Public Meeting Minutes: April 3, 2014 at 8:30 AM - Regular Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 3, 2014 at 8:30 AM - Regular Meeting Minutes

April 3, 2014 at 8:30 AM - Regular Meeting
1. ESU Coordinating Council Information
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
2. Call to Order
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
3. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Procedural Item
4. Approval of Minutes
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Attachments:
5. Petitions and Communications to the Board
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
5.1. State Board of Education and Nebraska Department of Education Report
Speaker(s):  Nebraska Department of Education
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
5.2. Association of Education Service Agency's Report
Speaker(s):  AESA Representative - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6. Executive Reports
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1. Executive Committee Report
Speaker(s):  Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.1. 2014-2015 ESU Admin
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.2. 2014-2015 ESUCC Committee Structure
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.3. 2014-2015 Draft ESUCC Calendar
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
6.1.1.4. Staff Salary Proposal
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.5. 6 Weeks Policy Review
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.5.1. Current Approved Policies
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.5.2. Policies Waiting to be Approved
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.6. May Meeting - no DL
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.1.1.7. ESU 3 Office Space Lease
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
6.2. Executive Director Report
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
6.3. Treasurers Report - Finance Committee Recommendations
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dennis Radford
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Attachments:
6.3.1. Approve Claims, Financials Statements, and Assets for Month of February.
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Attachments:
7. Public Comment
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8. Recommendations from Standing Committees and Project Reports
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1. Finance, Audit, Budget Committee
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dennis Radford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.1. Review Salaries
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dennis Radford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2.1. Audit - Exit Conference on March 26
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.1.2.2. Budget Planning
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2.2.1. Review Salaries
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2.2.2. Review Contract for Staff
Speaker(s):  Dennis Radford
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2.2.3. Master Service Agreement
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.1.2.3. Coop Member Equity
Speaker(s):  Paul Tedesco
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Attachments:
8.1.3. Recommended Actions Items
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.1.3.1. Approve Claims, Financials Statements, and Assets for Month of February.
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
Attachments:
8.2. Technology Committee
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Bob Uhing
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.2.1. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.1. Affiliate Reports
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.1.1. IMAT
Speaker(s):  Rhonda Eis
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.2.1.1.2. DEAC
Speaker(s):  Gordon Roethemeyer
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.1.3. TAG
Speaker(s):  Eric Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.1.4. NOC
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2. Project Reports
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.1. Safari Montage Implementation
Speaker(s):  Rhonda Eis
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.2. Renovo - Funds Usage
Speaker(s):  Gordon Roethemeyer
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.3. LMS - Statewide Support
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.4. BlendEd Update
Speaker(s):  BlendEd Chairs
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.4.1. NROC Contract
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.2.1.2.5. Identity Management
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.5.1. Network Nebraska Staffing Proposal
Speaker(s):  Gary Needham
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.6. Issue View
Speaker(s):  Eric Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.7. NDE Data Dashboard & Hosting
Speaker(s):  Eric Smith
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.2.8. Statewide Projects Inventory - YAMS
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.3. Master Service Agreement and Budget Requests
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Bob Uhing
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.3.1. IMAT
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.2.1.3.2. TAG
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.2.1.3.3. NOC
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.3.4. BlendEd/Safari Project
Speaker(s):  Rhonda Eis
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.2.1.4. NDE Master Services Agreement
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3. Cooperative Purchasing Project
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Paul Tedesco
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Paul Tedesco
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.1. ESM Update
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.1.1. Easy Purchase Fees
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.3.1.1.2. Ordering/Billing/Payment
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.1.3. Account Setup
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.3.1.1.4. Reporting
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.1.5. Delivery
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.3.1.2. Program updates
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.2.1. Annual Buy
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.2.2. Food Buy
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.2.3. Custodial buy
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.2.4. Year-round catalog
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.2.5. Special Buys - i.e. WorldBook
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.3.1.3. Future Efforts
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.3.1. Organizing Statewide Demand
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.4. Policy Adoption - Unified Policies & Timeline
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.3.1.5. Coop Revenue, Expenses & Equity
Speaker(s):  Paul Tedesco / Priscilla Quinatana
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.3.1.6. Budget Planning
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.3.1.6.1. Review/revise Master Service Agreement for Coop
Speaker(s):  Kip Schneider
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4. PD Leadership Committee
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig/Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4.1. Master Service Agreement Change
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.4.2. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig/Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4.2.1. Affiliate Report - SDA
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.4.2.1.1. SDA Rigorous Curriculum Training
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.4.2.2. May PDO
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig/Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4.2.3. Math Grant Update
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson/Deb Hericks
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4.2.4. Budget Protocol
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig/Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.4.2.5. PDO Budget Requests
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig/Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
Attachments:
8.4.2.6. Master Service Agreement
Speaker(s):  Scott Isaacson/Deb Hericks
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.4.2.7. Nebraska Wesleyan Reading Like a Historian Grant Proposal
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.5. Special Education Committee
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Marge Beatty
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Marge Beatty
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.1. Affiliate Report - ESPD
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.5.1.2. Wade Fruhling - SRS Report
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.2.1. AAP Website
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.2.2. Project Para
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.2.3. ILCD (Improving Learning for Children with Disabilities)
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.2.4. SRS (Student Record system)
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.5.1.3. IEP Training Update
Speaker(s):  Wade Fruhling
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.6. Legislative Committee
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.6.1. Information Item
Speaker(s):  Chair of Committee - Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.6.1.1. ESUCC Postions
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.6.1.2. ESUCC Legislative Action Plans
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.6.1.3. Facility Study
Speaker(s):  Legislative Committee Chair - Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.6.1.3.1. ESU Facility Study Link
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.6.1.4. DL Incentive Funding
Speaker(s):  Legislative Committee Chair - Dave Ludwig
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
8.6.1.4.1. BlendEd Talking Points
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.6.1.5. Senator Kate Sullivan's interview
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
8.6.1.5.1. LB 1103: Vision
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
9. New and Miscellaneous Business
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
10. Unfinished Business
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
10.1. Bylaws & Policy Review
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
10.2. Strategic Planning Process
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
11. Public Comment: Recognition of Visitors
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Information Item
12. Executive Session
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
13. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  ESUCC President - Jeff West
Agenda Item Type:  Action Item
<< Back to the Public Page for Educational Service Unit Coordinating Council