Public Meeting Agenda: May 8, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

May 8, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

May 8, 2017 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order & Roll Call
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the regular Board of Education meeting on April 10, 2017
3.3. Approval of the proposed accounts for payment
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures for March 2017
3.5. Approval of Committee of the Whole Minutes- April 27, 2017
3.6. Approval of Option Students: To Diller-Odell- Ainsley Hughes- Gr. 6; To Tri County- Ally Pearson- Gr. K, Chloe Brayer- Gr. K, Kage Houston- Gr. K, Ava Kreikemeier- Gr. K, Ella Meyer- Gr. K, Leo Kettelhut- Gr. K, Noa Ziegler- Gr. 2, Ema Ziegler- Gr. 6, Jacob Mertz- Gr. 6, Juandre Rudolph Walton- Gr. 7
3.7. Approval of resignations of Colter Mattson- Cedar 5th Grade; Libby Henschke- High School Art; Mary Shelton- Paddock Lane & Stoddard Elementary Music
3.8. Approval of hiring for 2017-2018: Amy Simpson- Preschool; Amy Loomis- Preschool; Emily Scholl- High School English; Emily Brumond- High School English
4. Outstanding Recognition
4.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Nielsen
4.2. Academic All-State: Brady Achtemeier- Cross Country & Track; Kirsten Baete- Golf & Basketball; Tilden Bardsley- Basketball; Mikayla Bletscher- Softball & Tennis; Cooper Blum- Football; Keeli Boesiger- Tennis; Tia Buhr- Basketball; Morgan Burenheide- Cross Country; Dillon Buss- Football & Basketball; Marriah Buss- Volleyball; Will Crandall- Football & Soccer; Dillon Damme- Tennis & Track; Brayden Frerichs- Cross Country & Track; Jessica Fujan- Volleyball & Track; Monica Fujan- Volleyball; Kayla Gaertig- Speech; Benjamin Garland- Wrestling & Baseball; Colton Gronewold- Football; Tessa Hoffman- Track; Zack Hoffman- Baseball; Jerad Humble- Football; Michaela Jones- Basketball; Jenna Junker- Track; Cam Jurgens- Football, Basketball & Track; Trenton Jurgens- Golf; Kyle Leners- Football & Track; Gabriel Marcatto- Soccer; Jacob Pinkerton- Football, Wrestling & Baseball; Trenton Poley- Soccer; Trevor Schmale- Football; Haley Sexton- Volleyball & Basketball; Trevor Smith- Cross Country; Graha
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
4.3. State Runner-up Tumbling: Emily Bartholomew, Shaydan Bayless, Jadyn Huenink, Shyanna Maguire, Jordan Maschmann, Ashley Murray, Emma Oliver, Laci Parde, Maddie Pieper, Mya Riley, and Sierra Saathoff
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
4.4. Student Board of Education Member
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Pieper
4.5. Administrator Recognition- Theresa Smith
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Pieper
5. Information
5.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
5.2. Student Update
Speaker(s):  Natalie Doering
5.3. Board Reports
5.3.1. Committee of the Whole- April 27, 2017
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
5.3.2. STANCE Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Winter
5.3.3. School Community & Staff Relations Committee
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Byars
6. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
7. Action/Discussion
7.1. 1st Reading of Policy 3526 Meal Charge
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.2. 1st Reading of Policy 5416 Wellness
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.3. 1st Reading of Policy 5556 Random Drug Testing
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.4. 2nd Reading of Policy 5109 Guidelines for Elementary Classes
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.5. 2nd Reading of Policy 3305.2 Suspension and Debarment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.6. 2nd Reading of Policy 3506 Inventories
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.7. 2nd Reading of Policy 2205 Employment of Administrators Other Than the Superintendent of Schools
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.8. 2nd Reading of Policy 2235 Director of Early Childhood
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.8.1. AR 2235 Job Description of the Director of Early Childhood
7.9. Approval of the 2017-18 school calendar
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.10. Approval of the contract for sale of real estate
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.11. Approval of classified (hourly) staff salaries and benefits for 2017-2018
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
7.12. Approval of the after school program contract with the Beatrice Education Foundation
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
8. Notification of Next Meeting
9. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools