Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 20, 2019 at 5:30 PM - Regular Board of Directors Meeting

Minutes
1. Call the meeting to order and Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

 

LEADERSHIP  •  SERVICE  •  SUPPORT

 

Notice of this meeting was given in advance according to State Law 84-1411, by giving notice of the meeting to the public on ESU 7 website www.esu7.org and posted at location of meeting.  Notice of this meeting was also given in advance to all members of the Board of Directors.  Availability of the agenda and purpose of the hearing was communicated in the advance notice of the meeting and in the notice to the members of this hearing. All proceedings of the Board of Directors were taken while the convened hearing was open to the attendance of the public.

Discussion:  Roll call was taken at: 5:35pm
President Don Ellison conducted the meeting.

Staff present:
Larianne Polk, Administrator
Linda Shefcyk, Business Manager
Katy McNeil, Secretary to the Board of Directors
Marci Ostmeyer, Professional Development Director
Darus Mettler, Special Education Director
1.1. Absent Board Members
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take action to approve the Board member absences.

Recommended Motion(s):  Approval of Board Member absences as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
Action(s):
Approval of Board Member absences as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Jack Young.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Jennifer Miller and Richard Luebbe were absent.
1.2. Notification of Open Meetings Law
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

This meeting has been preceded by reasonable advance notice and is hereby declared to be in open session.  A copy of the Open Meetings Act is posted in the meeting room.

1.3. Pledge of Allegiance
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Discussion:  All attendees participated in the Pledge of Allegiance.
 
2. Welcome Visitors
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
Discussion:  There was one visitor present.
3. Public Comment
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale:  The Board has the discretion to limit the amount of time set aside for public participation.

Citizens wishing to address the Board on a certain agenda item must notify the Educational Service Unit Administrator prior to the board meeting.  Citizens wishing to present petitions to the Board may do so at this time.  However, the Board will only receive the petitions and not act upon them or their contents.
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
Discussion:  There were no public comments provided.
4. Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or Designee
Rationale: 

The sequence of agenda topics is subject to change at the discretion of the Board.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any necessary action to approve agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Action(s):
Agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Dan Hoesly and a second by Doug Pauley.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

Unless removed from the consent agenda, items identified within the consent agenda will be acted on at one time. 

If any Board member wishes to discuss an item, it must be removed from the consent agenda at which time the remaining items will be acted upon.

Consent Agenda Includes:

  • Minutes from the previous meeting(s)
  • Treasurer's Report
  • Presentation of the Bills
  • Certificated/Classified Hire(s)/Reassignments/Resignation(s)
  • Other Routine Agenda Items

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the consent agenda as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
  • Administrator Goal 2: Budget Stability
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
Action(s):
Consent agenda as presented Passed with a motion by Joyce Baumert and a second by Gary Wieseler.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.1. Minutes
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

This is a consent item.

Attachments:
5.2. Treasurer's Report
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale:  This is a consent item.
Attachments:
5.3. Presentation of Bills # 69016 through #69200 totaling $981,792.46
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

The summary of bills for the current month total: $981,792.46 - Bills #69016  through # 69200

Inservice bills total: $380

SPED Arrears: $0

TECH ArrearsSt. Isidore $82.50

Excess Travel: Melinda Velecela, NASDME Conference - $28.53; Nathalie Vargas, NASDME Conference - $97.64; Veronica Reyes, NASDME Conference - $72.94; Darlene Rodriguez, NASDME Conference - $104.37; Isaura Barreto, NASDME Conference - $111.92

Check # Amount Vendor Description
69027 $36,288.00 Apple Computer SPED/Telecom equipment
69028 $25,514.95 Applied Connective Technologies Learning Academy equipment
69044 $32,277.30 CDW-G DL equipment
69048 $16,033.77 Clarkson Public School Title I & II Reimbursement
69050 $6,048.00 Columbus Public School SPED Deaf Ed Contract
69058 $13,259.10 Eakes Copier Maintenance
69071 $141,992.70 Fauss Construction EBHP Contractor's fifth payment
69080 $18,950.00 Heartland Communications New Phone System for all three buildings
69082 $5,024.76 High Plains Comm. Schools Title 1 Reimbursement
69085 5221.66 Holiday Inn Kearney Migrant/ASD Conferences
69101 $6,324.43 Lakeview Community Schools Accountability Reimbursement
69129 $41,433.93 Paper 101 White & Color Paper for Printing
69136 8012.18 Ramada Midtown Conf. Center Migrant State Parent Conference
69146 6150.75 Streakwave Wireless Inc. Telecom help desk inventory
69195 6105.76 Stuthman Enterprises, LLC Amanda Stuthman Speech services


This is a consent item.

Attachments:
5.4. 2019-2020 Contract for Early Learning Connection Grant Coordinator
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale:  2019-2020 Contract for Angel Mayberry, Early Learning Connection Coordinator

This is a consent item.
5.5. Contract for one District Technology Coordinator
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale:  David Vanderheiden will be joining the Technology Department June 3rd as a District Technology Coordinator supporting the East Butler School District.  David has served in a variety of roles at Central Community College over the past 10 years where he helped students and staff with their media and technology needs.  David likes to volunteer at church and in the community.  He is very enthusiastic about joining our team and we’re just as happy to have him.  
Attachments:
5.6. Resignation of School Psychologist
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  Resignation of Cassandra Ohl, School Psychologist

This is a consent item.
Attachments:
5.7. Resignation of two Early Childhood Speech and Language Pathologists
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  Resignations of Marla Benson and Jamie McCray, Early Childhood Speech and Language Pathologists.

This is a consent item.
Attachments:
5.8. Resignation of Cen7ter Teacher
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  Resignation of Adeline Hohman, Cen7ter Teacher.

This is a consent item.
Attachments:
6. Changes in FTE (Full Time Equivalent)
Speaker(s):  Darus Mettler
Rationale:  Special Education Staff increases in FTE
 
Nicki Brigham .70 to 1.00
Rachel Garner .80 to .90
Paula Peterson .40 to .50

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the increase in FTE for Nicki Brigham, Cen7ter Nurse, Rachel Garner, Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist, Paula Peterson, Speech Language Pathologist as presented.
Recommended Motion(s):  Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve increases in FTE for Nicki Brigham, Cen7ter Nurse, Rachel Garner, Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist, Paula Peterson, Speech Language Pathologist as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Recommended Motion(s) #2:  Discuss, consider and take any action to approve the increase in FTE for Rachel Garner, Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Recommended Motion(s) #3:  Discuss, consider and take any action to approve the increase in FTE for Paula Peterson Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Recommended Motion(s) #4:  Table the discussion and vote on the increase in FTE for Nicki Brigham, Cen7ter Nurse Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Attachments:
Action(s):
Motion to table the discussion and vote on the increase in FTE for Nicki Brigham, Cen7ter Nurse Passed with a motion by Doug Kluth and a second by Doug Pauley.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
Discuss, consider and take any action to approve the increase in FTE for Rachel Garner, Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Kluth and a second by Jack Young.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
Discuss, consider and take any action to approve the increase in FTE for Paula Peterson Early Childhood Speech Language Pathologist as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Kluth and a second by Joyce Baumert.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  The change for FTE for Nicki Brigham, Cen7ter Nurse, was tabled until the June 17, 2019 Board Meeting.
7. Reading of Article IV, Section 8A Fair Labor Standards Act, (Minimum Wage Provisions), Article IV, Section 9A Attendance, Article IV, Section 9B Reporting and Making Leave Requests, Article IV, Section 9C Returning from Absences, Article IV, Section 10A Safe Pupil Transportation, Article IV, Section 10B Safe Driving Record Standard for Drivers, Article V, Section 5A Child Abuse and Neglect, Article V, Section 5B Corporal Punishment, Article V, Section 7A Prohibition on Mandatory Medication, Article V, Section 7B Emergency Medical Aid, and Article V, Section 9A Student Fees
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Rationale: 

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take all necessary action to approve Article IV, Section 8A Fair Labor Standards Act, (Minimum Wage Provisions), Article IV, Section 9A Attendance, Article IV, Section 9B Reporting and Making Leave Requests, Article IV, Section 9C Returning from Absences, Article IV, Section 10A Safe Pupil Transportation, Article IV, Section 10B Safe Driving Record Standard for Drivers, Article V, Section 5A Child Abuse and Neglect, Article V, Section 5B Corporal Punishment, Article V, Section 7A Prohibition on Mandatory Medication, Article V, Section 7B Emergency Medical Aid, and Article V, Section 9A Student Fees as presented.

