Public Meeting Agenda: April 13, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

April 13, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

April 13, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order
2. Pledge of Allegiance & Roll Call
3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the regular Board of Education meeting on March 9, 2015 and the special Board of Education meeting on April 1, 2015
3.3. Approval of the proposed accounts for payment
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures
3.5. Approval of committee minutes of Committee of the Whole March 26, 2015 and School Community April 10, 2015
3.6. Approval of option students - To Diller/Odell Hannah McKinney - Gr. 11 - From Southern - Andrew Arnold - Gr. 7 - Jacob Goodman - Gr. 11 - To Freeman - Trenton Haake - Gr. 9 - To Lewiston - Alexic Richards - Gr. 8 - Chloe Carel - Gr. K - Jordan Turner - Gr. K -Braylen Stewart - Gr. K - Bryleigh Crouse - Gr. K - Isabella Evers - Gr. K - Camden Swendener - Gr. K - To Norris -Sean Buller - Gr. K - Koyan Cullison - Gr. K- To Tri County - John Riesen - Gr. 3 - Mackenzie Riesen - Gr. 6 - Devon Rasmussen - Gr. K - Cassidy Thavenet - Gr. 4 - Emily Thavenet - Gr. 6 - Alexis Tavenet - Gr. 9 and Kyleigh Aksamit - Gr. 10
3.7. Approval of resignations of Nelson Dungan, High School Art, Aspen Emry, High School Spanish, Peggy Snurr - High School Special Education, Dawn Ruzicka High School Family Consumer Science, Darren Luebbe - Compass, Samantha Hall, Speech Language Pathologist, Amanda Luebbe, Cedar 5th Grade, Jill Huck, Middle School Language Arts, Mindy Koch Cedar 2nd Grade and Holly Flanagan-Matzen - Deaf Educator at the end of the 2014-15 school year
4. Outstanding Recognition
4.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Nielsen
4.2. State Champion Reading Classic Team - Division I - Macy Gronewold, Riley Schwisow, Garret Retherford, Quentine Elliot and Mickey Zhu
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Replogle
4.3. All-State Basketball - Ty Bardsley, Alex Cromer and Kim Higgins
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
5. Information
5.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
5.2. Student Update
Speaker(s):  Ian Doyle
5.3. Board Reports/Requests
5.3.1. GNSA/Legislative Update
Speaker(s):  Mr. Maschmann
5.3.2. Committee of the Whole
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
5.3.3. School & Community
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Sedlacek
5.3.4. National School Board Conference Report
Speaker(s):  Board Members
6. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
7. Action/Discussion
7.1. 2nd Reading of Policy 5111 Homeless Students
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.2. Approval of Policy 9210 Proposed Adoptions and Amendments of Bylaws and Policies
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.3. Approval of Policy 9220 Suspension of Policies, Bylaws, and Regulations
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.4. Approval of Policy 9225.1 Quorum
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.5. Approval of Policy 9225.5 Parliamentary Procedure
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.6. Approval of Policy 9115 Officers
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.7. Approval of Policy 1325 Rental Fees for School Facilities & Equipment
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.8. Approval of bid from Nebraska Central Equipment for a 2016 School Bus in the amount of $92,745.00
8. Administrators' Report
9. Notification of Next Meeting
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools