Public Meeting Agenda: May 9, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

May 9, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

May 9, 2016 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order
2. Pledge of Allegiance & Roll Call
3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the Special Meeting on April 4, 2016 and the Regular Board of Education meeting on April 11, 2016
3.3. Approval of the proposed accounts for payment
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures for March 2016
3.5. Approval of Committee of the Whole Minutes- April 28, 2016
3.6. Approval of Option Students: To Lewiston- Madison Uribe- Gr. K, Adelai Meyer- Gr. K, Landon Johnson- Gr. K; From Freeman- Justin Bell- Gr. K; From Southern- Victoria Lopez- Gr. 10
3.7. Approval of Resignations of Heidi Krieger- Middle School Language Arts; Karen Jobman- Cedar & Lincoln Vocal Music; Megan Wilshusen- High School Spanish
3.8. Approval of Hiring for 2016-2017: Jeremy Henry- High School Special Education
4. Outstanding Recognition
4.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
4.2. Academic All-State: Carter Aden- Wrestling; Kirsten Baete- Golf; Jacob Brod- Football; Dylan Burenheide- Golf; Will Crandall- Soccer; Alec Cromer- Football, Basketball & Track; Dillon Damme- Tennis; Brienna Drees- Soccer; Emma DuBois- Golf; Braden Frerichs- Cross Country; Benjamin Garland- Wrestling; Gage Hoefer- Music; Kyle Leners- Track; Hannah Meints- Tennis; Alexis Oden- Softball, Basketball & Soccer; Jacob Pinkerton- Football, Wrestling & Baseball; Trent Poley- Soccer; Austin Ragland- Baseball; Sarah Riekenberg- Basketball; Marissa Sandman- Volleyball & Music; Jonathan Schleufer- Speech; Chesney Schmidt- Softball & Soccer; Hannah Sexton- Volleyball; Nealeigh Smith- Cross Country & Track; Noah Snurr- Swimming & Speech; Graham Southwick- Golf; Katie Steffen- Tennis; Jeffrey Sullinger- Tennis; Jamison Theye- Cross Country; Jacob Wright- Swimming; Bailey Zarybnicky- Softball, Basketball, & Track; Landon Zarybnicky- Basketball; Joscelyn Zimmerman- Basketball
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter & Mr. Randel
4.3. State Runner-up Cheerleading Teams- Game Day & Tumbling Divisions: Alexis Barnes, Emily Bartholomew, Shayden Bayless, Jadyn Huenink, Brea Lovitt, Kaela Meyer, Schuyler Miller, Sami Oakes, Anna Oliver, Meredith Phelps, Maddie Pieper, Sierra Saathoff and Emily Sandal
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
4.4. First Place at Professional Development Day: Nicholas Funk- Welding
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter
4.5. Student Board of Education Member
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Pieper
5. Information
5.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
5.2. Student Update
Speaker(s):  Dylan Burenheide
5.3. Board Reports
5.3.1. Committee of the Whole
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
5.3.2. School Community & Staff Relations Committee
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Byars
5.3.3. National School Board Association Conference
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Pieper & Ms. Martin
6. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
7. Action/Discussion
7.1. Approval of classified staff salaries and benefits
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
8. Administrators' Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter
9. Notification of Next Meeting
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools