Public Meeting Agenda: May 11, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

May 11, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Agenda

May 11, 2015 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order
2. Pledge of Allegiance & Roll Call
3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the April 13, 2015 regular Board of Education meeting and the April 1, 2015 special meeting of the Board of Education.
3.3. Approval of proposed accounts for payment
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures
3.5. Approval of the minutes of the April 23, 2015 Committee of the Whole meeting
3.6. Approval of Option Students- To Lewiston - Case Carel - Gr. 6 and Naomi Green - Gr. K
3.7. Approval of Hiring for the 2015-16 - Kevin Meyer - High School - Physical Education & Strength Conditioning - Derek Niss - Middle School - Science and Anna Eberly - District - Speech Language Pathologist
3.8. Approval of Resignation of - Danny Ehmke - Elementary/Middle School Instrumental Music - Steven Menke - Middle School Computer Technology - Todd Fentress - High School Industrial Technology - Traci Schwing - Middle School - Language Arts
3.9. Approval of Resignation of contingent upon finding a suitable replacement - Ryan Luke - Paddock Lane/Stoddard Physical Education - Miranda Luke - Paddock Lane 3rd Grade and Angel Avery - Beatrice Community Preschool Instructor
4. Outstanding Recognition
4.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Nielsen
4.2. Academic All State - Ty Bardsley - Basketball, Ciarra Benes - Swimming, Katelyn Bishop - Basketball & Soccer, Rachel Bishop- Soccer, Madison Blum - Soccer, Aryssa Borrenpohl - Softball & Soccer, Allison Carothers - Swimming & Tennis, Sam Carver - Softball & Tennis, Rebecca Garland - Softball, Swimming & Soccer, Lacey Haughton - Basketball, Conner Herron - Swimming, Heath Hovendick - Football & Basketball, Keanna Kroeker - Swimming, Tanner Lusk - Football, Kaitlin Marley - Swimming, Tyler Parthemer - Football & Track - Dillon Rinne - Soccer, Emily Schroeder - Swimming, Jarrett Schultze - Baseball, Bryce Trisler - Baseball, Jessup Workman - Football & Wrestling, Giselle Bergmeier - Golf, Jacob Brod - Track, Dylan Burenheide - Cross Country & Golf, Alec Cromer - Football, Basketball & Track, Skylar Huls - Softball, Lindsay Lee - Swimming, Connor Lusk - Football, Natalie Meyer - Volleyball, Elizabeth Milke - Swimming, Alexis Oden - Softball, Basketball & Soccer, Megan Plessel - Tennis, Au
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter & Mr. Randel
4.3. Nebraska Coaches Association Class B Tumbling Division - 2nd Place - Delaney Baxa, Emily Bartholomew, Angelina Feldhausen, Jadyn Huenink, Lindsay Keane, Brea Lovitt, Kaela Meyer, Ashley Murray, Alyssa Oakes, Sami Oakes, Anna Oliver, Meredith Phelps, Sierra Saathoff and Emily Sandal
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter & Mr. Ranel
4.4. Duke University Talent Search - Matthew Jobman and Boden Ruskamp
Speaker(s):  Mr. Jarosh
4.5. Science Competition Awards - Center for Great Plains Research - Best Environmental Project - Kaitlin Marley and Midwest Laboratories -Outstanding Innovation Science Project - Jonathan Schleufer
Speaker(s):  Mr. Sutter & Mr. Randel
4.6. Student Board of Education Member
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Pieper
5. Information
5.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
5.2. Board Reports/Requests
5.2.1. GNSA/Legislative Update
Speaker(s):  Mr. Maschmann
5.2.2. Committee of the Whole April 23, 2015
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
5.3. Student Representative Report
Speaker(s):  Ian Doyle
6. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
7. Action/Discussion
7.1. Approval Classified Salaries and Benefits
Speaker(s):  Mr. Brazell
7.2. Approval of the renewal SOCS License Agreement for Web Hosting Services.
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.3. Approval of the 2015-16 SNRP Contract for Students with Hearing Loss
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth/Mrs. Cordry-Hookstra
7.4. Approval of Policy 5111 Homeless Students
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.5. Approval of an additional 1.00 FTE Elementary SPED Teacher
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
7.6. Approval of the contract with Learning Sciences International for materials and training for iObservation, which is a part of our new evaluation system
7.7. Approval to grant the Superintendent the authority to enter into a contract to conduct a formal survey of the residents of Beatrice Public School associated with the proposed elementary facility.
8. Administrators' Report
9. Notification of Next Meeting
10. Adjournment
<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools