Public Meeting Minutes: April 8, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Scottsbluff Board of Education Regular Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 8, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Scottsbluff Board of Education Regular Meeting Minutes

April 8, 2019 at 6:00 PM - Scottsbluff Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Opening Procedures
1.a. Call to Order
1.b. Roll Call
1.c. Excuse Absent Member(s)
2. Pledge of Allegiance
3. Open Meetings Law
4. Consent Agenda
Action(s):
Motion to accept the Consent Agenda Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Mark Lang.
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
4.a. Adopt Agenda
4.b. Approve Minutes as follows:
4.b.1. March 11, 2019 
Attachments:
4.c. Approval of Certified Staff Resignation
4.c.1. Christina Buresh, 4th Grade, Roosevelt Elementary School 
4.c.2. Rachel Larson, Instructional Coach, Roosevelt Elementary School
4.c.3. Kira McBride, 5th Grade, Lincoln Heights Elementary School 
4.c.4. Amy McAlister, Kindergarten, Lincoln Heights Elementary School
4.c.5. Eunice Gurrola, 7th Grade Science, Bluffs Middle School
4.c.6. Randy Longoria, Spanish, Bluffs Middle School 
4.c.7. Dr. Elena Garcia, English and Theater, Scottsbluff High School 
4.d. Approval of Certified Staff Hire 
4.d.1. Elise Gurrola, Teacher, Bear Cub Preschool 
Attachments:
4.d.2. Mikayla Kreider, 5th Grade, Longfellow Elementary School 
Attachments:
4.d.3. Stephanie Berger, 2nd Grade, Longfellow Elementary School 
Attachments:
4.d.4. Tate McGhehey, 5th Grade, Lincoln Heights Elementary School 
Attachments:
4.d.5. Whitney Stolen, Kindergarten, Lincoln Heights
Attachments:
4.d.6. Danielle Lee, SPED, Westmoor Elementary 
Attachments:
4.d.7. Alex Marker, Freshman Academy English, Scottsbluff High School 
Attachments:
4.d.8. Christina Hays, Mathmatics, Scottsbluff High School 
4.e. Approval of Administration Retirement 
4.e.1. Lavon Hood, Chief Financial Officer 
5. Approval of Expenditures 
Attachments:
5.a. Expenditures, without Douglas, Kelly, Ostdiek, Snyder, Ossian, Vogl & Snyder PC: $778,665.00.
Action(s):
Motion to approve the expenditures without Douglas, Kelly, Ostdiek, Snyder, Ossian, Vogl Snyder for $778,665.00. Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Mark Lang.
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
5.b. Douglas, Kelly, Ostdiek, Snyder, Ossian, Vogl & Snyder PC:  $1,200.00
Action(s):
Motion to approve the expenditure for Douglas, Kelly, Ostdiek, Snyder, Ossian, Vogl & Snyder PC for $1,200.00. Passed with a motion by Mark Lang and a second by Lori Browning.
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Abstain (With Conflict)
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
6. Awards and Recognitions
6.a. State Wrestling National Anthem 
Speaker(s):  Brad Ronne
6.b. HOSA (Health Occupations Students of America)
Speaker(s):  Betty Anderson
Discussion:  Betty Anderson:  Great year again at State HOSA.  Our big thing is our CPR teams.  This is our 4th consecutive year that we have won 1st, 2nd and 3rd in CPR.  We also had many other participants that placed in other events, such as Morgan Mickey who won 2nd place in Medical Math for the 2nd consecutive year.    HOSA is a behind the scenes activity, practicing, studying and no one really sees them and all of the work that they do.  These kids work super hard and do a great job!  
6.c. ProStart 
Speaker(s):  Hannah Liptac
Discussion:  Hannah Liptac:  At the ProStart Competition you have 20 min to prepare and 60 min to get ready.  Once the competition starts, you have no running water, no electricity and you can only use what is on your packing list.  During the competition, you have to keep all of your food items at a certain temperature, or they take it away.   This year, we received Best Pork dish at the State Culinary Competition.  They also competed  and did a great job with the management team portion of the competition.  
6.d. Boys Basketball 
Speaker(s):  Scott Gullion
Discussion:  Coach Gullion:  We had a rollercoaster of a year.  We got some of the guys late from football.  At one point we were 6-10, but these guys continued to show up anyway and ended up making it to State.  Very proud of their efforts. 
7. Schools 2018-2019 Target Implementation Plans
Speaker(s):  Scott Gullion
7.a. Bluffs Middle School 
Speaker(s):  Jana Mason
Discussion:  Mrs. Jana Mason, Dr. Bree Rock and Ms.Tammy Harrison: Mrs. Mason did an overview of Key Strategies, which included the new ELA curriculum, the new math curriculum, Saturday school and tutoring after school.  The DALI is the new 1:1 initiative that was started last year that does a great job blending textbook and technology.  During the video, Mr. David Griess gave an example of how DALI is being used in the classroom.  He had his students create a Google slide show about adaptive animals.  He cheered the DALI process that since everyone has a Chromebook in the classroom, it is very easy to move students from taking a quiz, to working on a project and even doing some pre-learning when students are done with their assignments for the class.  