Recommended Motion(s):  Article IV, Section 8A Fair Labor Standards Act, (Minimum Wage Provisions), Article IV, Section 9A Attendance, Article IV, Section 9B Reporting and Making Leave Requests, Article IV, Section 9C Returning from Absences, Article IV, Section 10A Safe Pupil Transportation, Article IV, Section 10B Safe Driving Record Standard for Drivers, Article V, Section 5A Child Abuse and Neglect, Article V, Section 5B Corporal Punishment, Article V, Section 7A Prohibition on Mandatory Medication, Article V, Section 7B Emergency Medical Aid, and Article V, Section 9A Student Fees as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 3: Policy Revision Timeline
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
Action(s):
Article IV, Section 8A Fair Labor Standards Act, (Minimum Wage Provisions), Article IV, Section 9A Attendance, Article IV, Section 9B Reporting and Making Leave Requests, Article IV, Section 9C Returning from Absences, Article IV, Section 10A Safe Pupil Transportation, Article IV, Section 10B Safe Driving Record Standard for Drivers, Article V, Section 5A Child Abuse and Neglect, Article V, Section 5B Corporal Punishment, Article V, Section 7A Prohibition on Mandatory Medication, Article V, Section 7B Emergency Medical Aid, and Article V, Section 9A Student Fees as presented Passed with a motion by Dan Hoesly and a second by Doug Pauley.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Abstain (With Conflict)
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Administrator Polk will seek legal advice for some student-related policies to be discussed and approved at the June Board Meeting.
8. Administrator's Report
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
  • Administrator Goal 2: Budget Stability
  • Agency Team Goal 1: Feedback
    33% Complete
    33% Complete
  • Agency Team Goal 2: Culture
    30% Complete
    30% Complete
  • Agency Team Goal 3: Progress Monitoring
    100% Complete
    100% Complete
  • Agency Team Goal 4: Agency-wide Projects
    15% Complete
    15% Complete
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
    70% Complete
    70% Complete
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
  • Board Goal 4: Updated Policy Manual
    33% Complete
    33% Complete
8.1. General Items
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale: 
Census and re-districting - Statute Attached for your review
Administrator Leave Report - Attached for your review
Administrator Non-Contract Day Report - Attached for your review
ESU 7 Goals - Attahed for your review
NDE Accreditation Letter - Attached for your review
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
  • Administrator Goal 2: Budget Stability
8.1.1. Services Update
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  A screenshot of Simpl.esucc.org is attached illustrating cost-savings to schools and services usage.
Attachments:
Discussion:  Administrator Polk shared the data on simpl.esucc.org with the Board regarding cost-savings to school districts and services delivered, implemented and events attended.
8.1.2. Personnel
Rationale:  All Classified/Non Certificated Hires and Resignations under this item.
8.1.2.1. 2019 Summer Assistant
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale: 

Brock Hoover, 2019 Summer Custodial/Maintenance Assistant

Brock will be assisting Larry, our Building and Grounds Manager with summer projects and maintenance.  Brock is a current Paraprofessional with ESU 7.

 

Discussion:  Administrator Polk shared information regarding the Summer Assistant for Building and Grounds with the Board.
8.1.2.2. Migrant Education Program Classified New Hires
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk or Designee
Rationale:  2019 Summer Program Staff

The Migrant Education Program will host five summer programs during the month of June. Sites include O’Neill, Ainsworth, Boone Central, Schuyler (Richland, Howells-Dodge, and North Bend), and Columbus (Lakeview, Shelby-Rising City, St Edward, East Butler, and David City).  The following 2019 Summer Staff are recommended for employment and have been authorized by Administrator Polk.

Columbus Staff:
Cindy Lorentzen
Susan Doehling
Katie Parlane
Rhonda Williams
Cory Waite
Mikki Wilcox
Mariana Medina

Schuyler Staff:
Dana Schultz
Lori Schultz
Barbara Raya

Binational Teachers:
This is our 10th year participating in the Binational Teacher Exchange Program. This summer we are hosting four Mexican teachers:

 
  • Laura Cordero is from Nuevo Leon. She has taught early childhood education for eight years but she is also comfortable with older students. She is currently working as a Principal and she is the leader of the team.
 
  • Marissa Garza is from Nuevo Leon. She has taught for three years and has worked in grades 1-6 grade. She currently teaches second grade after looping with her students. She teaches all subject areas.
 
  • Mario Alcalá is from Colima and he has four years of experience in the elementary grades. He is currently teaching English in three middle schools. He is currently working on his doctorate.
 
