Public Meeting Agenda: February 9, 2015 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

February 9, 2015 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda Agenda

February 9, 2015 at 6:30 PM - Board of Education Meeting Agenda
A. Routine Business
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.1. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.2. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
A.3. Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
Rationale:  The Bellevue Board of Education abides by the Nebraska Open Meetings Law.  A copy of the law is on file with the Board Secretary.
A.4. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
B. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Agenda
Rationale:  Approve by consent items in section B of the Agenda identified with an asterisk and receive the information and proposals in sections D and E identified with an asterisk.
B.1. *Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board Secretary
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  The attached Minutes of the January 5, 2015 Board of Education meeting, the January 14, 2015 Board Work Session, and the February 2, 2015 Board Work Session were sent to all members of the Board of Education for review.

Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the Minutes of the January 5, 2015 Board of Education meeting, the January 14, 2015 Board Work Session, and the February 2, 2015 Board Work Session.
Attachments:
B.2. *Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Susan Brooks
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Acknowledge receipt of the Treasurer's Report for January, 2015.
Attachments:
B.3. *Payment of Claims
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Approve the payment of claims totaling $1,074,106.91.
Attachments:
B.4. *Release from Contract
Speaker(s):  Sharra Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation:  Release (1) Verlane Hock and (2) James McMillion be released from their contracts effective June 30, 2015 and that (3) Kathleen Baumert, (4) Byron Braasch, (5) Karen Campbell, (6) Dawn Danauskas, (7) Susan Daugherty, (8) Janis Elliott, (9) Marcy Etzelmiller, (10) Glen Franta, (11) Mary Grimes, (12) Sheryl Harriman, (13) Jeri Harvey, (14) Abigail Meissner, (15) Sandra Nielsen, (16) Sandra Sykora, (17) Andrea Turner, (18) Bruce VanMeeteren and (19) Vanessa Wheeler be released from their contracts effective May 22, 2015.

C. Action Items
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
C.1. Support of Proposed Budget Reductions
Speaker(s):  Frank Harwood
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board has been working to prepare the 2015-16 budget since an October work session.  At that time, the need to reduce spending by $4.5 million dollars was presented.  The administration has presented proposed budget reductions to meet this goal.  On February 2nd, the Board heard input from the public about the proposed reductions.  Tonight the Board will be asked to take action on the proposed reductions.


Administrative Recommendation:  The administration recommends supporting the proposed budget reductions as presented.

Attachments:
C.2. Resolution to call for the resignation of Pat McPherson, State Board of Education Member
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The Board recognizes the right to free speech.  However, the postings on Mr McPherson’s blog are inappropriate for an individual responsible for adopting policies insuring the education of our students.  Tonight the Board will consider a resolution to call for the resignation of Mr. Pat McPherson from the Nebraska State Board of Education.


C.3. Cell Phone Tower Lease
Speaker(s):  Jeff Rippe
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale: 

The school district was approached by a cell phone tower company (SBA) with interest in installing a cell phone tower on the Bellevue West High School property. Negotiations began several months ago with input from the board. Tonight a lease agreement on the project will be provided for consideration.

Administrative Recommendation: The administration recommends approving the contract with SBA for the installation of a cell phone tower on the Bellevue West High School property.


 

 
Attachments:
D. Commendations
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Attachments:
D.1. *Bellevue East Academic Decathlon Competed in Regional Tournament
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

About 350 students from 46 high schools participated for the right to compete at the state-level before moving on to represent Nebraska at the 30th U.S. Academic Decathlon Finals.

To compete, students write an essay, give an interview, present both a prepared and an impromptu speech, participate in the Super Quiz and take multiple choice tests in the areas of art, social science, economics, mathematics, language and literature, and science.

While Bellevue East students won a number of important medals, as a team they finished third at their regional’s location and sixth overall in the Large School Division in Nebraska (there were several regional competitions occurring simultaneously around the State).  Since only the top five teams will advance to the State Finals, and Bellevue East finished sixth, they will not advance to the final round this year.

Medals are awarded for first, second and third place in each event and at each grade point average level. There are three levels of competition:  Honors, Scholastic, and Varsity.

1st Place Gold Medals

Honors - Kelly Speltz, highest overall score on the Bellevue East team (A gold medal is awarded to the top scorer from each team at the competition)

Varsity – Nathaniel Crouch, Math (General Mathematics, Geometry, and an Introduction to Differential Calculus)

Varsity – Sydney Hanson, Science (Energy Conversion)

 

2nd Place Silver Medals

Honors – Noah Madrigal, Art (Innovations in Art)

Honors – Kelly Speltz, Music (Innovations in Music)

 

3rd Place Bronze Medals

Honors – Noah Madrigal, Economics

Honors – Kelly Speltz, Science (Energy Conversion)

Scholastic – Paige Haskins, Science (Energy Conversion)

Varsity – Sydney Hanson, Art (Innovations in Art)

Varsity – Sydney Hanson, Language & Literature

Varsity – Nathaniel Crouch, Economics

Varsity – Nathaniel Crouch, Science

 

There was also a team event called Super Quiz.  This year’s subject was “Energy Policy, the Environment, and the New Energy Economy”  Bellevue East’s team finished 3rd and each member of the team won a Bronze Medal (Kelly Speltz, Noah Madrigal, Paige Haskins, Megan Andrews, Sydney Hanson, and Nathaniel Crouch).

 

Schools are allowed to bring alternate competitors; they test and compete against other alternates for medals individually. They take the same tests, but their scores do not count towards the team score. Bellevue East alternate competitors won the following alternate medals:

 

Honors Alternate - Marina Madrigal won 2nd Place Alternate Silver in Art and 3rd Place Alternate Bronze in Music (Tie)

Honors Alternate – Morgan Gallagher won 3rd Place Alternate Bronze Medals in Art and Music (Tie)

Scholastic Alternate – Heather Coffelt won 2nd Place Alternate Silver Medal in Math

D.2. *Lincoln Southwest Silver Talon Forensics Invite
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue West students competed at the Lincoln Southwest Silver Talon Forensics Invite on January 24th. The following students placed: 

 

Amber Wolfe: 6th in Informative Champs Finals

Renee Pineda: 1st in Entertainment Honors Finals

Amber Wolfe and Delaney Jackson: 6th in DUO Interp

Delaney Jackson: Semi Finalist in DI

Renee Pineda: Semi Finalist in Oratory

 

Amber and Delaney earned their first bid to the NIETOC national tournament in May. Renee earned her second bid to this tournament, which qualifies her for the competition.

D.3. *13th Annual Council Bluffs Invitational Drill Meet
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

The Bellevue West High School Men's and Women's Silent Sentry Varsity Drill teams competed January 31, 2015, in the 13th Annual Council Bluffs Invitational Drill meet at Abraham Lincoln High School. 

Women's Team: Uniform Inspection: 3rd place; Armed Exhibition: 3rd place. 

Men's Team:  Unarmed Exhibition: 1st Place; Unarmed Regulation: 1st place

D.4. *Bellevue Lions Club Peace Poster Contest
Agenda Item Type:  Consent Item
Rationale: 

Bellevue Lions Club presented the 2014-2015 Peace Poster winners at their dinner on January 27, 2015. 

1st Place Winner – Emmalina Metoyer, Lewis & Clark Middle School & Art teacher - Christina Musgrave                     

2nd Place Winner – Brenden Nelson, Mission Middle School & Art teacher – Trish Swoboda                             

3rd Place Winner – Emily Swierezek, Lewis & Clark Middle School & Art teacher - Christina Musgrave      

Logan Fontenelle Middle School Art teacher is Brandy Crenshaw and Alpha School Art teacher is Angela Stuhsatz. 

E. Information Items
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
E.1. *Kindergarten Orientation
Speaker(s):  Maureen McNamara
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

Kindergarten orientation will be held the week of February 23 for those children who are eligible to enter kindergarten in the fall of 2015. Children must reach their fifth birthday on or before July 31 of the current year (unless the child is eligible through early entrance assessment) in order to attend kindergarten.

Families will complete registration paperwork at Kindergarten Orientation or they may download paperwork from the Bellevue Public Schools website and bring to orientation. Families will have an opportunity to explore the classrooms and visit with staff during orientation. Children are encouraged to attend with their parent/guardian(s).
F. Public Comment Period
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Public Comment pertaining to items not otherwise on the Agenda must be submitted to the Secretary of the Board five days prior to the Board meeting.  There were no items submitted for Public Comment for this meeting.
G. Board of Education Member Reports on Meetings They Have Attended
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale:  Learning Community - Nina Wolford
BPS Foundation - Doug Cook, Lisa Rybar, Frank Kumor
MABE - Cindy Copich
NASB Legislative Committee - Cindy Copich
Board Policy Review Work Group - Cindy Copich, Doug Cook, Mike Kinney
District Safety Committee - Doug Cook
H. Future Business
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Rationale: 

March 3, BPS Employee Appreciation Day
March 9, Board of Education Meeting, Welcome Center, 6:30 p.m.

I. Executive Session
Speaker(s):  Nina Wolford
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Rationale:  Administrative Recommendation: Adjourn to Executive Session to consider matters relating to strategy sessions with respect to collective bargaining and negotiations with outside agencies which are necessary to be considered in closed session for the protection of the public interest.

<< Back to the Public Page for Bellevue Public Schools