Meeting Agenda
1. Opening Procedures
1.1. Call to Order
1.2. Pledge of Allegiance
1.3. Announcement of Open Meetings Act
1.4. Roll Call
1.5. Approval of Agenda
2. Submittal of Requests for Future Items
3. Reserve Time To Speak On Agenda Items
4. Presentations and Proclamations
4.1. Buffalo Sheriff Department--Contract Law Enforcement Report
4.2. Miller & Associates--Pool Update
4.3. WWTP & Water Reports--Matt Smallcomb--People Service
4.4. City Treasurers Report
4.5. City Administrator Report
5. Public Hearing
6. Ordinance
7. Consent Agenda
7.1. Approval of Minutes of the March 16,2015 City Council Meeting
7.2. Approval of Claims for the month of April
7.3. Approval of Reports of Departments, Boards, and Commissions
7.3.1. Treasurers Report
7.3.2. Treatment Plant and Water Report
7.3.3. Buffalo County Sheriff Department Report
7.3.4. GVFD Report
7.3.5. Planning Commission Report
7.3.5.1. Building Permits: #2015-10: Lonnie Jurgens Co--House--Limousine Rd.
7.3.5.1.1. #2015-11: Yesenia T-Arias--Fence--206 LaBarre St.
7.3.5.1.2. #2015-12: Leon Stall--Storage Shed--512 West Ave.
7.3.5.1.2.1. #2015-13: Ray Moffett--Garage--702 5th St.
7.3.5.1.2.1.1. #2015-14: Juanita Szafajda--Deck--316 May Ave.
7.3.5.1.2.1.1.1. Sign Permit: #S2015-01: Colby Clevenger--1031 Court St.
7.3.6. Gibbon Community Center Report
7.3.7. Library Report
7.3.8. Cemetery Report
7.3.8.1. Approve Reappointment Heather Smallcomb--Cemetery Board
8. Approve Reappointment Derrick Clevenger--Planning Commission Board
9. Approve Appointment Jennifer Samuelson--Board of Adjustment (Replace Greg Brodine)
10. Approve Appointment Greg Brodine--Alernate Board of Adjustment (Replace Tony Miller)
11. GVFD Application--Rich Ohlman
12. GVFD Application--David Ash
13. GVFD Application--Jarred Robert Warta
14. GVFD Application--Andrew Bennett
15. GVFD Application--Kenneth Jay Weeder
16. GVFD Application--Janice Maynard
17. GVFD Application--Solomon Russell
18. Approval Watermain Easement Agreement--Casey's
19. Approval Sanitary Sewer Easement Agreement--Casey's
20. Resolutions and Motions
20.1. Structure Analysis--Water Tower--Proposed Antenna--Sheriff Miller
21. Requests and Referrals
22. Other Items
22.1. Next meeting will be Monday, May 18, 2015 at 7:00 p.m.
23. Adjourn
Agenda Item Details Reload Your Meeting
Meeting: April 20, 2015 at 7:00 PM - City Council Regular Meeting
Subject:
1. Opening Procedures
Subject:
1.1. Call to Order
Subject:
1.2. Pledge of Allegiance
Subject:
1.3. Announcement of Open Meetings Act
Subject:
1.4. Roll Call
Subject:
1.5. Approval of Agenda
Subject:
2. Submittal of Requests for Future Items
Subject:
3. Reserve Time To Speak On Agenda Items
Subject:
4. Presentations and Proclamations
Subject:
4.1. Buffalo Sheriff Department--Contract Law Enforcement Report
Subject:
4.2. Miller & Associates--Pool Update
Subject:
4.3. WWTP & Water Reports--Matt Smallcomb--People Service
Subject:
4.4. City Treasurers Report
Subject:
4.5. City Administrator Report
Subject:
5. Public Hearing
Subject:
6. Ordinance
Subject:
7. Consent Agenda
Subject:
7.1. Approval of Minutes of the March 16,2015 City Council Meeting
Subject:
7.2. Approval of Claims for the month of April
Subject:
7.3. Approval of Reports of Departments, Boards, and Commissions
Subject:
7.3.1. Treasurers Report
Subject:
7.3.2. Treatment Plant and Water Report
Subject:
7.3.3. Buffalo County Sheriff Department Report
Subject:
7.3.4. GVFD Report
Subject:
7.3.5. Planning Commission Report
Subject:
7.3.5.1. Building Permits: #2015-10: Lonnie Jurgens Co--House--Limousine Rd.
Subject:
7.3.5.1.1. #2015-11: Yesenia T-Arias--Fence--206 LaBarre St.
Subject:
7.3.5.1.2. #2015-12: Leon Stall--Storage Shed--512 West Ave.
Subject:
7.3.5.1.2.1. #2015-13: Ray Moffett--Garage--702 5th St.
Subject:
7.3.5.1.2.1.1. #2015-14: Juanita Szafajda--Deck--316 May Ave.
Subject:
7.3.5.1.2.1.1.1. Sign Permit: #S2015-01: Colby Clevenger--1031 Court St.
Subject:
7.3.6. Gibbon Community Center Report
Subject:
7.3.7. Library Report
Subject:
7.3.8. Cemetery Report
Subject:
7.3.8.1. Approve Reappointment Heather Smallcomb--Cemetery Board
Subject:
8. Approve Reappointment Derrick Clevenger--Planning Commission Board
Subject:
9. Approve Appointment Jennifer Samuelson--Board of Adjustment (Replace Greg Brodine)
Subject:
10. Approve Appointment Greg Brodine--Alernate Board of Adjustment (Replace Tony Miller)
Subject:
11. GVFD Application--Rich Ohlman
Subject:
12. GVFD Application--David Ash
Subject:
13. GVFD Application--Jarred Robert Warta
Subject:
14. GVFD Application--Andrew Bennett
Subject:
15. GVFD Application--Kenneth Jay Weeder
Subject:
16. GVFD Application--Janice Maynard
Subject:
17. GVFD Application--Solomon Russell
Subject:
18. Approval Watermain Easement Agreement--Casey's
Subject:
19. Approval Sanitary Sewer Easement Agreement--Casey's
Subject:
20. Resolutions and Motions
Subject:
20.1. Structure Analysis--Water Tower--Proposed Antenna--Sheriff Miller
Subject:
21. Requests and Referrals
Subject:
22. Other Items
Subject:
22.1. Next meeting will be Monday, May 18, 2015 at 7:00 p.m.
Subject:
23. Adjourn
Action(s):
Motion to approve adjournment Passed with a motion by Kevin Hynes and a second by Leon Stall.
  • Pam Godberson: Yea
  • Kevin Hynes: Yea
  • Albert Krueger: Yea
  • Leon Stall: Yea