilly West, 97 lb – 2nd Place

Jessica Mutzenberger, 114 lb – 2nd Place

Tabitha Baldwin, 114 lb - 4th Place

Christina Sullivan, 123 lb - State Champion

*Broke 3 State Records and 4 School Records

Angela Palmquist, 132 lb – 5th Place

Angel Williams, 132 lb – 4th Place

Alenna Reyes, 148 lb - 5th Place

Karissa Jacobsen, 181 lb – 4th Place

Kaylee Ashlee, 165 lb - 3rd Place

Sabra Libby, 198 lb – 5th Place

Colleen Ballinger, 198 lb – 3rd Place

Mercedes Martinez, 198+ lb – 4th Place

 
E.5. *State DECA Career Development Conference
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Students from Bellevue East and Bellevue West competed at the State DECA Career Development Conference March 16-17, in Lincoln. Over 1,000 students competed for the honor of representing the State of Nebraska at the International Career Development Conference held this year in Anaheim, California April 25-30, 2017. There were 19 Bellevue East and 35 Bellevue West students qualify to attend the national conference.

Bellevue East Results:

Adrianna Mcking - State Vice-President


1st Place

Jack Buglewicz - Principles of Finance


2nd Place

Lindsay VanRyckeghem - Principles of Business Management and Administration

Nolan Lambert - Automotive Services Marketing


3rd Place

Chris Duron, Noah Hoefer and Will Timmins - Independent Business Plan Event

Austin Slie - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Michael James - Business Finance


Additional Awards:

Ashley Rader - 4th Place - Restaurant and Food Service Management

James Foutch - 4th Place - Food Marketing

Cora Kirby - 4th Place - Personal Financial Literacy

Alex Welch - 4th Place - Principles of Marketing

Hannah Cunningham - 4th Place - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Chris Duron - 5th Place - Sports and Entertainment Marketing

Jack Van Holland - 5th Place - Personal Financial Literacy

Ryne Fischer - 5th Place - Principles of Hospitality and Tourism

Haley Renner - 6th Place - Restaurant and Food Service Management

Sydnei Norwood - 6th Place -  Marketing Communications

Adrianna Mcking - 7th Place - Human Resources Management

Will Timmins - 7th Place - Sports and Entertainment Marketing

CJ Semanko - 7th Place - Personal Financial Literacy

Jack Hansen-Reed - 7th Place - Principles of Business Management and Administration

Nolan Marshall - 8th Place - Automotive Services Marketing

Colton Patrick - 8th Place - Marketing Communications

Ben Dalton - 8th Place - Principles of Marketing


Alex Welch, Skyla Peter, Anna Schreck - Junior Bob Foehlinger Scholarship Winners


Eliya Gaytan, Johanne Brown, Natalie Young - Senior Bob Foehlinger Scholarship Winners


Bellevue West Results:

1st Place

Scarlett Hill, Rachel Riera, Graysen Ragone - Community Service Project

Daniel Campbell, Chris Randall, Jake Reckin - Financial Literacy Project

Makayla Burg, Maggie Targy, Mia Wolverton - Public Relations Project


2nd Place

Codi Peirce, Kaylie Smith - Learn and Earn Project

Mattie Carver, Justyce Henry, Matthew Koenigsman - Independent Business Plan Event

Delaney Doyle, Zachary Gale, Cole Wellman - Franchise Business Plan


3rd Place

Samantha Herall ,Kyla Jackson, Trinity Torres - Buying and Merchandising Operations Research Event

Jasmine Cashin, Ryan Del Rosario, Luke Galvan - Creative Marketing Project

Emma Allison, Kirsten Riggins, and Kate Shewchuck - Entrepreneurship Promotion Project

Christina Baxter, Brooke Coakley, Nakeysha Olson - Public Relations Project

Hannah Madison, Derek McLaughlin, Levi Miller - Advertising Campaign Event

Saveenha Dotzler, Jayda Noble, Asja Woodard - Fashion Merchandising Promotion Plan

 
F. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
F.1. MISA/NAFIS Conference Report
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

Dr. Rippe recently attended the MISA/NAFIS Conference and will provide a report to the Board.

 
 
F.2. *Kindergarten Registration
Speaker(s):  Maureen McNamara
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Kindergarten registration process for 2017-2018 began February 27 at the District Enrollment Center. This was the first time Kindergarten registration was held at one central location. This was an opportunity for parents/guardians to complete the registration process for their child to enroll in BPS and receive details on their assigned school’s Kindergarten Roundup event, which will take place in April at each elementary school. To date, 490 students have registered for kindergarten.  By state law, a child must be five years of age on or before July 31 in order to enter kindergarten. The law also includes a provision for early entrance assessment.  Eight children are scheduled for early entrance assessment.

 
F.3. *Administrative Regulation Updates
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The following Administrative Regulations are presented for review:

402.06  Personnel Records - Revision

404.01  Employee-Physical Examination - Revision

406.06  Certificated Employee Assignment or Transfer-Revision

409.01  Certificated or Licensed Employee Professional Development - Revision

410.01  Certificated Employees-Annual Leave - Revision

 
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Public Comment pertaining to items not otherwise on the Agenda must be submitted to the Secretary of the Board five days prior to the Board meeting.  There were no items submitted for Public Comment for this meeting.
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

BPS Foundation -Scott Eby, Frank Kumor

MABE - Sarah Centineo

NSBA Annual Conference - Sarah Centineo, Phil Davidson, Scott Eby, Frank Kumor, Nina Wolford


I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

April 20, 5th Annual BPS Foundation Breakfast, Lied Activity Center, 7:00 a.m.

April 20, Bond Oversight Committee Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:00 p.m.

April 27, PTA/PTSA Service to Youth Reception, Lied Activity Center, 5:00 p.m.

April 28, BEA Retirement Banquet

May 2, District Retirement Program, Bellevue West, 3:30 p.m.

May 8, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.

 
J. Adjourn
Speaker(s):  Phil Davidson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Adjourn the April 3, 2017 meeting of the Board of Education.
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools