Public Meeting Minutes: January 9, 2012 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education

January 9, 2012 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education Minutes

January 9, 2012 at 5:00 PM - Work Session and Regular Meeting of the Board of Education
I. Listening Session
II. Call To Order - Work Session
III. Board Work Session
III.A. Columbus High School Presentation
III.B. TeamMates Presentation
III.C. Portables
III.D. Executive Session
IV. Dinner at ESU7/Student Center - No business will be discussed.
V. Call to order - Board Meeting
VI. Pledge of Allegiance and Roll Call
VII. Open Meeting Notice of Posted Law
VII.A. President insures that all can hear the proceedings
VIII. Mission Statement
IX. Election of President for 2012
X. Election of Vice President for 2012
XI. Open Forum
XII. Recognitions
XII.A. John Krogstrand
XIII. Consent Agenda
XIII.A. Appointment by the Board of Education for the 2012 Calendar Year
XIII.A.1. Appointment of Secretary - Troy Loeffelholz
XIII.A.2. Appointment of Treasurer - Sandy Krings
XIII.A.3. Appointment of School Law Firms
XIII.A.3.1. Grant and Grant
XIII.A.3.2. Perry, Guthrey, Haase, and Gessford
XIII.A.4. Appointment of Signatory of the district for the purpose of Federal Fund - Troy Loeffelholz
XIII.A.5. Appointment of Signatory of the School Lunch Account - Troy Loeffelholz
XIII.B. Approval of Minutes for the 12/12/11 board meeting
XIII.C. Certified Personnel Action
XIII.D. Classified Personnel Action
XIII.E. Professional Travel Report
XIV. Items to be Removed From Consent Agenda
XV. Financial Reports
XVI. Special Administrative Functions
XVI.A. Appointments by the Board President
XVI.A.1. Appointment of a board member to serve on the Selection Committee for the Annual School Bell Award (Theresa Seipel)
XVI.A.2. Appointment of negotiating team for the 2012-2013 teacher's contract (Barb Lehr and Ken Curry)
XVI.A.3. Appointment of a board representative to the Nebraska Association of School Boards' Delegate Assembly (Mike Goos)
XVI.B. Committee and Foundation Board Appointments
XVI.B.1. Appointment of Board Members to the four standing Board Sub-committees (Building & Site: Ken Curry and Alan Dostal, Curriculum: Mike Goos and Barb Lehr, Finance & Personnel: Barb Lehr and Theresa Seipel, and Policy: Alan Dostal and Theresa Seipel
XVI.B.2. Appointment of a Board member to serve on the Niewohner-Kersenbrock Library Committee (Mike Goos)
XVI.B.3. Appointment of three Board Members to Committee on Americanism (Ken Curry, Mike Goos, and Theresa Seipel)
XVI.B.4. Appointment of two Board Members to an annual term on the School District of Columbus Foundation Board (Alan Dostal and Francis Kuehler)
XVI.B.5. Appointment of a Board Member to serve as a representative to the NASB Legislative Relations Network (Francis Kuehler)
XVI.C. Columbus Education Association Bargaining Agent at Columbus Public Schools
XVI.D. Cost Avoidance Program Summary
XVI.E. Revised Job Descriptions
XVI.F. Amended Policy 502.03, Entrance Admissions
XVI.G. Purchase of Portable Classrooms
XVII. Superintendent's Report
XVIII. Board Sharing
XIX. Executive Session
XX. Adjourn
<< Back to the Public Page for Columbus Public Schools