Public Meeting Minutes: January 17, 2011 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

January 17, 2011 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education Minutes

January 17, 2011 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education
I. Listening Session - Barb Lehr and Ron Rathbone
I.A. Begins at 4:30 p.m. and is intended for building staff and appointed board members
II. Call to Order - Board Work Session
III. Board Work Session
III.A. West Park Elementary School Presentation
III.B. Executive Session
IV. Dinner at Administration Building - No business will be discussed.
V. Call to order - Board Meeting
VI. Pledge of Allegiance and Roll Call
VII. Open Meeting Notice of Posted Law
VII.A. President insures that all can hear the proceedings
VIII. Mission Statement
IX. Election of President for 2011
X. Election of Vice President for 2011
XI. Open Forum
XII. Recognitions
XIII. Consent Agenda
XIII.A. Appointments by the Board of Education for the 2011 Calendar Year
XIII.A.1. Appointment of Secretary - Jeff Page
XIII.A.2. Appointment of Treasurer - Sandy Krings
XIII.A.3. Appointment of School Law Firms
XIII.A.3.1. Grant and Grant
XIII.A.3.2. Perry, Guthrey, Haase, and Gessford
XIII.A.4. Appointment of Signatory of the District for the purpose of Federal Funds - Jeff Page
XIII.A.5. Appointment of Signatory for School Lunch Account - Jeff Page
XIII.B. Approval of Minutes for the meeting of December 13, 2010
XIII.C. Certified Personnel Action
XIII.D. Classified Personnel Action
XIII.E. Professional Travel Report
XIV. Items Removed from Consent Agenda
XV. Financial Reports
XVI. Special Administrative Functions
XVI.A. Appointments by the Board President
XVI.A.1. Appointment of a board member to serve on the Selection Committee for the Annual School Bell Award (Mike Goos)
XVI.A.2. Appointment of negotiating team for the 2011-2012 teachers' contract (Ken Curry and Ron Rathbone)
XVI.A.3. Appointment of a board representative to the Nebraska Association of School Boards' Delegate Assembly (Mike Goos)
XVI.B. Committee and Foundation Board Appointments
XVI.B.1. Appointment of board members to the four standing board subcommittees (Building & Site Ken Curry and Alan Dostal, Curriculum Mike Goos and Barb Lehr, Finance & Personnel Barb Lehr and Ron Rathbone, and Policy Ken Curry and Alan Dostal)
XVI.B.2. Appointment of a board member to serve on the Niewohner-Kersenbrock Library Committee (Mike Goos)
XVI.B.3. Appointment of three board members to Committee on Americanism (Ken Curry, Mike Goos, and Barb Lehr)
XVI.B.4. Appointment of two board members to an annual term on the School District of Columbus Foundation Board (Alan Dostal and Francis Kuehler)
XVI.B.5. Appointment of a board member to serve as a representative to the NASB Legislative Relations Network (Ron Rathbone)
XVI.C. Second Reading and Approval of Policy 102.00, Educational, Philosophy of the School District
XVI.D. New Regulation 408.06R2, Early Retirement Plan
XVI.E. Approval of the Recommended New Math Texts for Grades 6-12
XVI.F. Renewal of Co-op Agreements with Scotus
XVII. Superintendent's Report
XVII.A. Accreditation Visit Report
XVIII. Board Sharing
XIX. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Columbus Public Schools