  • Pedro Rodriguez is from Jalisco. He has taught in elementary and secondary grades. He currently is teaching English in the high school. Last year he participated in the Bi-National Program in California where he taught math to high school students.
Migrant Education Program Service Provider
Yaribey Rodriguez is joining the Migrant Education Team as a Service Provider.  She is originally from Cuba.  She will serve Schuyler, North Bend, David City, Logan View, Howells-Dodge and Shelby Rising City Schools.  Yaribey previously worked for Head Start and had great hopes for working for the Migrant Education Program.  She has been and will be a great addition to the MEP team.


 
Goals:
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
Discussion:  Administrator Polk shared the Summer Migrant Staff descripitons and programming with members of the Board.
8.2. Legislative Update
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  A Legislative Update will be provided by Administrator Polk.
Attachments:
Discussion: 
Administrator Polk shared with the Board the discussions and potential legislation from the current session.  She shared the information, forecasting and consequences regarding the passing of specific bills.
8.3. Facilities Update
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  South Building Use

Learning Academy: There is one remaining Payment
Discussion:  Administrator Polk shared updates with the Board regarding the Learning Academy and the progress with the project.
8.4. Educational Service Unit Coordinating Council Update/ 2019-2020 Master Services Agreement
Speaker(s):  Administrator or Designee
Rationale:  The Administrator will report on statewide activities during this item and share with the Board the 2019-2020 Master Services Agreement for their consideration.

In the future, consider including this item in the consent agenda.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve the 2019-2020 Master Services Agreement as presented.
Recommended Motion(s):  2019-2020 Master Services Agreement as presented Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Attachments:
Action(s):
2019-2020 Master Services Agreement as presented Passed with a motion by Doug Pauley and a second by Jack Young.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Administrator Polk shared an ESUCC Update with the Board and discussed the changes and costs associated with the 2019-2020 ESUCC Master Services Agreement.  She highlighted the cost changes between 2018-2019 and 2019-2020 and shared information regarding the contents of the agreement.
9. Board Member Nomination to Appoint
Speaker(s):  Don Ellison or designee
Rationale: 

There are is one application for the vacancy in District 12 for the ESU 7 Board of Directors.  The Board will discuss the application of Tamra Roh for appointment to the Board.

Recommendation: Discuss, consider and take any action necessary to approve _____________ as nominee for appointment to the ESU 7 Board of Directors for for the remainder of the District 12 term beginning on June 1, 2019.

Recommended Motion(s):  Tamra Roh for appointment to the ESU 7 Board of Directors for the remainder of the District 12 term beginning in June 1, 2019 Passed with a motion by Board Member #1 and a second by Board Member #2.
Attachments:
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
    75% Complete
    75% Complete
Action(s):
Tamara Roh for appointment to the ESU 7 Board of Directors for the remainder of the District 12 term beginning in June 1, 2019 Passed with a motion by Richard Stephens and a second by Joyce Baumert.
  • Richard Luebbe: Absent
  • Jennifer Miller: Absent
  • Jack Young: Yea
  • Doug Kluth: Yea
  • Doug Pauley: Yea
  • Donald Ellison: Yea
  • Marni Danhauer: Yea
  • Joyce Baumert: Yea
  • Dan Hoesly: Yea
  • Richard Stephens: Yea
  • Gary Wieseler: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Tamara (Tammy) Roh introduced herself as a candidate to fill the District 12 Vacancy. She was unanimously approved as an appointee to the ESU 7 Board of Directors for District 12.
10. Committee Reports
Speaker(s):  Committee Chair
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
  • Administrator Goal 2: Budget Stability
  • Board Goal 1: Use of Data for Quality and Efficiency
  • Board Goal 2: Behavioral Health Programming
  • Board Goal 3: Financial Projections
10.1. Budget Committee Report
Speaker(s):  Budget Committee Chair
Rationale:  Reports of Budget Committee activities and discussion will take place during this item.
Discussion:  Budget Committee Chairman, Doug Pauley, presented the Budget Committee discussions and overview from today's meeting. Budget discussions will continue on June 17, 2019 preceding the Board Meeting.
11. School Law for Board Members Conference Report
Speaker(s):  Larianne Polk/Jennifer Miller
Rationale:  Administrator Polk and Board Member Miller will report on her learnings from the School Law for Board Members Workshop.
Goals:
  • Administrator Goal 1: Communication and Marketing
Discussion:  Administrator Polk gave an overview of her learnings from the School Law for Board Members Conference.
12. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Board President or Designee
Discussion:  The meeting adjourned at 6:46pm.

Minutes respectfully submitted by Katy McNeil, Recording Secretary to the ESU 7 Board.
<< Back to the Public Page for ESU 7