Ms. Tammy Harrison showed a little bit of her Cyberbullying training and explained where they get some of their curriculum for Digital Citizenship.  Ms. Harrison praised the BMS teachers for introducing the new initiative and working diligently to get all students working on the Chromebooks.  

Dr. Rock talked about some of the Points of Pride, which included Math Counts, Quiz Bowl, HAL's (Shark Tank) and Orchestra/Band/Choir.  Over 250 students participate in Orchestra/Band and many more involved with Choir throughout the year. 
7.b. Scottsbluff High School 
Speaker(s):  Mike Halley
Discussion:  Mr. Mike Halley was here to talk about the SHS 2019 Target Implementation Plan, Key Points and Points of Pride. 

Some of the Key Strategies for increasing student achievement this year are Interventions and Student Opportunities.  There are currently 8 CTSO's which have close to 300 students that are involved.  SHS has a positive learning environment that foster's meaningful relationships.  This year, staff have continued to learn about and implement Trauma Sensitive Practices.  

Some Points of Pride this year are the opportunities provided to students, which include both CTSO's, Career Academy's and other traditional school activities; the fact that the graduation rate has been above 90% for the past 3 years and the amazing, hard-working quality teaching staff that SHS has.

 
8. Public Comment - a total of 20 minutes will be allotted (no more than 5 minutes per speaker)
Discussion:  At the end of the meeting, Student Teachers, Danielle Lee, Whitney Stolen, Nikita Anderson, Barbara Pieper and Carly Slaught thanked Mr. Bob Kinsey and the board for the opportunity to work in the Scottsbluff School District for the semester.  
9. Students Report
Discussion:  Josie Amoo presented the Student Report to the Board.  

The Scottsbluff HOSA CPR teams competed against 37 teams including 8 college teams winning 1st place for the 4th consecutive year in a row.
1st place: Shelby Bewley and Brooke DeSha
2nd place: Rianda Bounds and Halle Shaddick
3rd place: Neveah McBride and Maddie Johnston

HEALTH CAREER DISPLAY
Competing against 35 teams including 2 college teams
1st place: Josie Amoo and Halle Shaddick
Josie and Halle have taken 1st place for 2 consecutive years

MEDICAL MATH
2nd place: Morgan Mickey
Morgan has taken 2nd place for 2 consecutive years

EXTEMPORANEOUS HEALTH POSTER
Competing against 32 individuals
1st Place: Josie Amoo
Josie has taken 1st place for 2 consecutive years

Josie Amoo also won 1st place in the State Pin design. This pin will be distributed around the globe at the International HOSA Conference in June 2019.  This pin will represent the state of Nebraska for all HOSA Chapters.

HOSA will be attending the International Leadership Conference in Orlando, FL on June 19-22nd for the International medical competition.

DECA and HOSA both attended their state conference and we had numerous national qualifiers in both CTSO's.

 On April 2nd students will take the ACT and PreACT test.  All of our 9th grade students took a tour of local industries based on career interest.

Student Senate - Student senate members and students from Mr. LeMoine’s  classes produced an informational video on the dangers of vaping that was shown at the assembly last week. 

 
10. New Business
10.a. Touchscreen Chromebooks 
Speaker(s):  David Davis
Action(s):
Motion to approve the purchase of 275 Chromebooks at the cost of $67,878.25 plus an additional 25 units for $6,170.75 for a grand total of $74,049.00 with GovConnections. Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Terry Gilliland.
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
10.b. Changes to Extra Standard Services 
Speaker(s):  Lavon Hood
Action(s):
Motion to approve the changes to Extra Standard Services as presented for Unified Track and Field. Passed with a motion by Lori Browning and a second by Ruth Kozal.
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
Motion to approve the addition of a third coach for Softball. Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Terry Gilliland.
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
Motion to approve the addition of a Girl's Sophomore Basketball Coach. Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Lori Browning.
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Discussion:  Dave Hoxworth spoke to the coaching addition for Unified Track, Softball and an additional Sophomore Basketball coach for the girls team.  
Attachments:
10.c. School Lunch Prices
Speaker(s):  Lavon Hood
Action(s):
Motion to increase lunch and breakfast prices as discussed. Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Mark Lang.
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
10.d. SHS Math Adoption of Illustrative Math - Algebra I, Algebra II, Geometry 
Speaker(s):  Andrew Dick/Justin Shaddick
Action(s):
Motion to approve the Illustrative Mathematics as our new Algebra I, Algebra II and Geometry core math program and professional development needed to implement the program. Passed with a motion by Paul Snyder and a second by Ruth Kozal.
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
Attachments:
11. Reports and Proposals
11.a. Board Members
Discussion:  Ruth Kozal gave a "great job" to all of the students that were at recognition.
Mark Lang just returned from the National School Board Conference.  He thought the most interesting was the "Is your school district ready for a crisis?" Seminar that was given during the conference.   
  
11.b. Board Committee Reports
11.b.1. Curriculum & Instruction/Americanism Committee - Next meeting is Friday, April 19 at 11:30 at the District Office. 
Speaker(s):  Mike Mason
11.b.2. Facility Committee - Met on April 4.  Next meeting is Thursday, May 9, 2019 at 12:00pm at the District Office.
Speaker(s):  Lavon Hood
Attachments:
11.b.3. Finance Committee - Met on April 1.  Next meeting is Monday, May 6, 2019 at 11:30am at the District Office. 
Speaker(s):  Lavon Hood
Attachments:
11.b.4. Student Services Committee - Next meeting is Thursday, April 18, 2019 at 11:30am at the District Office. 
Speaker(s):  Wendy Kemling
11.c. From the Administrative Staff:
11.c.1. Chief Financial Officer
Speaker(s):  Lavon Hood
Attachments:
11.c.2. Executive Director of Student Services
Speaker(s):  Wendy Kemling
Discussion:  We currently use the Danielson Model for all of the evaluations for teaching staff.  Betsy Skelcher and Wendy are starting the process to create evaluations that model the same evaluations that we have for teachers.  
Policy and procedure updates.  Policies are updated through NASB, but policies are done outside of the board.  We are meeting with area administrators to ensure that all of our procedures are similar across the board.  
Youth Summit - 7 students and 3 staff members.  Unified sports activity that was put on by a gentleman in North Platte.  They had some great activities including cheer and dance clinic, how to publicize your event, they had news reporters there and interviewed students.  The staff that attended did so as a volunteer opportunity and did a great job.  We want to thank them.  
11.c.3. Executive Director of Curriculum and Instruction
Speaker(s):  Mike Mason
11.c.4. Director of Facilities and Maintenance
Speaker(s):  Randy Scott
11.c.5. Superintendent
Speaker(s):  Rick Myles
12. Other School Personnel
12.a. James Todd - Visitor Management
Discussion:  James Todd - Will be implementing a new visitor management system for next year at BMS and SHS.  Currently, visitors come to the front office, they aren't required to show an ID, they are given a badge and no one except the person that checked them in know what they're in the building for.  

The Raptor System will run a quick background check by scanning a government ID.  The ID will be checked against the Sex Offender list/custom database. We will upload any custody agreements, legal issues, etc into the Raptor system as we receive them from parents/guardians.  
 
13. Future Meetings and Dates to Remember - meeting dates will be published in the Star Herald and/or on the District website
14. Adjourn
Action(s):
Adjourn Passed with a motion by Ruth Kozal and a second by Mark Lang.
  • Snyder: Yea
  • Browning: Yea
  • Gilliland: Yea
  • Lang: Yea
  • Kozal: Yea
  • Kinsey: Yea
No Action(s) have been added to this Agenda Item.
<< Back to the Public Page for Scottsbluff Public Schools