Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

April 22, 2010 at 6:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Minutes
1. Call to Order - 6:00 p.m.
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
2. Welcome to Visitors
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
3. Moment of Silence
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
4. Pledge to Flag
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
5. Special Recognition
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
5.A. Phoenix School-Award for Excellence in Education Programs
Speaker(s):  Charles Robinson, TSBA
5.B. Pleasant Hill Elementary Young Authors' Club
Speaker(s):  Mary Ann Huff, Principal
5.C. Pine View Elementary Student,Destiny Carter, State Winner of TBI Poster Contest
Speaker(s):  Pat Allen, Principal
6. Roll Call
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
7. Approval of Minutes - March 25, 2010
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
8. Approval of Agenda
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
9. Community Comments
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
10. School Board Reports
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
10.A. TLN Report
Speaker(s):  Richard Janeway
11. Legal Report
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
11.A. Agreement between TN Early Intervention System (TEIS) and CCBOE
Speaker(s):  Earl Patton
12. Director of Schools Report
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.A. Central Office/Schools/School Nutrition/Transportation Paraprofessional Personnel List for 2010-2011
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.B. 2010 General Purpose School Budget
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.B.1. School Nutrition Budget
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
Rationale:  2010-11 School Nutrition Budget
12.C. Approval of Textbook Adoption Report/Certification
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.D. Energy Efficient School Update
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
Attachments:
12.D.1. Final Scope for Self Funding
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.D.2. Final Scope with CCHS WSHP
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.E. FYI
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
12.E.1. Race To The Top Time Line
Attachments:
12.E.2. Administrative Meeting Agenda April
12.E.3. May 2010 Central Connection
12.E.4. Facilities and Maintenance Plan April
12.E.5. Annual Planning Calendar
12.E.6. 12 Month Agenda April
12.E.7. May School Calendars
Attachments:
13. School Board Committees
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
13.A. Committee Reports
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
14. Business Manager Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
14.A. Monthly Financial Report
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
14.B. Sales Tax Report 2009-2010
Speaker(s):  Cindy Randol
Attachments:
15. Approval of SpEd Certified Occupational Therapy Services Contract
Speaker(s):  Keena Inman
16. Approval of CTE Reappropriated Federal Funds
Speaker(s):  Wendell Wilson
17. Approval of CCSNP Line Item Budget Amendment
Speaker(s):  Kathy Hamby
18. Approval of Student Accident Insurance for 2010-2011
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
19. Consent Agenda
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.A. Approval of School Trips
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.A.1. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.A.2. SMHS Vocal Group
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
Attachments:
19.B. Approval of Volunteers
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.B.1. CCHS
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
Attachments:
19.B.2. North Cumberland Elementary
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.B.3. Pleasant Hill Elementary
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.B.4. SMHS
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
Attachments:
19.C. Approval of CCHS Disposal of Surplus Property
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
19.D. Approval of 1st Reading on Policies
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
19.D.1. 6.200 - Attendance
Speaker(s):  Aarona VanWinkle
20. Other Old Business
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
21. Questions from Media
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
22. Adjournment
Speaker(s):  Shirley Parris
<< Back to the Public Page for Cumberland County Schools