Public Meeting Agenda: December 9, 2013 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

December 9, 2013 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

December 9, 2013 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Absences
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  A motion will be necessary if a member of the elected Board is absent.
A.4. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is posted on the wall of our Board room.
A.5. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale:  Approve by consent items in section B of the Agenda identified with an asterisk and receive the information and proposals in section D identified with an asterisk.
B.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Judy Potter
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  The attached Minutes of the November 4, 2013, Board of Education meeting were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.
Attachments:
B.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for November, 2013.
Attachments:
B.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,412,438.15.
Attachments:
B.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Release (1) Laura Johnson from her contract effective May 22, 2014.
B.5. *Election of New Teachers
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Elect (1) Molly Baumert, (2) Michelle Johnson, and (3) Kelley Leidenthal to the certified staff for the 2013-14 school year effective January 6, 2014, subject to their release from any contractual agreements with other school districts.
Attachments:
C. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
C.1. Audit Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Accept the Audit Report for the 2012-2013 fiscal year as presented by the District's external auditors, HSMC Orizon LLC.

Jodi Rinne, CPA of HSMC Orizon LLC, will be present to comment on the report.

Attached is a copy of the Audit Report.
Attachments:
D. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
D.1. *Academic Decathlon
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The first local competition of the year for Academic Decathlon was the Lincoln Pius X Scrimmage on November 9.  This particular competition is not team based.  Each student competes as an individual against other students in their academic category; there are no team scores.  The subjects covered at this competition were Early 20th Century Art, Language and Literature, and Math. The coach for Bellevue East is PK Simmons.  

Bellevue East individual results

Honors Division: 
Noah Madrigal
1st Place Gold Medal in Language and Literature
1st Place Gold Medal for Bellevue East Team Top Scorer
3rd Place Bronze Medal in Early 20th Century Art

Scholastic Division:
Sydney Hanson
1st Place Gold Medal in Early 20th Century Art
George Timmins
1st Place Gold Medal in Math
Megan Andrews
2nd Place Silver Medal in Math

Varsity Division:
Kevin Pflager
1st Place Gold Medal in Early 20th Century Art
Kirstin Schwart 
2nd Place Silver Medal in Early 20th Century Art
Derek Emmert
3rd Place Bronze Medal in Early 20th Century Art
Russell McDaniel
3rd Place Bronze Medal in Math

Novice Division:
Kelly Speltz
2nd Place Silver in Language and Literature
2nd Place Silver in Early 20th Century Art
Elaine Stueve
3rd Place Bronze Medal in Language and Literature
Brienna Mangette
3rd Place Bronze in Art

 

 

 

 

D.2. *Quiz Bowl
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East students competed in the Omaha Bryan Quiz Bowl on Saturday, November 16.  Bellevue East's varsity team finished 3rd (out of 24 high schools).  Team members included Nate Crawford (12), Noah Madrigal (11), George Timmins (11), and Jameson Poth (11).  Also competing were Noah Sautter (9), Tommy Casart (10), and Will Timmins (9).

D.3. *Bellevue East Chieftain Theatre Play Festival
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue East Chieftain Theatre competed in the Play Festival at Lincoln High School on November 26, and again, earned top honors.  Holly Donahue earned an All-Festival Cast award for her role in the novice play, Killing Bill.  Abby Burnett and Steven Lang also earned All-Festival Cast awards for their roles, Mrs. Peachum and J.J. Peachum, in the varsity show, The Threepenny Opera.  The Outstanding Actress award for the entire festival went to Abby Burnett.  The Threepenny Opera earned the award for Best Ensemble.  

D.4. *Kim Gangwish Selected for UNO's New NxtWave EdD Program
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Congratulations to Kim Gangwish, librarian at Bellevue West High School.  Kim was recently selected as a doctoral candidate in the prestigious NxtWave EdD program at the University of Nebraska Omaha (UNO).  The NxtWave EdD program is specifically designed to address the critical need for new leadership in 21st Century school libraries and to stimulate and enhance research in the area of school librarianship.  Please see attached congratulatory letter.

Attachments:
E. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
E.1. District Level Results of AdvancED Survey
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  As part of the District's accreditation, we conduct a survey with staff, parents, and students.  Tonight, we will give some background information about the accreditation process as we prepare for a team visit next year and share the District level results of this year's survey. 

We will also discuss how this information will be shared with building stakeholder groups and what role board members would like to have in this process as part of Board Goal C:  Community Engagement.
E.2. Board Policies for Review
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Attached are Revised Board Policy 704.04, Audits, and Board Policy 805.03, Bonding, which is recommended for deletion.  These policies are presented tonight for review with approval scheduled for the January Board meeting.
Attachments:
E.3. Safety and Security Report
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  An update from the Safety and Security Committee will be presented to the Board.
F. Learning Community
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  An oral report will be provided on the recent meetings of the Learning Community.
G. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Bruce Stohlman - Veterans Day Holiday
H. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
I. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  January 6         Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 pm
J. Executive Session
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Adjourn to executive session to consider matters relating to strategy sessions with respect to collective bargaining and negotiations with outside agencies which are necessary to be considered in closed session for the protection of the public interest.
<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools