Public Meeting Minutes: May 14, 2018 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting

Download

View Options:

Show Everything
Hide Everything

May 14, 2018 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting Minutes

May 14, 2018 at 7:00 PM - Board of Education Regular Meeting
1. Call to Order & Roll Call
Discussion: 

Mr. Zimmerman, President of the Board of Education, called the meeting to order at 7:00 PM in the Administration Building Board Room.  At the beginning of the meeting, the chairperson announced and informed the public that a current copy of the Open Meetings Act was posted on the west wall of the meeting room.  

2. Pledge of Allegiance
Discussion: 

All present stood and recited the Pledge of Allegiance.  

3. Consent Agenda
3.1. Approval of the agenda as submitted
3.2. Approval of minutes of the regular Board of Education meeting on April 9, 2018
3.3. Approval of minutes of the special Board of Education meeting on April 12, 2018
3.4. Approval of budgetary receipts and expenditures for March 2018
3.5. Approval of Committee of the Whole Minutes- April 26, 2018
3.6. Approval of Option Students: From Freeman- Briley Niles- Gr. K; To Tri County- Maya Klingenberg- Gr. K, Brendan Thimm- Gr. K, Koh Ziegler- Gr. K, Lauryn Rieken- Gr. 11, Hailee Miller- Gr. 4, Elijah Rosenthal- Gr. K, Izel Bauman- Gr. 4, Kollyns Hohensee- Gr. 2, Rikki Hohensee- Gr. K; To Lewiston- Rexton Busing- Gr. 1, Liam Swendener- Gr. K, Alexis McHenry- Gr. 4, Dresden Jacobs- Gr. K
3.7. Approval of resignation of Jessica Wegner- Speech Pathologist at Paddock Lane, Shelley Kirk- 1st Grade at Lincoln, Jacquetta Johnson- 4th Grade at Stoddard, Lisa Eskra- 3rd Grade at Stoddard, Chuck Hamilton- Compass, Bob Sexton- High School Assistant Principal
3.8. Approval of resignation (contingent upon finding a suitable replacement) of Travis Schuster- Physical Education at Lincoln/Stoddard; Tabitha Schuster- Speech Language Pathologist at Stoddard
3.9. Approval of contracts for 2018-2019: Nicole Zvolanek- 4th Grade at Stoddard, Rebecca Meagher- 5th Grade at Stoddard, Megan Roberts- Preschool; Shannon Burgess- 5th Grade at Paddock Lane
3.10. Approval of Policy: 3rd Reading of Policy 4560 Job Descriptions, Certified
3.10.1. Administrative Regulations: Job Descriptions for AR-4560.1A ESL Teacher Addendum, AR-4560.2 Special Education Teacher, AR-4560.4 Preschool Teacher, AR-4560.6 Occupational Therapist/Physical Therapist, AR-4560.8 School Psychologist, AR-4560.10 Deaf Educator, AR-4560.11 Athletic Coordinator, AR-4560.12 Behavior Coordinator, AR-4560.15 Head School Nurse, AR-2210.1 Principals, AR-2210.2 Assistant Principals, AR-2210.3 Assistant Principal/Activities Director
3.11. Excuse the absence of Nancy Sedlacek
4. Approval of the proposed accounts for payment
5. Outstanding Recognition
5.1. Employee of the Month
Speaker(s):  Dr. Nielsen
Discussion:  Dr. Nielsen recognized Dave Koch, Technology Director, as the May Employee of the Month.  Those nominating Dave stated that he is dedicated towards making sure that the District's technology runs smoothly.  He deals daily with many companies, websites and departments to insure things run smoothly.  He oversees a great staff that work with him to support him.  He makes work life easier for many in the district and is one that is often taken for granted.  In today's day and age, we are bound by technology and become frustrated when it doesn't work correctly.  Dave goes above and beyond to make sure the needs are met for both staff and students in our district.   
5.2. Academic All-State
Speaker(s):  Mr. Randel
Discussion:  Mr. Randel recognized a number of students that received academic all-state honors.  Students were honored by the Lincoln Journal Star and/or the NSAA.  The following students were presented with a certificate for their achievement: Chase Barber- Speech; Addison Barnard- Basketball; Mackenzie Barnard- Golf; Shaydan Bayless- Track; Jacie Berke- Softball & Soccer; Mikayla Bletscher- Softball & Tennis; Morgan Burenheide- Tennis; Dillon Buss- Football, Basketball & Track; Bennett Crandall- Soccer; Dillon Damme- Tennis & Track; Zach DuBois- Baseball; Brayden Frerichs- Cross Country, Basketball & Track; Jessica Fujan- Volleyball & Track; Monica Fujan- Volleyball & Track; Ben Garland- Wrestling & Baseball; Bailey Green- Softball; Colton Gronewold- Football, Basketball & Track; Josie Guernsey- Cross Country; Eli Havekost- Golf; Tessa Hoffman- Track; Zack Hoffman- Baseball; Jerad Humble- Football, Wrestling & Track; Matthew Jobman- Speech; Michaela Jones- Basketball; Jenna Junker- Track; Cheyenne Jurgena- Softball; Cameron Jurgens- Football & Track; Silas Jurgens- Swimming; Trenton Jurgens- Golf; Whitley Kleveland- Music; Carley Leners- Basketball; Carson Licht- Track; Devin Norris- Soccer; McKenzie Osborne- Volleyball; Veronica Pinkerton- Cross Country; Adam Riekenberg- Soccer; Ashton Sandman- Softball; Trevor Schmale- Basketball; Whitney Schwisow- Soccer; Haley Sexton- Volleyball; Trevor Smith- Cross Country; Graham Southwick- Basketball & Golf; Sydney Southwick- Golf; Evan Sueper- Tennis & Track; Alexis Thavenet- Volleyball; Nalin Theplikhith- Soccer; Jamison Theye- Cross Country & Track; Adam Tjeerdsma- Cross Country & Track; Sydney Weirich- Track; Abigail Witulski- Tennis & Music; Joseph Wright- Tennis & Swimming.
5.3. Student Board of Education Member
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
Discussion:  Zimmerman presented Colton Gronewold wiath a plaque and thanked him for serving as the student rep for the Board of Education.  He thanked him for his time and wished him good luck in his future endeavors. 
6. Information
6.1. Superintendent Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth started by congratulating the high school staff and senior class on a successful graduation ceremony over the weekend.  Next, he informed the Board that progress is being made on the Paddock Lane addition and additional office space for the Foundation at the central office.  He reminded Board members that the May Committee is a week from Thursday.  Finally, he noted that interviews for the high school assistant principal are complete, and the goal is to bring a candidate to the Board for approval in June.
6.2. Student Update
Speaker(s):  Colton Gronewold
Discussion:  Colton Gronewold noted that some spring sports are over and the others are winding down with some state competitions coming up.  He added that graduation was Sunday and other end of the year celebrations are wrapping up in bulidings too. 
6.3. Board Reports
6.3.1. Committee of the Whole- April 26, 2018
Speaker(s):  Mr. Martin
Discussion:  Martin reported that the Committee of the Whole met on April 26, 2018 at 6 PM in the Board Room with Janet Byars absent.  The following topics were discussed: transportation/bus barn option (Dean Carroll), master facility plan update (Pat Phelan/Neal Trantham/Jeremy Tate), family and consumer science curriculum (Ms. Walters/Ms. Smaus), parenting classes (Mrs. Timmerman), summer work update (Mr. Brazell/Mr. Brethouwer), elementary structure- transition plan (Mrs. Replogle/Mr. Janssen), and a superintendent update on end of school year and alternative education (Mr. Nauroth).  Brent Essink addressed the Board and the meeting adjourned at 7:35 PM. 
6.3.2. STANCE Report
Speaker(s):  Mr. Winter
Discussion:  No report was given.
6.3.3. School Community & Staff Relations Committee
Speaker(s):  Mrs. Byars
Discussion:  Byars reported that the committee met on April 13th at the high school and on April 18th with administrators at the central office.  Due to scheduling conflicts, the committee did not meet on April 27th.  Topics discussed at the high school included: scholarship and college entrance applications, math department working on string projects, MAPS testing, grade level building structure, and staff evaluation of administrators.  The outdoor classroom project at the preschool, summer school enrollment, kindergarten numbers, interest from Norris for contract with Level III services, grade level transition and busing, evaluations for birth to three-year-old children, and the May 9th filming segment by Nebraska Loves Public Schools.  . May 9th- NE loves public schools.  Byars added that meetings for this school year are now complete and will resume in the fall. 
6.3.4. National School Boards Association Conference
Speaker(s):  Mr. Zimmerman
Discussion:  Zimmerman reported that Sedlacek and himself attended the national conference in San Antonio last month in April.  He noted that the sessions were very good and that this was probably the best conference he had attended.  The pre-conference session topic was equal verse equality.  Other popular session topics included the impact on design of school learning, interest based bargaining, and the Native American breakfast.  Zimmerman added that the keynote speaker was Terry Bradshaw and he was very good.   He also enjoyed the presentation from Ann Compton and her time in the white house.  
7. Public Forum/Citizen's Requests/Comments Related to Agenda Items
Discussion:  No one spoke at this time. 
8. Discussion
8.1. 2nd Reading of Policy 4245 Job Descriptions, Classified Personnel
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth noted that a lot of the changes for the job descriptions were minor changes, but they are all complete now. 
8.2. Transportation/Bus Barn Options
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth shared that at the April Committee of the Whole meeting, Mid States shared that they were struggling to find a new location for their busses.  Mid States has looked at a number of different locations, but feel like they may be better off to build their own facility on land owned by the district.  Mr. Nauroth informed the Board that he has had conversations with the school attorney and Mid States.  He shared some pros and cons on the potential of this project.  He also encouraged the Board to consider the publics' perception and current cost of a potential joint venture.  Next, he asked the Board for their thoughts and if this is something that they wish to get more information on.  The consensus from the Board was that this seems like a good opportunity to look at pursuing; therefore, Mr. Nauroth will work on preparing some cost estimates and purchase lease options to share at the next meeting. 
8.3. Alternative Education
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth shared that Mr. Sutter will be meeting with other area principals to discuss the potential venture with the ESU5 on the alternative education program.  He added that a contract has been offered to an alternative education teacher.  The facility at the ESU is very nice and there are advantages and disadvantages to both options.  Board members asked questions on how districts obtain seats at ESU, if we are guaranteed to get to hire the teacher if, and the potential affect on state aid.  Mr. Sutter added that the work-based learning aspect is an important piece of our program and how that may look and who those people may report to for such is something that will be considered at the meeting.  Additional information on this will be shared at the May Committee of the Whole meeting.   
9. Action
9.1. Approval of the contract with Nebraska Mental Health
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth shared that this is a combination of a number of services that are currently being pieced together and the district would continue to use the two people that are currently being used for these services. 
9.2. Approval of the elementary science interlocal agreement with ESU5
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth noted that this is the elementary science program that includes that science classes that the ESU5 provides..  
9.3. Approval of modification to 2017-2018 school calendar
Speaker(s):  Mr. Nauroth
Discussion:  Mr. Nauroth noted that with the decision to grade level buildings, the early release of students at Lincoln and Stoddard would allow staff to get a jump on all of the packing for building movement that will be occurring over the summer.  
10. Administrators' Report
10.1. Math & Science Grant/HAL
Speaker(s):  Dr. Nielsen
Discussion:  Dr. Nielsen shared information on the Big Red Keno grant that students spent time presenting prior to the meeting.  She shared that the grant was for $7500 and Big Red Keno staff were very impressed with the staff and students from the district.  She shared that the focus for 6th graders was on problem solving and 7th graders took it a step further and worked with the community and 3D imaging.  Students worked under hte direction of Mr. Niss and Mr. Carlson.  Dr. Nielsen stated that the district plans to submit a grant application for the following year as well.  Middle school students, Luke Hamilton, Maddie Nielsen and Tucker Timmerman, spoke briefly on their experience and shared a challenge and something fun about the experience with Board members.  In conclusion, Dr. Nielsen stated that this was a very successful grant and as long as Big Red Keno has a place in the the community of Beatrice then we can continue to apply for the grant.  Byars commended the students for the great job they did explaining their projects at the stations.   
11. Notification of Next Meeting
Discussion:  The next regular meeting of the Board of Education will be June 11, 2018 at 7:00 PM in the Administration Building.  The Committee of the Whole meeting will be May 24, 2018 at 6:00 PM in the Administration Building.  An agenda for the meeting, which shall be kept continually current, is readily available for public inspection at the Superintendent's office during normal business hours.
12. Adjournment
Discussion: 

The meeting adjourned at 8:10 PM.

Respectfully submitted by Danielle Fairbanks

<< Back to the Public Page for Beatrice Public Schools