Public Meeting Agenda: April 10, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

April 10, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

April 10, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order & Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the regular Board of Education meeting on March 13, 2017
3.3. Approval of minutes of the special Board of Education meeting on March 23, 2017
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures for February 2017
3.5. Approval of Committee of the Whole Minutes- March 23, 2017
3.6. Approval of Option Students:To Southern- Phoenix Chambers- Gr. 1; To Norris- Breelle Buller- Gr. K, Marriah Buss- Gr. 10; To Lewiston- Eean Swarthout- Gr. 10
3.7. Approval of resignations of Connie Thornburg- Middle School Reading; Jennifer Frihauf- Preschool; Samantha Pfingsten- Preschool; Greg Sederberg- High School Social Science; Ellen Janssen- Lincoln Elementary 3rd Grade; Patricia Lauritsen- Cedar 1st Grade; Brady Vancura- Middle School Business/Computers; Jeremy Henry- High School Special Education; Whitney Hajek- High School English; Judy Knispel- Paddock Lane 4th Grade
4. Approval of the proposed accounts for payment
5. Outstanding Recognition
5.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
5.2. Division 1 State Runner-up Reading Classic Team: Sean Carrera, Annie Gleason, Taionna Farley-Martin, Teanna Stohs and Tucker Thatcher
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Replogle
5.3. Division 2 State Runner-up Reading Classic Team: Myah Hood, Arihanna Marlatt, Bryan Price, Emma Stevens and Sean Wright
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Replogle
5.4. All-State Basketball: Tilden Bardsley and Michaela Jones
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
6. Information
6.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
6.2. Student Update
Speaker(s):  Natalie Doering
6.3. Board Reports
6.3.1. Committee of the Whole- March 23, 2017
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
6.3.2. STANCE Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Winter
6.3.3. School Community & Staff Relations Committee
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Byars
7. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
8. Action/Discussion
8.1. 1st Reading of Policy 5109 Guidelines for Elementary Classes
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.2. 1st Reading of Policy 3305.2 Suspension and Debarment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.3. 1st Reading of Policy 3506 Inventories
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.4. 1st Reading of Policy 2205 Employment of Administrators Other Than the Superintendent of Schools
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.5. 1st Reading of Policy 2235 Director of Early Childhood
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.5.1. AR 2235 Job Description of the Director of Early Childhood
8.6. Approval of administrative staffing recommendation for the 2017-2018 school year
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.7. Approval of hiring of the elementary administrator for Lincoln and Stoddard for 2017-2018 school year
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
8.8. Approval of resolution supporting the Principles of Nebraskans United for Property Tax Reform and Education
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
9. Administrators' Report
9.1. Early Childhood
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Timmerman
10. Notification of Next Meeting
11. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools